The Nordonia boys track and field team won the Avon Reynolds Relays April 27 with 108 points.

Youngstown Boardman finished second in the 10-team competition with 87 points. Westlake was third with 73 points.

"I thought it was a pretty good win for us," said Knights head coach Scott Barwidi. "I don’t think the competition was really great, but it’s always good to get a win."

Seniors Collin Flynn and Brenden Jackson teamed with sophomores Mike Westbrooks and Jonathan Banks to win the 400-meter relay with a time of 44.07 seconds.

Jackson, Westbrooks and Banks combined with senior Kam Kitchen to win the 800 relay with a time of 1:31.39.

Jackson and Banks joined forces with junior Hunter Trimble and sophomore Sanshakir Adeyemi to capture the 1,600 relay with a time of 3:30.76.

Senior Jason Lewicki, juniors Jaden Wimbush and Jason Tuttle and freshman Matt Hayes teamed to win the 440 shuttle hurdle with a clocking of 1:08.92.

Senior Jonathan DePiero (12-6) and sophomore Joey Wahl (11 feet) joined forces to win the pole vault relay with a combined height of 23-6.

"We have some good pieces in all of our relays," Barwidi said. "I don’t think we have a dominant athlete in any single event, but I think we have very good kids across the events, and that always adds up to having really good relays."

Wimbush finished second (4:45.25) in the 1,600, while Westbrooks took third (11.49) in the 100.

Hayes, seniors Tyler Mosher and Matt Korodi and sophomore Jahdon Wimbush, Jaden’s brother, teamed to placed third (19:32.54) in the 6,400 relay.

Flynn, Adeyemi, Westbrooks and sophomore Zack Liederbach combined to finish third (1:39.54) in the 800 sprint medley.

Mosher, Lewicki, Korodi and senior James Hayes, Matt’s brother, joined forces to finish third (11:26.81) in the distance medley.

Seniors Evan Svendsen (5-8) and Jordan Dearth (5-8) teamed to finish third (11-4) in the high jump relay.

Senior Dom Dasher (46-6) and junior Tommy Vetrovsky (45-9 ¼) combined to place third (92-3 ¼) in the shot put relay.

Dasher (152-1) and Vetrovsky (106-7) joined forces to finish third (258-8) in the discus relay.

Jahdon Wimbush finished fourth (16.41) in the 110 hurdles.

Senior Robert Gironda, juniors DeAndre Love and Jeff Sajovie and sophomore Nathan Lahrmer teamed to place sixth (9:05.82) in the 3,200 relay.

On April 24 Nordonia won 112-25 at Suburban League National Conference rival Cuyahoga Falls.

"Cuyahoga Falls is a program that’s in transition," said Barwidi. "Ours has been pretty established over the past 10-12 years, so we just went in there and did what we needed to do. We saw some things that we needed to see and came out with a win."

Jackson won both the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.7 and the 400 with a time of 51.5. Junior Dominick Stockle finished third (53.3) in the latter.

Stockle won both the long jump with a leap of 21-10 ¾ and the 100 with a clocking of 11.4.

Also in the long jump, Westbrooks finished second (19-1/2) and Lewicki placed third (18-1).

In the 100 Banks finished second (11.5) and Flynn placed third (11.7).

Dasher captured both the discus with a throw of 138-5 and the shot put with a toss of 47-5 ½. Sophomore Marquez Hart finished third (124-8) in the discus.

"Brenden, Dominick and Dom are just doing what they do," Barwidi said. "They’re all pretty decent in what they do."

Dearth won the high jump with a leap of 5-10. Svendsen finished second (5-8).

DePiero captured the pole vault with a height of 12-9. Wahl finished second (11-6) and freshman Bryan Russ was third (8 feet).

Banks won the 200 with a time of 22.7. Kitchen finished second (23.2), while Liederbach took third (23.6).

Mosher won the 800 with a time of 2:07.6. Gironda finished second (2:15.2).

Lewicki won the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.9.

Banks, Adeyemi, Liederbach and Westbrooks teamed to win the 800 relay with a time of 1:34.6.

Trimble, Love, Jaden Wimbush and junior Jason Tuttle combined to capture the 1,600 relay with a time of 3:44.2.

