The Hudson boys swimming and diving team finished second with 343 points at a 14-team Division I sectional meet Saturday at the University of Akron’s Oliver Ocasek Natatorium.

Brecksville-Broadview Heights won the competition with 418 points and Akron Firestone placed third with 258 points.

"Our boys really stepped up," Explorers head coach Matt Davis said. "The swimmers that were rested so they could try to make districts all went lifetime-best times."

Several Hudson swimmers qualified for the district competition, which is scheduled to take place Saturday at Cleveland State University’s Robert F. Busbey Natatorium. Swimming is set to begin at noon.

Senior Jay Johnson led the way for the Explorers.

He won the 200-yard freestyle in a sectional-record time of 1 minute, 41.21 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 45.91 seconds. The previous record in the 200 freestyle was 1:41.75 by Firestone’s Mark Belanger in 2013.

Johnson also joined classmate Caleb Cosentino, junior Caleb Tuckerman and sophomore Seth Baylor on the second-place 200 freestyle relay team (1:30.28) and Cosentino, Baylor and junior Alek Vizmeg on the second-place 400 freestyle relay team (3:14.94).

Johnson will have some company in the 200 freestyle at the district meet as well.

Tuckerman, who won the 500 freestyle in 4:45.23, captured third in 1:46.63 and sophomore Tate Trattner placed seventh in 1:50.42.

Also advancing in the 200 freestyle was sophomore Dylan Albrecht, who finished 14th in 1:51.95.

The 200 medley relay team of senior Matt Matolka, junior Mason Meyer and sophomores Benjamin Martinez and Tate Trattner finished seventh in 1:44.21.

Albrecht, who also advanced in the 100 backstroke (14th, 57.8), swam his best times of the season.

"Dylan Albrecht had the meet of his life," Davis said. "He dropped 10 seconds in the 200 free and four seconds in the 100 back to qualify for districts. He has worked extremely hard over the past year and really earned it."

The Explorers had four swimmers qualify in the 200 individual medley.

They were Baylor (sixth, 2:03.11), junior Alek Vizmeg (seventh, 2:03.54), Benjamin Martinez (13th, 2:05.7) and Calvin Kampman (14th, 2:06.31).

Four Hudson swimmers also advanced in the 100 butterfly.

They were Matolka (eighth, 54.23), Meyer (ninth, 54.37), Cosentino (10th, 54.42) and Kampman (13th, 57.26).

Trattner (fifth, 4:58.86), Baylor (sixth, 4:59.54) and Cosentino (12th, 5:09.4) qualified in the 500 freestyle.

Also advancing in the 100 backstroke were Meyer (eighth, 55.92) and Matolka (11th, 56.85).

"I was really pleased with Cal Kampman and Mason Meyer," Davis said. "Both of them have been on a mission all season and they both swam extremely well.".

Vizmeg (sixth, 1:02.98), sophomore AJ Metzler (12th, 1:05.02) and Martinez (13th, 1:05.49) qualified in the 100 breaststroke.

"AJ Metzler, and Ben Martinez were impressive in their swims and it is great to see their improvement," Davis said. "I know we lose some very talented swimmers to graduation, but if these underclassmen keep working hard, the future is very bright for our boys."