MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Now--Aug. 23 — Summer Music Nights (different bands each night), 7 to 9 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, First & Main in downtown Hudson.

Now-Sept. 1 — Cleveland Orchestra concerts, evenings, Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Now--Sept. 6 — Rockin’ on the River, Friday evenings, Black River Landing in Lorain.

Now-Sept. 6 — Lock 3 Live summer concerts, Friday evenings, Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

Aug. 7, 14 — Summer in the city concerts on Wednesdays, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Aug. 7, 14, 21, 28 — Blues and Jazz, 7 to 9 p.m., Lock 4 Park in downtown Akron.

Aug. 9-10, 16-17, 23-24, 30-31 — Summer music nights, 7 to 9 p.m., First & Main in downtown Hudson.

Aug. 7 — Santana and the Doobie Brothers, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 7 — Sunflower Bean, evening, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, East 9th Street pier, Cleveland.

Aug. 8 — Michael Weber, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Aug. 8 — Lucinda Williams, evening, Music Box Supper Club on Main Avenue, Cleveland.

Aug. 8 — Summer of Love, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 8 — Peter Frampton, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 8 — Chris Isaak, evening, Center Stage at MGM Northfield Park.

Aug. 9 — Uptown Funk, evening, Rock the Park at Perici Amphitheater in Twinsburg.

Aug. 9 — Jason Aldean and Kane Brown, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 9 — Interpol, 8 p.m., Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — Flat Out Fridays summer concert series, the Flats East Bank in Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — Frank Amato’s Cleveland All-Stars, 8 p.m., Cuyahoga County fairgrounds, East Bagley Road in Berea.

Aug. 9-11 — Lazy Daisy Fest, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

Aug. 10 — Marc Broussard, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 10 — Judy Collins, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 10 — Donnie Iris and the Cruisers, 8:30 p.m., Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

Aug. 10 — Ashley McBryde, 8 p.m., Cuyahoga County fairgrounds, East Bagley Road in Berea.

Aug. 11, 25, Sept. 8 — Gospel Sundays, 4 to 6 p.m., Lock 4 Park in downtown Akron.

Aug. 11 — Akron Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Firestone Park in Akron.

Aug. 11 — Brian Wilson, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 11 — Puddle of Mud, 8 p.m., Youngstown Foundation Amphitheater, Youngstown.

Aug. 14 — Train, Goo Goo Dolls and Allen Stone, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 14 — Mike Kroll and Swearin, evening, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on East 9th Street pier in Cleveland.

Aug. 15 — Reflections, 7 p.m., Home Savings Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Aug. 15 — India Arie: The Worthy Tour, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 15 — Nelly, TLC and Flo Rida, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 15 — Jim Stafford, 7 p.m., Packard Music Hall, Mahoning Avenue, Warren.

Aug. 16 — Evening with Chris Botti, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 16 — Korn and Alice in Chains, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 17 — The Bacon Brothers, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 17 — "Boot Scootin’ Saloon Reunion Round 3," evening, Dusty Armadillo, Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Aug. 17 — Judah and the Lion, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 17 — Ohio Players, 7 p.m., Youngstown Foundation Amphitheater, Youngstown.

Aug. 17 — The Zombies, noon, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Aug. 18 — Papa Roach, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 19 — Smashing Pumpkins and Noel Gallagher’s High-Flying Birds, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 19 — Granger Smith, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County fairgrounds on west side of Wellington.

Aug. 20 — David Crosby and Friends, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 20 — Foreigner, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County fairgrounds on west side of Wellington.

Aug. 21 — Hall and Oates, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

Aug. 21 — Jake Shimabukuro, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 22 — Riders in the Sky, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 23 — Florida Georgia Line, Dan and Shay and Morgan Wallen, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 23-25 — Rubber City Jazz and Blues Festival, seven venues in downtown Akron.

Aug. 24 — Robert Glasper Trio, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

Aug. 24 — Hard Day’s Night Beatles tribute, 8 p.m., Portage County Fair on Route 44 in Randolph Township.

Aug. 25 — The Robert Glasper Trio, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

Aug. 27 — Steely Dan, 8 p.m., Youngstown Foundation Amphitheater, Youngstown.

Aug. 28 — Why Don’t We, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 28 — Ted Nugent, 8 p.m., Stark County fairgrounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 29 — Australian Pink Floyd, evening, Center Stage at MGM Northfield Park.

