MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

May 17 — Ryan Hurd, 10 p.m., the Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

May 17 — Alex Bevan and David J. Young, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 17 — Out of Eden, 8 p.m., the Neon Room at MGM Northfield Park in Northfeild.

May 18 — Cleveland Jazz Orchestra: Bernie Dresel - Bern, Bern, Bern, 8 p.m. Ohio Theater in Cleveland.

May 18 — Frank Foster, 10 p.m., the Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

May 18 — Bernie Dresel, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

May 18 — Metropolitan Chorus spring concert, 7:30 p.m. Akron Art Museum, downtown Akron.

May 19 — An evening with John Waite, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 20 — Anderson Paak, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats, Cleveland.

May 21 — Joanne Shaw Taylor, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

May 22 — X, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

May 24-Sept. 6 — Rockin’ on the River, Friday evenings, Black River Landing in Lorain.

May 25 — Reggae Fest, 4 to 11 p.m., Perici Amphitheater on Ravenna Road in Twinsburg.

May 25 — Rockin’ for the Kids benefit concert, 6:15 p.m., the Pavilion and Amphitheater in downtown Cuyahoga Falls.

May 30 — Hunter Hayes, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

May 30 — Tash Sultana, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats, Cleveland.

May 30 — Steve Earl and the Dukes, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

May 31 — Rob Thomas, 8 p.m., MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

May 31-June 2 — Spring Badfish Festival, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

June 1 — Ultimate 80s and 90s party, 8 p.m., the Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

June 1 — The Scintas, evening, MGM Northfield Park on Route 8 in Northfield.

June 1 — Karla Bonoff, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

June 2 — Sammy Hagar Full Circle Jam Tour, evening, MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

June 2 — Greta Van Fleet, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats, Cleveland.

June 2 — Wu-Tang Clan, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 5-8 — Bluegrass in the Hills, Mickey’s Mountain Campground near Hopedale (Harrison County).

June 6 — Dan Angotti Jazz Orchestra, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza in downtown Kent.

June 6-9 — Pyro Arts and Music Festival, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

June 7-8 — Downtown Canton Blues Festival, Market Square in downtown Canton.

June 7 — Bone Thugs and Harmony, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 11 — Collective Soul and Gin Blossoms, evening, MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

June 13 — Ani DiFranco, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 13 — Christone Kingfish Ingram, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

June 13 — Reflections, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza in downtown Kent.

June 14 — Zac Brown Band, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 14 — Vampire Weekend, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats, Cleveland.

June 14-16 — Spring Classic Fest, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

June 16 — Big Head Todd and the Monsters and Toad the Wet Sprocket, evening, MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

June 18 — Robert Cray Band and Marc Cohn, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 19 — Phish, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 20-22 — Country Fest music festival, Clay’s Park on Route 93 south of Canal Fulton.

June 20 — Engelbert Humperdinck, 7 p.m. MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

June 20 — Chardon Polka Band, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza in downtown Kent.

June 21 — WZAK Stone Soul Festival (Monica, Dru Hill, Jagged Edge), 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats, Cleveland.

June 21 — Over the Rhine, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

June 22 — Dionne Warwick, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 23 — Patti LaBelle, 7:30 p.m., MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

June 25 — O.A.R. and American Authors, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats, Cleveland.

June 27-29 — Tri-C Jazz Fest, Playhouse Square on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 27 — Freedom Brass Band, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza in downtown Kent.

June 28 — River Rock Fest, 5 to 10 p.m., Riverfront Center area, downtown Cuyahoga Falls.

June 29 — Love Fest open-air music festival, noon, Courthouse Square in downtown Chardon.

June 29 — David Feherty, evening, MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

June 30 — Young the Giant and Fitz and the Tantrums, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats, Cleveland.

June 30 — Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, evening, MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

July 3 — Kansas, 8 p.m. Stambaugh Auditorium, Fifth Avenue, Youngstown.

July 11 — Fat Old Guys, 7 p.m., Portage Courthouse lawn in downtown Ravenna.

July 13 — Eric Clapton Evolution Band, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 17 — Billy Bob Thornton and the Boxmasters, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

July 18 — Hard Day’s Night Beatles tribute band, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza in downtown Kent.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-May 19 — "Native Gardens," various times, Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Now-May 26 — "This," Dobama Theater, Lee Road in Cleveland Heights.

Now-May 26 — "Million Dollar Quartet," 1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, Hanna Theater on East 14th Street, Cleveland.

