The Tallmadge girls track and field team cruised to a 121-16 victory over Suburban League American Conference rival Barberton last Friday at Rossiaky Stadium.

"It was a good win for the girls," Lady Blue Devils head coach Mike Srodawa said. "They ran great."

On Tuesday, Tallmadge lost to American Conference rival Highland 106-22 in Granger Township to fall to 3-1 in dual meets.

In the win over the Lady Magics, Sara Johnson won three individual events and was part of a winning relay team.

Johnson placed first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.27 seconds, the 200 with a time of 27.18 seconds and the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 8 inches.

She also joined senior Madison Tasich and sophomores Mabinty Kromah and Jill Catalano to win the 400 relay with a time of 51.5.

"Sara had a great meet," Srodawa said. "Our 400 relay had a season-best time, even with a couple of bad handoffs."

Also in the 100, Kromah finished second (13.72) and freshman Maddie Arnold placed third (13.79). Kromah took second (28.43) in the 200.

Sophomore Ravyn Edge won both the 1,600 with a time of 5:23 and the 800 with a time of 2:49.

Her classmate, Kenna Loveless, finished second (5:24) in the 1,600. Freshman Christina Brandenstein placed third (6:11).

"Ravyn and Kenna had awesome 1,600s, both having outdoor personal bests," Srodawa said.

In the 800, sophomore Katie Hussing finished second (2:50) and freshman Emma Ryder took third (2:56).

Loveless captured the 3,200 with a clocking of 12:14. Brandenstein finished second (13:37) and junior Ashleigh Hughes placed third (13:42).

Edge and Loveless combined with freshmen Mackenzie Moran and Kelsie Horner to win the 3,200 relay with a time of 11:29.

Tasich, Horner, Hussing and Edge joined forces to win the 1,600 relay with a time of 4:39.7.

Arnold, senior Evelyn Passarelli and junior Lauren Moses all had leaps of 4-4 in the high jump, but Arnold won the first-place tiebreaker. Passarelli and Moses tied for second.

Moses won the pole vault with a personal-best vault of 8-6. Freshman Anna Siesel finished second (6-6) and Catalano was third (6 feet).

Moran captured the 400 with a time of 1:08.9. Horner was runner-up (1:10.50) and Siesel took third (1:12.70).

Tasich won the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.38. Freshman Jaidin Scites took third (56.1).

Kromah, Arnold, Catalano and Tasich teamed to win the 800 relay with a time of 1:53.4.

Senior Lauren Bradshaw won the shot put with a throw of 30-11.5. Freshman Lauren Adolph finished second (29-4).

Bradshaw placed second (77-2) and senior Hallie Turney was right behind in third (77-1) in the discus.

In the long jump, Moses finished second (14-0.5) and Catalano took third (14 feet). Scites finished third (24.60) in the 100 hurdles.

Against Highland, Johnson finished second both in the 100 with a time of 13.52 and the long jump with a leap of 16-3.

Edge was runner-up in the 1,600 with a time of 5:33 and the 800 with a time of 2:31.

Loveless finished second in the 3,200, clocking in with a season-best time of 11:53.

Passarelli and Seeker tied for third (4-4) in the high jump. Also placing third were Siesel in the 400 (1:09.35) and Kromah in the 200 (28.9).

"Highland is the best team in the conference," Srodawa said.