Hudson Kiwanis Baseball Successfully Hosts First Annual Gary Gough Classic Weekend

Submitted story
Kent Weeklies
Mayor Craig Shubert, Gary Gough, Charlie Lawrence, Chris Lawrence, and Dave Skoczen at the dedication of a new batting cage on Saturday, May 15. The batting cage is available for all local baseball and softball players. The dedication took place at the the first annual Gary Gough Classic, a mid-season tournament weekend for all in the AA-League, AAA-League, Majors and Koufax League, which includes every player age seven through fourteen in Hudson Kiwanis Baseball.  Thirty-four teams comprised of 410 players participated in a total of 47 games.

Hudson Kiwanis Baseball hosted a jam-packed weekend of activities for local youth players May 14-16, 2021 at Barlow Farm Park and Cascade Park in Hudson.

The main event was the first annual Gary Gough Classic, a mid-season tournament weekend for all in the AA-League, AAA-League, Majors and Koufax League, which includes every player age 7-14 in Hudson Kiwanis Baseball.  Thirty-four teams comprised of 410 players participated in a total of 47 games.

The Classic was held in honor of Gary Gough who volunteered countless hours over the past three decades helping with almost every aspect of the program.  Gough managed umpires, equipment and scheduling among other duties and stepped away from Hudson Kiwanis Baseball following the 2020 season after 29 years with the organization.

A new batting cage, funded by the Kiwanis Club of Hudson and several anonymous individuals and businesses, was dedicated by Hudson Mayor Craig Shubert on Saturday, May 15. Gary Gough was presented with a plaque during the ceremony.  The batting cage is available for use by all local baseball and softball players. 

Additionally, two Major League Baseball competitions were hosted the morning of May 15: Pitch, Hit, & Run and the Jr. Home Run Derby.  Both competitions allowed players 14 and under a chance to compete nationally to qualify for the finals being held during the World Series this fall.

“We received a tremendous amount of positive feedback on the events during the Gary Gough Classic,” said Chris Lawrence, who was the tournament director.  “Most of the players in our program do not get to experience this type of a baseball event.  There are several ways we are working to make it even better next year.” 

The Kiwanis Club of Hudson also operated the concession stand at Barlow Farm Park for the weekend.  Concession proceeds and funds raised through sponsorship of the event will help Kiwanis with future initiatives focused on serving the youth of the community.

Koufax League Tournament (13/14)

Koufax League Tournament (13/14)
Winner: Hudson Blue
Players:
Back left to right: Coach Dave Kolarik, Chris Turk, Max Bangayan, Coach Dave Rodgers, Tyler Rodgers, David Branthoover, Andy Skoczen, Coach Dave Skoczen
Front left to right: Parker Rosenberg, Ryan Kolarik, Mike Obert, Liam Painter, Tate Morris
Not pictured: Will Franco, Vince Greco, Alex Buzzelli

Winner: Hudson Blue

Players:

Back left to right: Coach Dave Kolarik, Chris Turk, Max Bangayan, Coach Dave Rodgers, Tyler Rodgers, David Branthoover, Andy Skoczen, Coach Dave Skoczen

Front left to right: Parker Rosenberg, Ryan Kolarik, Mike Obert, Liam Painter, Tate Morris

Not pictured: Will Franco, Vince Greco, Alex Buzzelli

Koufax League Tournament (13/14) Second Place: Hudson Grey
Players:
Left to right: Assistant coach Erik Dirker, assistant coach Bill Brodbeck, Charlie Buynak, Brenna Pethel, Ethan Cnudde, Tim Abood, Alec Brodbeck, Izaac Zarges, Luke Dirker, Danny Downing, Adam Linke, Timmy Dowling, Charlie MacCallum, Head Coach Dan Abood

Second Place: Hudson Grey

Players:

Left to right: Assistant coach Erik Dirker, assistant coach Bill Brodbeck, Charlie Buynak, Brenna Pethel, Ethan Cnudde, Tim Abood, Alec Brodbeck, Izaac Zarges, Luke Dirker, Danny Downing, Adam Linke, Timmy Dowling, Charlie MacCallum, Head Coach Dan Abood

Majors League Tournament (11/12)

Majors League Tournament (11/12)
Winner: Braves
Players:
Back row left to right: Head Coach Chris Lawrence, Assistant Coach Jeff Krysiak
Middle: Nolan Ramey, Charlie Lawrence, Alex Parker, Matthew Krysiak, Jackson Babers 
Front: Ben Sykes, Matt Yurak, Justin Brown, Mike Lacey, George Haritakis
Not pictured: Jonathan Hunsicker

Winner: Braves

Players:

Back row left to right: Head Coach Chris Lawrence, Assistant Coach Jeff Krysiak

Middle: Nolan Ramey, Charlie Lawrence, Alex Parker, Matthew Krysiak, Jackson Babers 

Front: Ben Sykes, Matt Yurak, Justin Brown, Mike Lacey, George Haritakis

Not pictured: Jonathan Hunsicker

Majors League Tournament (11/12) Second Place: Nationals
Players (left to Right): 
Back Row:  Coach Gresh, Coach Nelson, Coach Dixon
Middle Row:  Owen Dredge,  Joey Lyons,  Liam Wearley, Drew Dixon,  Jacob Paynter
Front Row:  Beckham Gresh,  Nicholas Nelsen,  David Stephenson,  Cameron Diakandru,  Rodrigo Martinez Ruiz,  Elliott Mintz