Aug. 29 — Locash and Mason Ramsey, 7:30 p.m., Stark County fairgrounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 30 — Cleveland Orchestra, Sarah Hicks, "Stars War: The Empire Strikes Back" film, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 30 — Chris Higbee, 8 p.m., small grandstand at the Geauga County Fair in Burton.

Aug. 30 — Los Lobos, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Aug. 30 — Pat Metheny, Side Eye Part Deux, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 — Summerdance with Lotus, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

Aug. 31 — The Fab Four, evening, Center Stage at MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

Sept. 1 — Pentatonix, 8 p.m., Mahoning County Fair, Columbiana-Canfield Road in Canfield.

Sept. 2 — Gabriel Iglesias, 8 p.m., Mahoning County Fair, Columbiana-Canfield Road in Canfield.

Sept. 5 — Pat Travers Band and Vanilla Fudge, evening, the Kent State on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 6 — Poco and Pure Prairie League, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 7 — Kenny G., 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall, Mahoning Avenue, Warren.

Sept. 7 — Michael Stanley, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 7 — Rubin Studdard Sings Luther, 7 p.m., Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

Sept. 8 — Scotty McCreery, 8 p.m., Wayne County fairgrounds on west side of Wooster.

Sept. 9 — Roots and Boots (Sammy Kershaw, Aaron Tippin, Colin Raye), 8 p.m., Wayne County fairgrounds on west side of Wooster.

Sept. 10 — Randy Houser, 8 p.m., Wayne County fairgrounds on west side of Wooster.

Sept. 10 — Robert Randolph and the Family Band, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 11 — Craig Morgan and Ryan Robinette, 6:30 p.m., Guernsey County fairgrounds on Route 40, Old Washington.

Sept. 13 — Monica Robins and the Whiskey Kings, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza in downtown Kent.

Sept. 13 — Round Town Music Festival, bands performing at many venues in downtown Kent.

Sept. 13-14 — Little C Music Festival, 7:30 p.m. Friday and all day and night Saturday, downtown Canton.

Sept. 13-15 — Fall Classic, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

Sept. 13 — The Selecter 40th anniversary tour and DJ Rhoda Dakar, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 13 — Round Town Music Festival, music in the evening at several venues around Kent (Monica Robins and the Whiskey Kings at 7 p.m. at Home Savings Bank Plaza).

Sept. 14 — Donnie Iris and the Cruisers, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 15 — Bill Frisell, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 17 — Craig Morgan, 7 p.m., Ashland County fairgrounds, Claremont Avenue, south side of Ashland.

Sept. 19 — Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 20 — Michael Kelsey and Lasa Sanctuary, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 20 — Gordon Lightfoot, evening, Center Stage at MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

Sept. 21 — Iris DeMent, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 21 — Blakeberry Smoke, the Record Company, evening, Center Stage at MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

Sept. 21 — Beatles vs. Stones, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 21 — Indigo Girls, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Sept. 27 — Hotel California, evening, Center Stage at MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

Sept. 27 — Man in Black: A Tribute to Johnny Cash, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Sept. 29 — Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

  

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Aug. 10 — The Ohio Light Opera, Freedlander Theater at the College of Wooster in Wooster.

Now-Aug. 10 — "Young Frankenstein," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Aug. 4, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Now-Aug. 17 — "Trumpet in the Land" outdoor drama, amphitheater off University Drive, just east of New Philadelphia.

Now-Aug. 18 — "School of Rock," Weathervane Playhouse in the Merriman Valley, Akron.

Aug. 9-11, 16-17 — "A New Brain," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Aug. 11, Chagrin Valley Little Theater, River Street, Chagrin Falls.

Aug. 7 — "Just for Laughs: Comedy Songs from Musicals," evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 7-Sept. 1 — "The Lion King," State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Aug. 9-10 — "I’m Black, Y’all," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

Aug. 9-Sept. 1 — "Rock of Ages," Players Guild Theater, Market Street North in Canton.

