With the strength of the Bedford Division II District meet, Woodridge boys track and field coach Les Carney didn't have any qualms with the team's effort.

Woodridge placed third overall at the Bedford District Championships at Bearcat Stadium May 17 and 19.

"The team's quest for a third consecutive district championship came up a little short with a third-place finish," said Carney.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy won the team crown 104.5-98 over Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary as the Bulldogs took third place with a robust point total of 85.

The top four district finishers advanced to the Austintown Fitch Regional Friday and Saturday at Greenwood Falcon Stadium The top four finishers in each even at regionals advance to the Division II state meet in Columbus June 1 and 2.

Carney expected the regional to be strong and deep.

Woodridge collected four individual district championships and had a slew of regional qualifiers.

"Micah Blair (1,600 meters), Jaylin Clark (110-meter high hurdles), Marvin Montgomery (400), and Noah Perrin (3,200 all won district titles," said Carney.

Clark, a senior standout, captured the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.30 seconds as he beat Cleveland Benedictine veteran Matt DiNovo, who was timed at 15.43.

Perrin was the 3,200-meter champion as he headed to regionals with one of the top times this spring. Perrin won the district crown as the senior had a time of 9 minutes, 54.97 seconds.

Registering a strong time of 4:34.88, Blair won the 1,600-meter competition at Bedford. The sophomore is one of the team's top point producers this spring.

Montgomery is another red-hot sophomore as he won his first district title in the 400-meter race with a clocking of 51.44.

The Bulldogs' 1,600-meter relay team also qualified for regionals with a time of 3:30.70.

"Marvin (Montgomery) was joined by Dijon White, Zach Conroy, and DeAndre Smith for a third-place finish in the 1,600-meter relay," said Carney.

White, Conroy and Smith, the anchor runner, are all seniors for the Bulldogs.

Carney was also pumped up to see sophomore Rich Fisher earn his first regional championship berth.

Fisher placed fourth overall at the Bedford district in the shot put throw as he had a toss of 45 feet, 10 inches.

In a strong showing, Blair made the cut in three events as he also qualified for regional in the 3,200-meter open race and in the fourth-place 3,200-meter relay that was timed at 8:24.01. Blair's time in the 3,200 was 10:10.29.

"Blair and Perrin also ran on the fourth-place 3,200-meter relay team with Leo Ramsey and Kevin Dickon," said Carney.

Dickon and Ramsey are seniors for the Dogs' always dangerous 3,200-meter relay team.

"Christian Malone and Berkeley Upton just missed a trip to regionals with fifth-place finishes in the 110 hurdles and long jump, respectively," said Carney, who especially feels for Malone, who is a senior.

Malone was timed at 16.07 to run fifth in the 110-meter high hurdles.

Just a sophomore, Upton was fifth in the long jump at districts with a leap of 19-6 1/2.

"The 400-meter relay team of Amir Abdullah-Thomas, Carson Lehrer, White, and Smith also grabbed fifth-place and just missed," said the coach.

With a superb time of 45.77, the 400 relay came close. Lehrer, White, Smith, and Conroy also took sixth in the 800-meter relay.

Sophomore Josh Mally snagged sixths in the 300 hurdles (43.82) and in the high jump (5-8).

Junior Ryan Kiley finished seventh overall in the 800-meter race (2:07.48) and also scoring for the Bulldogs was sophomore Reece Mercer in the pole vault (10-0 feet).

Reporter Michael Leonard can be reached at 330-541-9442, mleonard@recordpub.com or @MLeonard_RPC