Junior Andrew Nelson turned in a personal-best time of 24.96 seconds in winning the 50-yard freestyle despite the Tallmadge boys swimming team’s 107-57 regular-season-ending loss to Suburban League American Conference rival Revere.

The meet took place Wednesday at University Park YMCA in Akron.

"Andrew has been consistently dropping time throughout the season," Blue Devils’ first-year head coach Henry Strawn said. "He’s one of the only kids who does really well after we don’t practice for a few days [due to the weather], so that’s kind of unique."

Also in the 50 freestyle, senior Jarod Shumaker finished third with a time of 26.08.

Overall, Strawn was pleased with his team’s performance. Tallmadge finished 1-5 in the American Conference.

"The boys did pretty well against a team that’s consistently at a level above them," he said. "The fact that we scored as high as we did says a lot."

Senior Nick Sabetta won the 100 butterfly with a time of 59.6 seconds.

"It wasn’t a best time for Nick, but we were coming off four straight days of not swimming because of the weather," Strawn said. "Taking that into consideration, it was a pretty good performance."

Senior Alex Krukemeyer finished second in both the 200 individual medley (2:20.17) and the 500 freestyle (5:45.36).

"Alex has been very consistent in the 500 freestyle," Strawn said.

Shumaker placed third in the 500 freestyle with a clocking of 6:03.16.

Freshman Nick Archer finished second in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:07.67.

"Nick is staying consistent," Strawn said. "He could be a district qualifier in that event."

Nelson finished third (1:15.96) in the 100 breaststroke, as did freshman Joe Sabetta, Nick’s brother, in the 100 freestyle (1:11.15).

The Tallmadge girls team fell 90-67 to the Minutemen to finish 1-5 in the American Conference.

"The girls did a great job," Strawn said. "I was very pleased with their performance."

Sophomore Hannah Fiume won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:21.71.

"Hannah is just dependable for a first or second place in that event every time out," Strawn said.

Sophomore Cassie Jeffries finished second in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:07.55. Senior Savanna Ansley placed third (1:13.41).

"Cassie is still trying to figure out a lot of technique stuff, so the fact that she’s staying consistent right now is exactly what I want," Strawn said. "We’re not really working on speed; we’re working on getting her technique ready for the championship season."

Junior Isabelle Garrett finished second in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:24.81. Jeffries was third (2:29.65).

"It wasn’t a best time for Isabelle, but the fact that she could get us a second place was a valuable contribution to the meet," Straw said.

Finishing second were freshman Kylie Macchiarole in the 100 butterfly (personal-best 1:28.17) and junior Angelina Norris in the 100 backstroke (1:21.31).

"The fact that Kylie got a second place and is consistently dropping time as a freshman is pretty impressive," Strawn said. "I was pleasantly surprised that Angelina finished that high."

Freshman Lauren Tan finished third (personal-best 1:24.25) in the 100 backstroke.

Also placing third were Garrett in the 50 freestyle (29.6), Fiume in the 200 IM (2:37.18) and junior Sandra Deblasio in the 500 freestyle (7:22.45).

Both teams will be off until the Division II sectional competition, which is scheduled for Feb. 8 at 11 a.m. at the University of Akron’s Ocasek Natatorium.