Stow's Dunn wins Junior Portage County Amateur

SUSAN JENIOR Correspondent
Stow resident Dylan Dunn watches an iron shot Tuesday during the final round of the Junior Portage County Amateur. Dunn won the boys 16-19 division with a two-day score of 150.

As the last ball dropped into the cup Tuesday at the 13th Matt Mishler Junior Portage County Amateur, the leaders at the end of the first day remained at the head of the leaderboard in every age division.

Golfers from across northeast Ohio are giving a preview of the hoped-for upcoming high school season.

Taking charge on the second day and demonstrating his consistency was Dylan Dunn of Stow, again firing a 75 at Sunny Hill Golf Course in Brimfield for a final 150 36-hole total.

So dominant was Dunn that he led the entire division of 16 to 19-year-old boys by nine strokes. The rising senior at Stow-Munroe Falls High School was almost perfect for his two days, finishing at eight-over-par for 36 holes.

Jackson Choi of Hudson fired an improved 78 to go with his 81 at Windmill Lakes for a 159 and Cory Gasaway, a member of the first team PTC County Division last year for Mogadore, remained in third place with a final round 79 and total 161.

Akron’s Nathan Ryan, a golfer for Firestone High School, moved up to fourth place as he followed his opening round 89 with a solid 79 his final day to card a 168 total.

Rounding out the top five was Mason Bartholomy who also improved eight strokes from Monday to Tuesday for a final 169 for the tournament.

Meanwhile, if the girls oldest division is any indication, Kent Roosevelt will be in a position to again do very well this season.

The girls from Kent swept the top three of the division.

Maren Seaholts, defending MVP of the Suburban League American Conference and Jr. Amateur Champion in 2019, won with a two-day total of 168 to leave no doubt she was the best the two days of this tournament.

Runner-up Sydnie Leavery, also a member of the Rough Riders, carded a 92 her first day but improved nine strokes to tally an 83 on her second day for a total 175.

Isabella Mineo rounded out the top three, as she played her way to a two-day total of 183.

In the younger boys divisions, the boys from Mogadore and Rootstown were scattered among the top golfers as the two rival teams prepare for each team’s run at the conference championship this season.

Leading the Boys 13-15 age division was Dillon Pendergast, a sophomore for the Wildcats, who shot a 77 on the final day to go with his solid 75 at Windmill earning a final score of 152. Pedergas best Aryan Ahlawa of Broadview Heights by 13 strokes.

The runner-up, Ahlawa, made his own climb of the leaderboard jumping from fifth to second place with a final day score of 76, which was low nine holes in the division on Tuesday.

Rounding out the top three was Cole Hostetler of Rootstown, who tallied four scores in the low 40s for his each of the nine holes for a final 167.

In the Girls 13-15 division, Abigail Retherford of Ravenna, a sophomore on the Raven boys golf team, defended her title firing an 82 on the final day for a championship score of 167 at Sunny Hill Golf Course.

Maddie Koss of Kent fired a 183 two-day total and Ashlyn Leavery made it a clean sweep for the Leavery girls as both landed in the top three of their divisions. Ashlyn earned a 191 total score for the two days.

In the 12 and under divisions, It was a family affair for the Morgan clan, with Samantha and James Morgan winning their divisions.

Samantha Morgan scored a two-day 106 and James was on fire, scoring rounds of 40-38 for a 78 final score for both Windmill Lakes and Sunny Hill Golf Courses.

Brock Thiry of Mogadore was the runner-up in the youngest age with Thiry adding a 46 his final day for a 91.

Jennifer Mix of Diamond put together two nine-hole rounds of 63-66 for her final 129, good for second place.

Rounding out the top three was Molly Beck of Newton Falls (140).