Members of the Hudson Explorers Aquatic Team pulled double duty Jan. 28, acting as both participants and host at its own meet.

The team hosted its annual Turn Up the HEAT meet at Cleveland State University’s Busbey Natatorium.

Not only did the nearly 200 HEAT members take part in the competition, but they hosted close to 300 additional competitors from other local swim clubs as well.

While many meets are about the swimmers, Turn Up the HEAT was a true team effort for the parents as well. Dozens of volunteers helped out with everything from timing events, posting results, getting the kids behind the starting blocks on time, and everything in between.

"Thank you to the veteran parents, who stepped up to lead the way, and to the new parents, who jumped in with enthusiasm," HEAT meet director Sue Walton said. "Thank you, too, to our coaches and parent leadership council."

The following HEAT swimmers achieved top-five finishes at the meet, scored individually by age.

Girls

Maria Armao, 13, 500 freestyle, third, 5 minutes, 58.82 seconds; and 100 breaststroke, fifth, 1:18.23

Sara Baylor, 12, 50 freestyle, second, 27.47; 100 breast, fourth, 1:21.07; and 400 individual medley, first, 5:09.3

Shawna Baylor, 10, 50 freestyle, second, 32.30; 50 backstroke, fifth, 39.22; 50 butterfly, fifth, 39.30; and 100 IM, third, 1:24.78

Mackenzie Bezdek, 8, 50 breaststroke, first, 57.80; and 50 butterfly, second, 1:13.94

Ella Bonanno, 10, 200 freestyle, fourth, 2:49.53

Natalie Brindley, 13, 100 backstroke, fourth, 1:08.01

Carrie Canligia, 14, 100 backstroke, third, 1:07.53; 100 butterfly, second, 1:04.01; 50 freestyle, first, 25.44; and 400 IM, second, 4:59.3

Lena Clifford, 8, 100 breaststroke, second, 2:19.93; and 100 IM, fourth, 2:16.2

Casey Curry, 9, 50 backstroke, second, 41.43; 50 butterfly, third, 44.75; 50 freestyle, fourth, 36.22; and 50 breaststroke, second, 46.97

Mia Dezelic, 13, 200 butterfly, fourth, 2:47.98

Gigi Falke, 10, 50 backstroke, first, 35.5; 50 butterfly, first, 34.52; 500 freestyle, first, 6:33:78; and 50 breaststroke, fifth, 44.85

Marin Helwig, 9, 100 IM, third, 1:40.02; 200 IM, third, 3:36.56; and 100 breaststroke, fourth, 2:04.08

Gately Hoffman, 10, 50 freestyle, fourth, 33.40; and 500 freestyle, fourth, 8:39.46

Avery Holtz, 10, 50 freestyle, fifth, 34.77; 50 backstroke, fourth, 38.91; 100 IM, fourth, 1:27.11; and 200 freestyle, third, 2:48.48

Landry Holtz, 8, 50 freestyle, fourth, 45.16; 50 backstroke, fifth, 56.67; 50 breaststroke, first, 1:05.16; and 100 IM, third, 2:06.38

Audrey Hopkins, 9, 50 backstroke, fifth, 48.59

Ana Karas, 10, 500 freestyle, fifth, 9:17.41; and 200 IM, fifth, 3:45.7

Gwyneth Katz, 8, 50 backstroke, fifth, 53.59; 50 breaststroke, fifth, 1:29.86; 100 IM, third, 2:09.35

Ningxuan Li, 10, 200 IM, third, 3:18.17

Maya Metzler, 12, 100 freestyle, fourth, 1:03.65; 100 backstroke, third, 1:12.30; 100 butterfly, third, 1:14.41; and 500 freestyle, second, 6:03.4

Renee Morgan, 13, 500 freestyle, fifth, 6:17.74

Nora Namiotka, 14, 500 freestyle, fourth, 6:16.27

Maddie Newyear, 9, 200 freestyle, third, 4:27.37

Celine Omega, 12, 100 back, fourth, 1:13.03; 100 fly, second, 1:11.62; 200 breast, fourth, 3:07.67

Alaina Pizarro, 12, 50 freestyle, first, 26.95; 200 IM, second, 2:24.95; 500 freestyle, first, 5:46.68; and 200 butterfly, second, 2:28.07

Rachel Porter, 9, 50 freestyle, second, 34.76; and 100 breaststroke, first, 1:42.39

Ava Sawicki, 11, 100 backstroke, second, 1:11.32; 400 IM, third, 5:28.63; and 200 backstroke, first, 2:31.18

Marisa Schenkenberger, 13, 500 freestyle, second, 5:43.62; 100 butterfly, fifth, 1:06.74; and 200 backstroke, third, 2:25.8

Nimrit Saini, 6, 50 freestyle, third, 1:35.11; and 50 backstroke, third, 1:26.94

Seher Saini, 8, 50 breaststroke, third, 1:06.84

Brooke Stiegemeier, 6, 50 freestyle, first, 51.12; 50 backstroke, first, 54.08; and 50 breaststroke, first, 1:10.93