Now-May 26 — "Noises Off," Weathervane Playhouse , Weathervane Lane in the Merriman Valley of Akron.

May 17-18 — "Squabbles," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sunday, Independence Community Theater on Brecksville Road, Independence.

May 17-18 — "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturday, 3 p.m. May 12, Aurora Community Theatre in library building.

May 17-19 — "Seuissical," 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday, Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

May 29-31 — "Chicago," 8 p.m., Deyor Performing Arts Center, West Federal Street, downtown Youngstown.

May 31-June 16 — "Into the Woods," 7:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, French Creek Theater inSheffield Village.

May 31-June 16 — "The Ladies Foursome," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. June 9 and 16, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

May 31-June 30 — "King Lear," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

June 6 — "Rock of Ages, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

June 13-30 — "Ragtime," Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 13-July 7 — "Mama Mia," W3athervane Playhouse, Weathervane Lane in the Merriman Valley of Akron.

June 14-Aug. 17 — "Trumpet in the Land" outdoor drama, amphitheater off University Drive, just east of New Philadelphia.

June 15-Aug. 10 — The Ohio Light Opera, Freedlander Theater at the College of Wooster in Wooster.

June 21-22 — "AIDA: The Timeless Love Story," 7 p.m. June 21, 2 and 7 p.m. June 22, Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

June 23 — Dax Shepard "Armchair Expert," 7:30 p.m., State Theater at Playhouse Square in Cleveland.

June 28-July 13 — "Bonnie and Clyde," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. July 7, Aurora Community Theatre in library building.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Great Barrier Reef," "Backyard Wilderness" and "Superpower Dogs," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Fashion Meets the Body," "Glass: Selections from the Kent State University Museum Collection," "Focus: Fiber 2019," "Beyond the Suit: Contemporary Menswear from the Collection of Alexandre Marr and Dominic Iudiciani" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Cleveland Goes Rad," "Mad for Plaid," "A City Worth Fighting For," "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," "Rev. E. Theophilus Caviness" Church, Community, Cleveland," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Finding Lucy" and "Explore and Discover"; "Fossil Hunters" opens June 1, the Cleveland Museum of Natural History, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Mernet Larsen: The Ordinary, Reoriented," Joe Vitone: Family Records," "Nick Cave: Feat," and C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, East Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Shinto: Discovery of the Divine in Japanese Art," "Color and Comfort: Swedish Modern Design," "Gordon Parks: The New Tide, Early Work 1940–1950" and "Beyond Truth: Photography after the Shutter," the Cleveland Museum of Art, Wade Oval area, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Stay Tuned: Rock on TV," "Part of the Machine: Rock and Pinball," "Woodstock at 50" and class of 2019 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

May 17-19 — Cherry Blossom Festival, Lake Anna Park in downtown Barberton.

May 18 — The Dazzle Awards, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

May 18 — Kent Jaycees’ Craft Beer Festival, 2 to 7 p.m., downtown Kent.

May 18 — Craft and Herb Festival, 9 a.m.m to 4 p.m., downtown Wadsworth.

May 18 — Mayfest fine arts show, 10 a.m. to 5. p.m., downtown Berea.

May 18-19 — Downtown Willoughby Rib Burnoff, noon to 10 p.m., Saturday, noon to 8 p.m. Sunday, Erie Street in Willoughby.

May 18-19 — Dale Warther Memorial Knife Expo, 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday, Knights of Columbus Hall on Cherry Road NW, Massillon.

May 22, 29, June 5 — Film series at the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame off East 9th Street in Cleveland.

May 22 — Cleveland Stories: WMMS: How The Buzzard Took Over the World, 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club, Main Avenue, Cleveland.

May 23 — Vintage Canton, 4:30 to 9:30 p.m., Central Plaza, downtown Canton.

May 24-26 — Canal Dover Festival, West 3rd Street in downtown Dover.

May 24-26 — Taste of Summer, the Flats East Bank in Cleveland.

May 25 — Comedian Trevor Noah, 7 p.m., MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

May 29-June 1 — Dennison Railroad Festival, Dennison Depot Museum and Center Street in Dennison.

May 29 — Cleveland Stories: The True Story of CLE’s Burning River at its 50th Anniversary, 7 p.m. Music Box Supper Club, Main Avenue, Cleveland.

May 30 — Rob Lowe "Stories I Only Tell My Friends," 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

May 31-June 1 — Wayne County Music and Rib Festival, Wayne County fairgrounds on west side of Wooster.

