It takes a village to raise a child — and to run a swim meet.

The Hudson Explorers Aquatics Team hosted its annual Turn Up The HEAT meet Jan. 26 at Cleveland State University’s Busbey Natatorium.

With more than 130 HEAT swimmers racing, alongside nearly 300 additional competitors from teams across northeastern Ohio, it was a team-wide effort to put on the event.

"We are fortunate to be the meet host for this event, as it helps give many of our younger swimmers an opportunity to compete," HEAT head coach Matt Davis said. "I want to thank our parents for stepping up to provide ample volunteers to run a successful event."

The following HEAT swimmers achieved top-eight finishes at the meet:

Girls;

• Ruchamah Agee, 8, 50 breaststroke, eighth, 1 minute, 13.41 seconds;

• Zoe Badziong, 6, 50 breaststroke, first, 1:13.46; and 50 freestyle, third, 1:02.61;

• Sara Baylor, 13, 500 freestyle, first, 5:47.98; 200 butterfly, first, 2:26.55; 100 freestyle, second, 59.04; and 50 freestyle, fifth, 27.22;

• Ella Bonanno, 11, 500 freestyle, third, 6:59.45; and 200 backstroke, fifth, 2:51.34;

• Sofia Bonanno, 11, 500 freestyle, fifth, 7:22.82;

• Natalie Brindley, 14, 200 breaststroke, first, 2:44.07; 400 individual medley, first, 5:04.31; 100 breaststroke, third, 1:17.61; and 100 butterfly, fourth, 1:07.42;

• Lena Clifford, 9, 50 backstroke, fourth, 49.41; 50 butterfly, fourth, 50.37; and 100 IM, fifth, 1:46.13;

• Casey Curry, 10, 50 backstroke, second, 37.65; and 200 IM, second, 3:13.12;

• Maria DiMauro, 13, 200 IM, sixth, 2:43.65;

• Sarah Dressler, 8, 50 backstroke, eighth, 56.34;

• Shannon Dressler, 10, 50 breaststroke, third, 45.65; and 50 backstroke, eighth, 42.4;

• Madeleine Drolshagen, 12, 200 IM, eighth, 2:49.17;

• Gigi Falke, 11, 100 butterfly, first, 1:09.62; 400 IM, second, 5:29.01; 50 freestyle, seventh, 29.56; and 100 breaststroke, eighth, 1:29.23;

• Jessica Glass, 9, 50 breaststroke, seventh, 1:06.2; and 50 backstroke, eighth, 52.95;

• Avery Holtz, 11, 100 breaststroke, seventh, 1:28.91; 100 backstroke, eighth, 1:17.62; and 100 butterfly, eighth, 1:23.87;

• Sofia Hunt, 14, 200 IM, fifth, 2:43.33;

• Lillian Kasik, 9, 50 backstroke, third, 48.55; and 50 freestyle, eighth, 45.18;

• Grace King, 9, 50 backstroke, seventh, 52.39; and 50 butterfly, seventh, 1:03.04;

• Laura Kondrat, 9, 50 breaststroke, sixth, 1:02.29;

• Margaret Kwaczek, 7, 50 breaststroke, second, 1:08.64;

• Lauren Lee, 8, 50 backstroke, second, 47.13; and 50 freestyle, third, 42.42;

• Taylor Lee, 8, 50 butterfly, third, 58.02; and 50 backstroke, sixth, 54.94;

• Teagan McElroy, 9, 50 breaststroke, eighth, 1:07.24;

• Maya Metzler, 13, 200 backstroke, third, 2:32.82; 100 butterfly, sixth, 1:11.66; and 100 freestyle, seventh, 1:01.38;

• Maddie Newyear, 10, 50 butterfly, eighth, 47.82;

• Celine Omega, 13, 200 breaststroke, third, 2:54.23; 100 butterfly, fifth, 1:08.24; and 400 IM, fifth, 5:26.3;

• Peyton Pelkowski, 12, 200 backstroke, second, 2:45.78; and 500 freestyle, sixth, 7:39.55;

• Avery Petiya, 8, 50 butterfly, fifth, 1:22.96; and 100 IM, sixth, 2:21.09;

• Alaina Pizarro, 13, 100 backstroke, first, 1:04.55; 100 butterfly, third, 1:06.43; 400 IM, fourth, 5:14.01; and 50 freestyle, sixth, 27.24;

• Regina Rubiano, 12, 100 butterfly, third, 1:17.77; 200 IM, fourth, 2:40.82; 50 freestyle, fifth, 28.88; and 100 backstroke, sixth, 1:17;

• Roxanna Rubiano, 10, 100 breaststroke, seventh, 1:55.2; and 50 freestyle, eighth, 37.24;

• Nimrit Saini, 7, 50 freestyle, eighth, 1:15.14;

• Seher Saini, 9, 50 butterfly, eighth, 1:10.87; and 100 IM, eighth, 2:06.43

• Ava Sawicki, 12, 100 breaststroke, first, 1:19.54; 200 butterfly, first, 2:30.18; 400 IM, first, 5:14.20; and 100 backstroke, second, 1:10;