Aug. 10 — Malpaso in the Summer Dance Festival, 3 and 7:30 p.m., Allen Theater, Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 16-17 — "Dependent: The Heroin Project," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

Aug. 27 — The Wiggles, 6:30 p.m., Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Aug. 29-31 — "Priscilla, Queen of the Desert: The Musical," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

Sept. 6-15 — "The Book of Mormon," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Sept. 13, 15 — "La Boheme," 7 p.m. Sept. 13, 3 p.m. Sept. 15, Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Sept. 19 — "Menopause: The Musical," evening, Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Apollo 11: First Steps Edition," "Great Barrier Reef" and "Superpower Dogs," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Fashion Meets the Body," "Glass: Selections from the Kent State University Museum Collection," "Focus: Fiber 2019" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," "Rev. E. Theophilus Caviness" Church, Community, Cleveland," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Fossil Hunters" and "Finding Lucy," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Mernet Larsen: The Ordinary, Reoriented," Joe Vitone: Family Records," "Dread and Delight: Fairy Tales in an Anxious World," and C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, East Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Lee Mingwei: Sonic Blossom," ‘Color and Comfort: Swedish Modern Design," "Medieval Monsters: Terrors, Aliens, Wonders," "Water: Edward Burtynsky," "Allora & Calzadilla: Ecosystems," "A Lasting Impression: Gifts of the Print Club of Cleveland" and ‘Cai Guo-Qiang: Cuyahoga River Lightning," the Cleveland Museum of Art, Wade Oval area, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "25 Years of Van’s Warped Tour," "Stay Tuned: Rock on TV," "Part of the Machine: Rock and Pinball," "Woodstock at 50" and class of 2019 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 10— Holmes County Fair, fairgrounds at Harvest Ridge off Route 39, west of Millersburg.

Now-Aug. 11 — Annual Carnation Festival, various venues in Alliance.

Now-Aug. 12 — Cuyahoga County Fair, fairgrounds on East Bagley Road in Berea.

Now-Sept. 19 — Floral and landscape exhibition and art sale, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center on Front Street, Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-Sept. 28 — "Great Expectations: Fashion, Formality and Function," Hower House Museum, Fir Hill in Akron.

Now-October — "Fused" garden gallery of art and metal, Stan Hywet Hall on North Portage Path, Akron.

Aug. 8-11 — 35th annual Italian Festival, Courthouse Square in downtown Warren.

Aug. 8 and 22, Sept. 12 and 26, Oct. 10 — Northlawn Cinema (movies shown), 9 p.m., Hower House Museum grounds near University of Akron.

Aug. 9-11, 16-18, 23-25 — Arts in August (various bands, dance groups), Lincoln Park, Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Aug. 9-11 — North Ridgeville Corn Festival, 6-11 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Bainbridge Road between Route 83 and Root Road in North Ridgeville.

Aug. 10 — Chardon Tomorrow’s Brew Festival, 2 to 10 p.m., Square in downtown Chardon.

Aug. 10-11 — USA Triathlon National Championship, Edgewater Park in Cleveland.

Aug. 10-11 — Civil War Re-enactment, Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township

Aug. 12 — Akron Veg Fest, no times available, Lock 4 in downtown Akron.

Aug. 15-17 — D-Day Re-enactment, Conneaut Township Park, Lake Road in Conneaut.

Aug. 15-18 — Feast of the Assumption, Little Italy’s Murray Hill neighborhood in Cleveland.

Aug. 16-17 — Orrville Lions Rib and Music Festival, downtown Orrville.

Aug. 16-18 — Dover Steam Show, Tuscarawas County fairgrounds on South Wooster Avenue in Dover.

Aug. 17-18 — Flats Festival of the Arts, Flats East Bank in Cleveland.

Aug. 17-18 — Props and Pistons Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Akron Fulton Airport on east side of Akron.

Aug. 17 — Medina Bird Fair II, times not available, Medina Community Center at fairgrounds on West Smith Road.

Aug. 17 — Medina Summer Avant-Garde Art and Craft Show, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Medina Community Rec Center, Weymouth Road, Medina.

Aug. 17 — Comedian / improv actor Wayne Brady, evening, Center Stage at MGM Northfield Park.

Aug. 17 — Tallmadge Circle Festival and Light Parade, 5:30 to 11 p.m., the Circle  on Route 91 in the center of Tallmadge.

Aug. 18 — Valley City Street and Frog Jump Festival, 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mill Stream Park, Valley City.

Aug. 19-25 — Lorain County Fair, fairgrounds on Fairgrounds Road in Wellington.

Aug. 24 — Solon Pop-Up in the Park, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Solon Community Park on SOM Center Road.