Second Place: Nationals

Players:

Back Row (Left to right):  Coach Gresh, Coach Nelson, Coach Dixon

Middle Row:  Owen Dredge,  Joey Lyons,  Liam Wearley, Drew Dixon,  Jacob Paynter

Front Row:  Beckham Gresh,  Nicholas Nelsen,  David Stephenson,  Cameron Diakandru,  Rodrigo Martinez Ruiz,  Elliott Mintz

AAA- League Tournament (9/10)

AAA- League Tournament (9/10)
Winner: Phillies
Players:
Back Row (L to R) – Tim Thies, Steve Spalding, Geoff Besso, Kevin Gross
2nd Row (L to R) – Owen Thome, Myles Miracle, Henrik Heitmeyer, Mason Heitmeyer, Brady Besso, Joshua Gross, Bennett Roberts, Finley Thies
Front Row (L to R) – Alex Spalding, James Stropki, Landon Knight, Daniel Gross
Not pictured – Collin Trainor

Winner: Phillies

Players:

Back Row (L to R) – Tim Thies, Steve Spalding, Geoff Besso, Kevin Gross

Middle Row (L to R) – Owen Thome, Myles Miracle, Henrik Heitmeyer, Mason Heitmeyer, Brady Besso, Joshua Gross, Bennett Roberts, Finley Thies

Front Row (L to R) – Alex Spalding, James Stropki, Landon Knight, Daniel Gross

Not pictured – Collin Trainor

AAA- League Tournament (9/10)
Second Place: Angels
Players:
Back row, left to right: Zack Fitzgerald, Jeff Krysiak, John DeBlaey, Evan Rhoa, Nick Wojnowski, William Mize, Andrew Krysiak, Max Chottiner
Front row, left to right: Gus Haritakis, Torin Gondek, Owen Morvillo, Tyler Raw, Gavin Graybill
Not pictured: Hayden Donauer

Second Place: Angels

Players

Back row, left to right: Zack Fitzgerald, Jeff Krysiak, John DeBlaey, Evan Rhoa, Nick Wojnowski, William Mize, Andrew Krysiak, Max Chottiner

Front row, left to right: Gus Haritakis, Torin Gondek, Owen Morvillo, Tyler Raw, Gavin Graybill

Not pictured: Hayden Donauer

AA-League Tournament (7/8)

AA-League Tournament Winner: Blue Rocks. 

Players (left to right) 
Ben Pankratz, Anderson Vilt, Ethan Rothermel, Mason Westerburg, Bronson Grucza, Louie Verlinger, Brennan Dowling, Lincoln Bateman, Colton Kirkwood, Grady Milligan 

Coaches (left to right)
Assistant Coach Jeff Pankratz, Head Coach Jason Grucza

Not pictured: 
Walter Herbe, Donald Herbe

Winner: Blue Rocks

Players (left to right):

Ben Pankratz, Anderson Vilt, Ethan Rothermel, Mason Westerburg, Bronson Grucza, Louie Verlinger, Brennan Dowling, Lincoln Bateman, Colton Kirkwood, Grady Milligan 

Left to right coaches

Assistant Coach - Jeff Pankratz, Head Coach - Jason Grucza

Not pictured

Walter Herbe, Donald Herbe

AA-League Tournament (7/8)
Second Place: Scrappers
Players (left to Right) – Reid Dowling, Beau Ivey, Bryce McElroy, Sullivan Althof, Ryan Crouse, Carson Langerman, Thomas Schiele, Aiden Jackson, Luke Collins, Arnie Dodd
Not pictured - Brett Ivey, Tom Dowling, Stefano Kalogerou

Second Place: Scrappers

Players (left to Right) – Reid Dowling, Beau Ivey, Bryce McElroy, Sullivan Althof, Ryan Crouse, Carson Langerman, Thomas Schiele, Aiden Jackson, Luke Collins, Arnie Dodd

Not pictured - Brett Ivey, Tom Dowling, Stefano Kalogerou

Home Run Derby – 14U

Home Run Derby 14U Winner Timothy Abood

Winner:  Timothy Abood

Runner-Up:  Max Bangayan

Home Run Derby – 12U

Home Run Derby 12U Winner Teddy Goodman.

Winner:  Teddy Goodman

Chase Worman Pitch, Hit and Run 11/12 Winner & Home Run Derby 12U Runner-Up.

Runner-Up:  Chase Worman

Pitch, Hit and Run – 13/14

Pitch, Hit and Run (13/14) Winner Max Bangayan
and Runner-Up Tyler Rodgers.

Winner:  Max Bangayan

Runner-Up:  Tyler Rodgers

Pitch, Hit and Run – 11/12

Winner:  Chase Worman

Pitch, Hit and Run runner up 11/12 Charlie Lawrence

Runner-Up:  Charlie Lawrence

Pitch, Hit and Run – 9/10

Pitch, Hit and Run (9/10) Winner Alex Urrea, Runner-Up Jack Teti.

Winner:  Alex Urrea

Runner-Up:  Jack Teti

Pitch, Hit and Run – 7/8

Pitch, Hit and Run (7/8) Winner Tucker Cornell and Runner-Up Hayden Page.

Winner:  Tucker Cornell

Runner-Up:  Hayden Page