There’s nothing wrong with a quiet dynasty. That just may be a way to describe the Twinsburg girls cross-country program.

Not every outcome needs to have all of the bells and whistles.

Sometimes success is best served with a lunch pail approach — come to work and get the job done to the best of your ability.

After a solid district meet, Twinsburg’s girls squad has now quietly reached the Division I regional meet for seven consecutive years.

Sarah Kmet realizes it wasn’t the Lady Tigers’ best team effort, but the veteran coach knows it was enough to survive and advance.

Tiger boys standout Aiden Cain took the same workmanlike approach as he earned his first individual regional berth with a fantastic effort at the Division I district meet Saturday at the Trumbull County Fairgrounds in Cortland.

The top five teams and individuals on non-qualifying teams that finish in the top 20 advanced to the Boardman Regional Championships Oct. 26.

Twinsburg placed fifth in the girls standings to snag the final team berth after some period of waiting, while the boys were eighth out of 14 schools with a strong showing.

"The girls qualified for the regional meet for the seventh year in a row, and it was a very tight team race and we were unsure of the outcome for a good half an hour," said Kmet. "The girls nabbed the fifth and final qualifying spot, edging out Solon."

Kmet’s troops beat out rival Solon 115-130 as well as league rival Stow-Munroe Falls (178) for the final berth.

Hudson won the team crown with 41, followed by Warren Howland (84), Aurora (94), Boardman (106), and Twinsburg.

Cain, a sophomore, ran 16th overall for the Tigers boys to advance with a clocking of 16 minutes, and 38.06 seconds.

"This was their best team effort of the year and they surpassed expectations going into the meet," said Kmet, of the boys’ squad. "This will be Aiden's first cross country regional appearance as he put together a solid race after a couple of tough outings."

Pacing the girls was gifted senior Alyssa Deeds, who crossed fifth out of 92 runners.

Deeds registered a time of 19:29.66.

"The ladies put three in the top twenty, with Alyssa, Rebecca Mold and Katie Vasiliauskas all earning individual qualifying bids as well," pointed out Kmet. "Katie, Jessica Abrams, Annabelle Dolney and April Dale had especially big races to push the girls into the top five."

A veteran senior, Mold, finished 14th overall with a clocking of 19:54.24.

Vasiliauskas also would have qualified as an individual – which is a great measuring toll for both Mold and the Tiger junior. Vasiliauskas ran 19th with a time of 20:08.73.

"Alyssa and Rebecca both easily qualified on what I would not consider their best races," stressed the coach. "I fully expect them to race much better next week at Boardman."

Abrams is just a sophomore and she shined with a clocking of 21:08.36, which was 34th overall.

"Jessica and Katie (Vasiliauskas) each ran 30-second lifetime bests," said a jubilant Kmet.

Seniors Dolney and Dale ran pivotal races at districts to make the team berth possible.

Dolney placed 43rd overall with a clocking of 21:34.94. Dale crossed in 21:49.60 to place 47th. Sophomore Bella Genovese ran 54th in 22:08.31.

"Bella also had a good race, especially considering she has been under the weather," proclaimed Kmet.

Cain paced the boys and has a high ceiling for Twinsburg.

"It was really good to see Aiden hang tough the second half of the race, especially the last half mile, to punch his ticket to Boardman," explained Kmet. "He will definitely be in the mix next week seeking out a state qualifying spot."

"The rest of the boys really ran outstanding at districts," observed the coach.

A trio of senior Tiger runners followed Cain – Mitchell Suder (39th in 17:31), Will Corbin (46th in 17:39.15), and Christian Harsa (52nd in 17:45.33).

"Seniors Will, Christian, and Hunter Bennage went out with a bang, each running big personal bests in their last high school 5k race," noted Kmet.

"Mitchell (Suder), a four-year varsity runner, went after it early, but fell short of qualifying for regionals," said Kmet, alluding to Suder’s courage to extend himself early on.

"I think Mitchell has been the epitome of consistency for us these past four years and he will be greatly missed next year," added the mentor.

Veteran junior Brian Nesic ran 75th with a time of 18:31.04, freshman Vince Sciarabba was 77th in 18:38.33, and Bennage, finished 81st with a clocking of 18:49.82.

"Brian Nesic put together his best race of the year, running a season best," said Kmet. "Vince Sciarabba had a tough day, but as a ninth-grader, he gained valuable big race experience and has a very bright future."