May 31-June 2 — Rotary Rib Burnoff, downtown Bedford.

May 31 — Festival Friday, 5 to 10 p.m. Main Street in downtown Louisville (Stark County).

June 1 — Summit StageFest, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Highland Square area of Akron.

June 1 — Art and Wine Festival, noon to 9 p.m., downtown Kent.

June 2 — Bath Art Festival, times not available, Bath Township Community Park, Cleveland-Massillon Road.

June 6-9 — Spirit of Macedonia Fun Festival, Longwood Park on Route 82 in Macedonia.

June 7-8 — Fabulous Fifties Fling, Friday evening and 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, downtown Sugarcreek and Community Park.

June 7-9 — Bedford Strawberry Festival, 6 to 11 p.m. Friday, noon to 11 p.m. Saturday, noon to 8 p.m., Sunday, downtown Bedford Historic District.

June 7-8 — Art by the Falls, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, Riverside Park in downtown Chagrin Falls.

June 7-9 — Cuyahoga Falls Irish Festival, Riverfront Center area along Front Street, downtown Cuyahoga Falls.

June 7 — Radio host Tom Joyner, 7:30 p.m., Wolstein Center at Cleveland State University, Cleveland.

June 8 — Parade the Circle, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., University Circle area in Cleveland.

June 13-15 — Stark County Italian-American Festival, Weiss Park, Harvard Avenue N.W., Canton.

June 13-15 — Duck Tape Festival, Veterans Memorial Parkway in Avon.

June 13-16 — Kirtland Kiwanis Club Strawberry Festival, Kirtland High grounds on Route 306.

June 14-15 — River City Pop Culture Fest, 7 to 10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Saturday, Riverfront Center area, downtown Cuyahoga Falls.

June 14-16 — St. Barnabas Parish Festival, St. Barnabas Church and School grounds, Olde Eight Road in Northfield Center.

June 14 — Family Feud Live, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 15 — Water Lantern Festival, 6 to 10:30 p.m., Voinovich Park, East 9th Street, Cleveland.

June 15 — Massillon Cruise-In and Dance Party, Lincolnway in downtown Massillon.

June 18-22 — Ohio Chatauqua, 6:30 p.m.,, Century Village in Burton.

June 18-23 — Blue Tip Festival, downtown Wadsworth.

June 19-23 — Alliance Summerfest, Carnation City Mall, Alliance.

June 19-23 — Brunswick Summer Celebration, Brunwick High School of Route 303 in Brunswick.

June 20-22 — Strongsville City Club Rib Burnoff, Strongsville Commons in Strongsville.

June 21 — Crafty Mart & Cuyahoga River Xtinguish, 5 to 10 p.m., Riverfront Center area, downtown Cuyahoga Falls.

June 21-22 — Burning River Festival, Coast Guard Station on Whiskey Island in Cleveland.

June 21-23 — Cy Young Days, downtown and Cy Young Park in Newcomerstown.

June 21-23 — Sweet Summertime Vintage Market Days, Summit County fairgrounds, Howe Road, Tallmadge.

June 22-23 — Old European Days and Bierfest, German Family Society grounds, Ranfield Road, Brimfield Township.

June 22-24 — Cleveland Pizza Festival, 5 to 11:45 p.m. Friday, noon to 11:45 p.m. Saturday, noon to 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

June 22 — Comedian Randy Rainbow, evening, MGM Northfield Park in Northfield.

June 22 — Ohio Scottish Games Festival of the Arts, Lorain County fairgrounds, Welliington.

June 22 — Wizardly World of Kent, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Main Street in downtown Kent.

June 22 — Art on Main, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Main Street in downtown Ravenna.

June 24 — Cleveland Stories: Celebrating Great Books about Cleveland History, 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club, Main Avenue, Cleveland.

June 27-30 — Rock the Docks, 5 to 10 p.m. Thursday, 5 to 11 p.m. Friday, noon to 11 p.m. Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday, Springfield Lake in Akron.

June 28-30 — Garrettsville Summerfest, downtown Garrettsville.

June 29 — Waterloo Arts Festival, noon to 7 p.m., Waterloo Arts and Entertainment District, Cleveland.

June 29-July 1, July 5-8 — Boston Mills Artfest, Boston Mills Ski Resort in Boston Township near Peninsula.

July 6 — Kent Heritage Festival, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m., downtown Kent.

July 12-14 — Cain Park Arts Festival, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 13 — Comedian Patton Oswalt, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.