Aug. 24-25 — Cleveland Garlic Festival, noon-8 p.m., Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Shaker Square in Shaker Heights.

Aug. 24-25, 31-Sept. 2 — Great Trail Festival, Route 43 between Malvern and Carrollton.

Aug. 27 — Comedian / ventriloquist Terry Faktor, evening, Center Stage at MGM Northfield Park.

Aug. 27-Sept. 2 — Stark County Fair, fairgrounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 28-Sept. 2 — Mahoning County Fair, fairgrounds  on Columbiana-Canfield Road in Canfield.

Aug. 29-Sept. 2 — Geauga County Fair, fairgrounds on North Cheshire Street in Burton.

Aug. 30-Sept. 1 — Made in Ohio Art & Craft Festival, Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 — Labor Day Weekend Oktoberfest, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

Aug. 31-Sept. 2 — Cleveland National Air Show, Burke Lakefront Airport in Cleveland.

Sept. 6-8 — Mantua Potato Festival, Buchert Park in Mantua.

Sept. 6-8 — German Family Society Oktoberfest, grounds on Ranfield Road, Brimfield.

Sept. 6-8 — Perch and Pilsner Festival, Conneaut Township Park, Lake Road, Conneaut.

Sept. 7-12 — Wayne County Fair, fairgrounds on the west side of. Wooster.

Sept. 7-8, 14-15, 21-22 — Yankee Peddler Festival, Clay’s Park Resort on Route 93 near Canal Fulton.

Sept. 8 — Berea Arts Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Front Street in Berea.

Sept. 12-20 — Greater Cleveland Urban Film Festival, Shaker Square Cinemas in Shaker Heights.

Sept. 13-Oct. 27 — Hallow Weekends, Fridays-Sundays, Cedar Point in Sandusky.

Sept. 13-15 — Brimfest, gazebo at Route 43 and Tallmadge Road in Brimfield Township.

Sept. 14 — Flats East Bank Bacon Festival, Flats East Bank in Cleveland.

Sept. 14 — Art Bowen’s Chalk Art Festival, noon to 3 p.m., downtown Ravenna.

Sept. 14-15 — Chalk Festival, Cleveland Museum of Art, University Circle area of Cleveland.

Sept. 14-15 — Village Peddler Festival, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, Lake Farmpark on Chardon Road, Kirtland.

Sept. 15-16 — Tremont Arts and Cultural Festival, Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Sept. 15 — Tri-C Culinary Festival, Mall B Outdoor Event Space in downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 16-20 — Tuscarawas County Fair, fairgrounds between Wooster and Tuscarawas avenues, Dover.

Sept. 19 — Canton Oktoberfest, 4 to 9 p.m., Market Street North in downtown Canton.

Sept. 20-22, 27-29 — Steam in the Valley, Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad in Cuyahoga Valley National Park.

Sept. 20-21 — Fire Fish Festival, 4 to 11 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Saturday, downtown Lorain.

Sept. 20-22 — Ohio Celtic Festival, 5 to 11:30 p.m. Friday, noon to 11:30 Saturday, noon to 8 Sunday, Mentor Civic Center.

Sept. 20-22 — Elyria Apple Festival, around the Square in downtown Elyria.

Sept. 20-22 — Cuyahoga Falls Oktoberfest, 5 to 11 p.m. Friday, noon to 11 Saturday, noon to 8 Sunday, Front Street in downtown Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 20-22 — Lakeshore Park Rib Burnoff, 4 to 10 p.m. Friday, noon to 1 Saturday, noon to 8 Sunday, Lakeshore Park, Ashtabula.

Sept. 21-22 — Johnny Appleseed Festival, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, downtown Lisbon.

Sept. 21-23 — Ravenna Balloon-A-Fair, downtown and Sun Beau Valley Farm on Route 59, Ravenna.

Sept. 27-28 — Ohio Swiss Festival, downtown Sugarcreek and behind the fire station.

Sept. 28 — Kent Creativity Festival, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Lefton Esplanade on Kent State University campus.

Sept. 28-29 — Barberton Mum Festival, Lake Anna in the center of Barberton.

Sept. 28-29 — Woosterfest, East-West Liberty Street in downtown Wooster.

Sept. 28-29 — Wizard of Oz Festival, Longwood Park on Route 82 in Macedonia.

Sept. 28-29 — Geneva Grape Jamboree, downtown Geneva.