Also finishing first were the 3,200 relay with a time of 8:39.9 and the 400 relay with a clocking of 44.9.

Sajovie finished third (11:04) in the 3,200.

Korodi placed second (4:43) in the 1,600.

The Nordonia girls team defeated the Black Tigers 86-51, improving to 3-3 on the season.

"It was a good win for us," said Barwidi, also the girls’ head coach. "Cuyahoga Falls has a couple quality sprinters, and that’s an area where we’ve struggled this season. But our distance and field events were able to carry us through that meet. It felt good to get a team win."

Senior Sarah Shedroff won both the shot put with a throw of 33-11 ½ and the discus with a toss of 128-9.

Also in the shot put, junior Alexa Riedel finished second (32-7) and senior Morgan Nicholson was third (31-3 1/2/).

In the discus senior Kynnidi Knight finished second (112-7 ½) and Nicholson placed third (98-11 ½).

Senior Kayla Childs won the high jump with a leap of 4-10. Sophomore Taniah Thomas and Marina Starcher tied for third (4-6).

Freshman Emily Eterovich won both the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.2 and the long jump with a leap of 15-8.

Also in the 300 hurdles, junior Eden Kereky finished second (53.9). Senior Grace Coghill placed third (14-9 ½) in the long jump.

Tedor won both the 1,600 with a time of 5:34 and the 800 with a clocking of 2:35.5. Also in the 1,600 sophomore Autumn Westbrooks finished second (5:39). Senior Abby Rice placed second (2:36.9) in the 800.

Coghill won the pole vault with a height of 11 feet. Eterovich finished second (10 feet).

Kereky captured the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.8.

Tedor teamed with classmates Kayla Vasarhelyi, Hannah Hover and Abby Rice to win the 3,200 relay with a time of 10:48.

The same four girls combined to win the 1,600 relay with a clocking of 4:39.9.

Westbrooks finished second (12:36) in the 3,200, while senior Arianna Pearson did the same in the 100 (13.5).

The Knights finished second with 92 points at the Avon Reynolds Relays.

Avon won the 10-team competition with 107 points. Youngstown Boardman was third with 92 points.

"Once again, we have very, very good field events, and we were able to score really well there," said Barwidi. "We got through the track side with some third- and fourth-place finishes, which helped us get the second-place finish."

Coghill (10-6) and Eterovich (9-6) teamed to win the pole vault relay with a combined height of 20 feet.

Coghill (15-2 ½) and freshman Meagan Buckenmeyer (14-4) joined forces to capture the long jump relay with a combined distance of 29-6 ½.

Shedroff (132-8) and Knight (111-10) teamed to win the discus relay with a combined distance of 244-6.

Kereky, Pearson, Coghill and Childs combined to placed second (52.02) in the 400 relay.

Westbrooks finished third (5:39.38) in the 1,600. Kereky placed third (16.91) in the 100 hurdles.

Childs, Eterovich, junior Danielle Parker and freshman Athena Kolettis teamed to finish third (4:24.71) in the 1,600 relay.

Thomas (4-10) and Childs (4-6) combined to finish third (9-4) in the high jump relay.

Shedroff (31-8 ½) joined forces with Nicholson (30-7 ¼) to place third (62-3 ¾) in the shot put relay.

Kolettis, Parker, junior Alina Wisniewski and sophomore Serena Long teamed to finish fourth (1:57.14) in the 800 relay.

Vasarhelyi, Rice, Tedor and freshman Riley Marxen combined to finish fourth (14:19.70) in the distance medley.

Hover, senior Claire Parker, Danielle’s sister, sophomore Greta Heiser and freshman Analeise Artino joined forces to place fifth (11:18.82) in the 3,200 relay.

Kereky, Marxen, Danielle Parker and senior Crystal Williams teamed to placed fifth (2:06.59) in the 800 sprint medley.

Both the boys and girls teams are scheduled to host National Conference rival North Royalton May 1 at 4 p.m.

On May 3 at 3:30 p.m. Nordonia is scheduled to compete at the Medina Last Chance Meet.

On May 6 at 4 p.m. the Knights are set to participate in the Night of Stars Meet at Woodridge.

They are scheduled to take part in the opening day of the Suburban League Meet at Stow-Munroe Falls May 7 at 4 p.m.