Annabelle Thompson, 8, 50 freestyle, fourth, 47.44; and 50 backstroke, third, 52.6

Kathleen Thompson, 8, 50 breaststroke, fourth, 1:12.62

Sahasra Valluripalli, 8, 50 backstroke, fourth, 53.17; 50 breaststroke, second, 1:00.12; and 50 butterfly, first, 1:08.48

Aiyana Womack, 8, 50 freestyle, first, 38.22; 50 backstroke, first, 45.06; 100 IM, first, 1:45.05; and 200 freestyle, first, 3:18.7

Amiya Womack, 10, 50 freestyle, first, 30.75; 100 IM, first, 1:19.59; 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:35.62; and 200 IM, second, 2:57.2

Emily Yorkievitz, 12, 100 freestyle, first, 1:00.71; 200 IM, third, 2:30.22; and 200 butterfly, third, 2:37.62

Lily Zhang, 10, 50 backstroke, second, 35.88; 50 butterfly, second, 34.71; 50 breaststroke, third, 43.24; and 200 IM, first, 2:56.76

Boys

Ben Ackerman, 9, 50 freestyle, fifth, 37.47; 100 IM, second, 1:26.28; and 200 IM, fourth, 3:18.44

Connor Allen, 13, 200 butterfly, third, 3:11.75

Vittorio Cappabianca, 14, 100 freestyle, first, 52.88; 500 freestyle, first, 5:09.62; and 50 freestyle, first, 24.2

Ian Cho, 9, 50 backstroke, fourth, 40.92; 100 IM, fifth, 1:27.51; 100 breaststroke, third, 1:39.29; and 50 butterfly, second, 43.1

Iason Cho, 13, 200 butterfly, first, 2:25.28; and 200 backstroke, third, 2:16.71

Isaac Cho, 7, 50 freestyle, fourth, 51.46; 50 backstroke, third, 53.14; and 50 breaststroke, third, 1:22.56

Luke Choi, 9, 50 butterfly, fifth, 1:01.03

Dominic Destino, 9, 50 freestyle, second, 34.99; 100 IM, fourth, 1:27.45; 200 IM, third, 3:10.12; and 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:47.75

Charlie Falke, 7, 50 freestyle, third, 44.93; and 50 backstroke, second, 52.4

Alex Gallagher, 13, 100 freestyle, third, 55.19; 500 free, third, 5:18.82; 50 freestyle, fourth, 25.08; and 200 backstroke, first, 2:09.57

Colin Gullett, 6, 50 freestyle, third, 54.48; 50 backstroke, fourth, 1:04.78; and 50 breaststroke, first, 1:16.86

Jacob Hickin, 13, 200 butterfly, second, 2:27.08

Stefanos Karas, 8, 200 freestyle, second, 4:11.92

Ian Katz, 10, 200 IM, fourth, 3:47.73

Andrew Ketler, 13, 100 breaststroke, second, 1:10.60; 50 free, second, 24.37; 200 breaststroke, fourth, 2:39.03; and 400 IM, first, 4:42.71

Chester Kowalske, 8, 50 backstroke, fifth, 48.92; and 50 butterfly, third, 1:01.42

Marek Kowalske, 7, 50 freestyle, fifth, 1:11.50; and 50 backstroke, fourth, 1:03.06

Evan Kvach, 14, 200 IM, second, 2:18.93; 50 freestyle, fifth, 25.5; and 200 backstroke, second, 2:15.14

Aiden Luczywo, 11, 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:20.69; 200 butterfly, first, 2:31.51; and 400 IM, first, 5:13.51

Dylan Luczywo, 9, 200 IM, fifth, 3:58.7

Joey Lyons, 9, 200 freestyle, second, 3:38.55

Matthew Matyja, 9, 50 breaststroke, fourth, 57.06; and 50 butterfly, fourth, 57.19

JP McMullin, 10, 50 freestyle, third, 31.51; 100 IM, fourth, 1:25.93; 200 freestyle, first, 2:31.00; and 100 breaststroke, second, 1:37.53

Cameron Oddenino, 11, 200 IM, fifth, 2:40.13

Ivan Reber, 12, 200 backstroke, second, 2:39.05

Roman Sawicki, 14, 500 freestyle, second, 5:17.02; 100 backstroke, first, 1:01.3; 100 fly, fourth, 1:03.09; and 200 breaststroke, second, 2:34.01

Ruben Szabo, 14, 500 freestyle, 5:26.86; 100 backstroke, second, 1:01.58; 100 butterfly, second, 1:00.28; and 200 breaststroke, first, 2:33.17

Nolan Tanner, 13, 100 breaststroke, first, 1:09.57; and 100 butterfly, fifth, 1:07.16

Jeffrey Thompson, 10, 50 backstroke, fifth, 41.65; and 500 freestyle, second, 7:54.15

Duy Tran, 9, 50 breaststroke, fifth, 58.77

Paul Yorkievitz, 12, 200 butterfly, second, 2:43.20; and 400 IM, second, 5:36.87