It has been a fall full of travel for members of the Hudson Explorers Aquatics Team.

With the Ada Cooper Miller Natatorium at East Woods School under construction since March, HEAT swimmers have been training at pools across Summit and Portage Counties.

It’s not uncommon to find members practicing at Kent Roosevelt High School, the University of Akron and Western Reserve Academy — sometimes all on the same day.

So when the swimmers headed to the Twinsburg Fitness Center for the annual Fall Breakout Meet Nov. 17, it was business as usual for a team that has already logged plenty of miles both in and out of the pool this year.

All that work paid off. HEAT swimmers logged nine first-place finishes, and 42 different swimmers earned top-10 finishes at the meet. They include the following girls:

• Maya Albrecht, 10, 100-yard backstroke, 10th, 1 minute, 44.21 seconds;

• Mackenzie Bezdek, 9, 25 breaststroke, sixth, 24.76;

• Ella Bonanno, 11, 50 backstroke, eighth, 39.67;

• Sofia Bonanno, 11, 50 freestyle, ninth, 35.34;

• Lena Clifford, 8, 25 freestyle, fifth, 19.09; 50 freestyle, fifth, 45.89; and 25 butterfly, seventh, 23.6;

• Maria DiMauro, 13, 50 breaststroke, first, 39.69; 50 butterfly, second, 32.88; 200 individual medley, fourth, 2:47.93; and 200 freestyle, fifth, 2:30.43;

• Shannon Dressler, 10, 50 backstroke, first, 43.75; 100 IM, second, 1:37.58; and 25 breaststroke, third, 22.51;

• Madeleine Drolshagen, 12, 50 butterfly, first, 34.59; 200 freestyle, second, 2:32.42; and 50 breaststroke, second, 42.04;

• Audrey Hopkins, 10, 50 breaststroke, fourth, 52.86; 25 breaststroke, fifth, 24.68

• Sofia Hunt, 13, 100 breaststroke, second, 1:27.85; 200 IM, third, 2:46.33; 100 backstroke, fifth, 1:20.77; and 50 butterfly, fifth, 34.08;

• Mae Kosanovich, 7, 25 breaststroke, seventh, 28.29;

• Margaret Kwaczek, 7, 25 breaststroke, sixth, 28.2;

• Jessica Layton, 13, 100 breaststroke, ninth, 1:47.31; 50 breaststroke, ninth, 47.53; 200 freestyle, 10th, 2:52.23; and 50 butterfly, 10th, 38.87;

• Lauren Lee, 8, 25 backstroke, fourth, 22.97;

• Taylor Lee, 8, 50 freestyle, seventh, 46.23; 25 freestyle, 10th, 20.22; 25 backstroke, and 10th, 24.88;

• Maddie Newyear, 9, 25 butterfly, seventh, 21.94;

• Arijana Smajlovic, 14, 100 backstroke, first, 1:12.56; 100 breaststroke, first, 1:22.23; 200 freestyle, first, 2:21.04; and 50 butterfly, seventh, 34.55;

• Brooke Stiegemeier, 7, 100 IM, seventh, 1:43.97; and 25 breaststroke, ninth, 30.01; and

• Grace Swartzendruber, 12, 200 freestyle, first, 2:30.04; 50 breaststroke, seventh, 43.66; and 50 butterfly, eighth, 37.45.

The following HEAT boys finished in the top 10:

• Brendan Bennett, 10, 100 IM, 10th, 2:03.38;

• Isaac Cho, 7, 25 backstroke, second, 22.76; 50 freestyle, third, 43.78; 100 IM, fifth, 1.47.87; and 25 breaststroke, seventh, 29.32;

• William Cook, 14, 100 backstroke, third, 1:33.93; and 50 freestyle, eighth, 35.57;

• Sam DeAngelis, 200 freestyle, fifth, 2:32.51; 50 breaststroke, fifth, 39.12; and 200 IM, seventh, 2:53.95;

• Charlie Falke, 8, 25 backstroke, third, 22.83; 25 butterfly, sixth, 26.76; and 100 IM, ninth, 2:00.75;

• Colin Gullett, 7, 25 butterfly, fifth, 26.01; 25 breaststroke, sixth, 29.13; 100 freestyle, eighth, 1:43.90; and 100 IM, eighth, 1:59.18;

• Jackson Hoover, 7, 25 freestyle, fifth, 21.12;

• Chet Kowalske, 9, 50 backstroke, sixth, 47.83; 25 breaststroke, seventh, 27.33; and 50 breaststroke, eighth, 57.79;

• Alexander Li, 11, 200 freestyle, fourth, 3:19.52;

• Henry Liu, 8, 50 freestyle, 10th, 55.23;

• Dylan Luczywo, 9, 100 backstroke, first, 1:36.37; 25 butterfly, fifth, 22.12; 50 breaststroke, fifth, 56.12; and 25 breaststroke, sixth, 27.09;

• Matthew Lynn, 11, 200 freestyle, fifth, 3:27.57;

• Joey Lyons, 10, 100 backstroke, seventh, 1:57.24; and 100 freestyle, ninth, 1:44.5;

• Andrew Meyer, 9, 50 breaststroke, sixth, 56.37; and 100 freestyle, seventh, 1:40.33;

• Tyler Omega, 9, 100 backstroke, sixth, 1:53.34; and 100 IM, seventh, 1:56.79;

• Alex Reaume, 12, 50 butterfly, first, 34.35; 200 freestyle, second, 2:38.48; and 100 IM, third, 1:21.39;

• Brennan Reilly, 10, 25 breaststroke, second, 24.34; 25 butterfly, seventh, 22.93; 25 freestyle, seventh, 18.55; and 50 backstroke, seventh, 48.02;

• Garrett Reilly, 12, 50 breaststroke, sixth, 44.61;

• Sam Stevenot, 12, 200 freestyle, third, 2:56.97; and 50 backstroke, 10th, 44.09

• Duy Tran, 10, 25 butterfly, eighth, 23.01; and 50 breaststroke, ninth, 58.2;

• Niko Valenzuela, 12, 100 IM, ninth, 1:36.09; 50 freestyle, ninth, 37.95; and 50 butterfly, 10th, 46.28;

• Nicholas Wojnowski, 9, 100 backstroke, ninth, 2:0354; and 25 breaststroke, 10th, 27.98; and

• Ethan Yim, 9, 50 backstroke, 10th, 50.74.