The Aurora girls and boys track and field teams participated at the 2019 Greg Lusk Co-Ed Relays Friday at Kenston High School in Chagrin Falls Township.

The girls team finished fourth with 54 points. Kenston won the seven-team competition with 93 points and Uniontown Green (83) and Mayfield (60) placed second and third, respectively.

The boys team finished fifth with 54 points. Woodridge won the seven-team competition with 77 points and Pepper Pike Orange (60), Green (59) and Mayfield (54) took the next four spots.

The Greenmen girls won two events.

The high-jump relay of Leah Angelo, who won the overall competition with a leap of 5 feet, ¼ inch, and Kat Leonard had a combined total of 9-8 ¼.

Corinne Henderson defeated several two-person teams with a first-place vault of 9 feet in the pole-vault competition.

Lauren Tincher took second overall in the long jump (16-3 ¾). Tincher and Katie Walton combined to finish second with a total distance of 31-¼.

On the boys’ side, Patrick Murray finished second overall in the discus competition with a toss of 121-9. His teammate, Donovan Crawford, took third (114-7). As a result of their performance, Aurora won the discus relay with a combined distance of 236-4.

The following Greenmen relays also scored team points.

Girls

1,600: Kalynn Radzanowski, Skylar Joslyn, Elizabeth Barto and Conley, fifth, 4:42.83

3,200: Katy Fellenstein, Mikayla Jones, Madeline Schmitt and Stephanie Labas, third, 10:39.93

6,400: Liz Keller, Ila Kerchenski, Morgan Schmitt and Karsen Zabell, fourth, 24:03.26

800 sprint medley: Brezovec, Alison Cravens, Puzder and Conley, fourth, 2:03.4

Distance medley: Joslyn, Tincher, Zabell and Fellenstein, fourth, 14:23.52

Shuttle hurdles: Carolina Cardaman, Alyssa Crawford, Kaitlin Hensley and Victoria Blechschmid, third, 1:10.37

Long jump: Evealyn Gainer and Kitana Slomovitz, sixth, 48-3

Boys

400: Jordan DeMicco, Ryan Kotora, Joe Harden and James Austin, sixth, 47.06

1,600: Graham Aldredge, Michael Kaplan, Jacob Matousek and Alex Bibza, fourth, 3:39.33

3,200: Jacob French, Kyle Ruehr, Matt Singleton and Michael Kaplan, second, 8:41.48

6,400: Andrew Ploskunak, Noah Harrison, Sam Siedel and Dom Felice, third, 19:58.68

800 sprint medley: Austin, Rakin Rahman, DeMicco and Kotora, third, 1:41.74

Distance medley: French, Javonte Douglas, Felice and Singleton, third, 11:45.16

Shuttle hurdles: Devon Salgado, Hunter Cook, Aldredge and Ben Young, fifth, 1:11.74

High jump: Rohan Shaik and Aiden Henderson, third, 10-6

Pole vault: Jimmy Soukdala and Colin Krupinski, fifth, 18 feet

Long jump: Bibza and Soukdala, fourth, 36-½

Shot put: Crawford and Nathan Harms, fourth, 70-2