• Arijana Smajlovic, 14, 200 breaststroke, seventh, 3:02.47;

• Brooke Stiegemeier, 7, 50 freestyle, first, 42.10; 200 freestyle, first, 3:12.07; 100 IM, first, 1:49.04;

• Grace Swartzendruber, 12, 200 breaststroke, fourth, 3:11.84; and 100 butterfly, sixth, 1:22.02;

• Seraphina Voytilla, 7, 50 breaststroke, fourth, 1:34.16; 50 backstroke, fifth, 1:24.62; and 50 freestyle, sixth, 1:01.82;

• Callan Watson, 8, 50 freestyle, eighth, 53.33;

• Amelia Wojnowski, 7, 50 backstroke, third, 1:05.50; and 50 freestyle, fourth, 59.23;

• Aiyana Womack, 9, 50 breaststroke, first, 43.39; 100 breaststroke, 1:35.23; 50 butterfly, first, 35.07; and 100 IM, first, 1:21.2;

• Amiya Womack, 11, 100 freestyle, second, 1:03.99; 50 freestyle, fourth, 28.72; 100 butterfly, fourth, 1:18.31; and 200 breaststroke, seventh, 3:17.97;

• Emily Yorkievitz, 13, 50 freestyle, second, 26.85; 100 butterfly, second, 1:05.91; 400 IM, second, 5:08.99; and 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:18.85;

• Lily Zhang, 11, 100 butterfly, seventh, 1:22.63; 50 freestyle, eighth, 29.73; and 200 breaststroke, eighth, 3:21.05;

Boys;

• Ben Ackerman, 10, 200 freestyle, second, 2:28.90; 50 breaststroke, third, 42.77; 100 IM, fourth, 1:21.36; and 50 backstroke, sixth, 38.38;

• Tyler Badziong, 9, 100 breaststroke, third, 2:06.52; 100 IM, fifth, 1:44.34; and 50 freestyle, sixth, 37.02;

• Noah Bartlett, 12, 100 breaststroke, sixth, 1:26.95; and 100 butterfly, sixth, 1:18.17;

• Ian Cho, 10, 50 butterfly, first, 34.09; 200 IM, first, 2:39.6; 50 breaststroke, second, 39.08; and 50 backstroke, third, 35.82;

• Colin Clemens, 10, 50 butterfly, sixth, 48.38;

• Charlie Falke, 8, 200 freestyle, first, 3:17.55; 50 breaststroke, second, 1:04.33; and 50 butterfly, third, 54.94;

• Alex Gallagher, 14, 100 freestyle, first, 52.5; 500 freestyle, 5:08.44; 100 butterfly, first, 55.64; and 50 freestyle, third, 24.36;

• Colin Gullett, 7, 50 backstroke, third, 52.41; and 50 breaststroke, fifth, 1:05.13;

• Noah Holtz, 13, 200 breaststroke, third, 2:49.84; and 400 IM, fourth, 5:25.48;

• Jackson Hoover, 7, 50 freestyle, fourth, 55.69; and 50 backstroke, sixth, 1:07.2;

• Stefanos Karas, 9, 50 backstroke, eighth, 49.72; and 100 IM, eighth, 1:59.71;

• Chester Kowalske, 9, 200 freestyle, third, 3:07.14; 100 IM, sixth, 1:47.46; and 50 freestyle, eighth, 38.21;

• Henry Liu, 8, 50 breaststroke, third, 1:20.04; 50 freestyle, sixth, 52.43; and 50 backstroke, sixth, 59.93;

• Aiden Luczywo, 12, 200 breaststroke, first, 2:45.89; 100 backstroke, second, 1:08.07; 100 breaststroke, second, 1:17.91; and 100 freestyle, sixth, 1:00.22;

• Dylan Luczywo, 10, 100 IM, fifth, 1:35.03; and 50 butterfly, seventh, 49.64;

• Matthew Matyja, 10, 100 IM, seventh, 1:40.64; and 50 butterfly, eighth, 50.77;

• JP McMullin, 11, 200 backstroke, fifth, 2:49.23;

• Andrew Meyer, 10, 50 breaststroke, eighth, 55.39;

• Patrick Newyear, 12, 100 breaststroke, fifth, 1:25.93; and 100 butterfly, eighth, 1:21.87;

• Cameron Oddenino, 12, 200 backstroke, third, 2:33.27; 200 IM, third, 2:33.51; and 100 backstroke, eighth, 1:12.53;

• Tyler Omega, 9, 200 freestyle, fourth, 3:35.47; and 100 IM, seventh, 1:53.45;

• Ivan Reber, 13, 400 IM, second, 5:20.99; and 100 breaststroke, seventh, 1:25.08;

• Brennan Reilly, 10, 50 breaststroke, sixth, 53.34;

• Nolan Tanner, 14, 400 IM, first, 4:41.64; 100 backstroke, second, 1:01.27; and 100 butterfly, seventh, 1:03.45;

• Paul Yorkievitz, 13, 200 IM, third, 2:26.58; 200 backstroke, fifth, 2:28.43; and 500 freestyle, seventh, 5:50.16.