Colin Martin certainly knew how to open up the swimming post season with a splash.

The Tiger senior was crowned sectional champion in the 100-yard butterfly competition Saturday.

Twinsburg boys and girls swimming and diving teams competed at the Northeast District Division I Sectional at the University of Akron’s Ocasek Natatorium.

Martin used a blazing fast time of 50.72 seconds to win the 100 butterfly sectional championship.

That fast time by Martin was a new school record for Twinsburg.

"Colin broke his team record in the 100 fly while winning the sectional for that event to become the second swimmer in school history to win a sectional event," stated Tiger head coach Kirtis Huelsman.

Twinsburg’s boys team placed seventh overall in a strong sectional field that was won by Brecksville (418) over Hudson (343). The Tigers (165) were 14 points out from fifth place.

Hudson won the girls team crown over Brecksville (365) and Akron Firestone (266) with a score of 557. Twinsburg placed 10th overall with a score of 84.

The district qualifiers will compete at the Cleveland State University’s Busbey Natatorium for a chance to reach the state championships Feb. 14 and Feb. 16.

In winning that 100 fly title, Martin bested top seed Eric Chimes (51.85), of Brecksville.

Martin also had a superb race in the 100 free at sectionals as he placed third overall in 47.13 seconds.

Other district qualifying individuals include senior Katie McCoy (50 free, 100 free), senior Allison Porach (100-yard breaststroke, 100 butterfly), senior Brittany Bober (100 breast), and junior Madison Zelenka for the girls.

The boys qualifiers besides Martin were senior Mitchell Govang (500 free and the 200 IM), senior Jacob Atienza (50 free, 100 free), junior Evan Bartel (200 free, 500 free), and senior P.J. Blayney (200 IM, 500 free).

In addition, the boys and girls teams each had two relays that qualified for the CSU District Championships.

Govang placed seventh overall in the 500-yard free race with a clocking of 5:02.77.

At AU, Atienza blazed past his seed time of 23.41 seconds in the 50-yard free as he touched 10th overall with a clocking of 23.07 ticks.

Atienza also has made big strides in the 100 free race where he was 10th with a time of 50.76 seconds.

Bartel also impressed in the 500 free race as he notched ninth-place with a time of 5:08.53. He finished 11th overall in the 200-yard free race with a time of 1:51.66, which was faster than his seed time.

Govang registered an 11th-place finish in the 200-yard individual medley with a clocking of 2:05.35.

Blayney garnered 13th-place in the 500 free with a fast clocking of 5:11.20 and also had a 15th-place showing in the 200 IM with a time of 2:09.22.

Max Rodin placed 12th overall in 1-meter diving with a mark of 219.45. Jacob McGlumphy was 14th with a score of 167.20 in the Feb. 7 diving competition.

For Rodin, this marks his first-ever district meet berth.

In girls action at the sectional, Zelenka raced to an outstanding eighth-place finish in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:03.12.

McCoy placed 12th overall in the 100-yard free swim with a clocking of 56.52 seconds to make the district cut.

Also qualifying in the 50 free, McCoy was 14th overall in the 50 free race with a time of 26.13 seconds.

Porach is another multiple event qualifier as she placed 13th in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:12.70 and was also 17th in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:05.12.

Another experienced senior, Bober touched right behind Porach in the 100 breast as she was 14th with a time of 1:14.62.

"We have many individuals who qualified this year," said Huelsman, of both teams. "We still have areas we can improve upon and weíll be looking to further rest, but work on the little things."

The Lady Tigers also saw their 200 medley relay reach districts with a time of 1:57.60 and the 200 free relay team qualified for districts with a time of 1:45.93.

"We had 85-percent best times come from the girls team, and 75-percent season best time on the boys’ side," said Huelsman.

Twinsburg’s boys relays also fared well as the 200-yard medley qualified with a time of 1:43.00, and the 400-yard free relay made the cut with a time of 3:22.28.

"The boys medley relay broke their own team record," said a thrilled Huelsman.

Making up the 200 medley was Govang, Atienza, Martin, and Bartel. That same quartet comprised the 400 free relay.

Comprising the girls’ 200 medley relay was Bober, Porach, McCoy, and Zelenka.

The 200 free relay for the girls had Porach, McCoy, Bober, and senior Angela DeFabio.

For districts, the diving will start Thursday at 6:30 p.m. and the swimming at Cleveland State University kicks off Saturday at noon.