Highlights of the 2019 Hudson Community Expo includes visits with city services, vendors, contractors and service providers from the Hudson area, produced by Allyn Marzulla and Nick Zaklanovich.

Hudson Heritage Association presents historian Thomas L. Vince explaining the life and times of former Hudsonite and polar explorer Lincoln Ellsworth, including many historic images.

The April edition of Good Day in Hudson welcomes Jamie Messenger, Hudson Drug and Alcohol Community Resource Specialist of Drug Safe Hudson and Marsha Eschliman, co-owner of Olympic Awards. Liz Murphy tells what’s happening in April. Tom Vince presents history of banking in Hudson.

Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club hosted an update session presenting the new USGA golf rules. Elaine Weiss, author of The Woman’s Hour, at the Hudson Library and Historical Society. Forum 360 host Ardith Keck talks with Cheryl Kanetsky of the Alzheimer’s Association of the Greater East Ohio Chapter, sharing some information and new research about the disease.

The Hudson Rotary Club hosted the city to discuss the Downtown Phase II ballot issue. The City Club of Cleveland presents a panel discussing the United States’ response and responsibility to violence beyond our borders, plus Frederick Lawrence of the Phi Beta Kappa Society, known for support of the liberal arts and sciences, fostering freedom of thought, and recognizing academic excellence.

HCTV archives: Josh Drean was presented in 2018 by Hudson Community First to talk about bullying; Shel Schweikert talks with Bill Currin about his years serving as Hudson’s city manager; Jose Sacaridiz had a 2018 show at Peg’s Gallery and will open another soon; Euclid Golf Historic District in Cleveland Heights has a connection to John D. Rockefeller and to Hudson.

Hudson Community TV community programming is Spectrum channel 1021. Government programming is 1022. Community information is 1023. To view the HCTV channels and archives online: watch.hudsoncommunity.tv.

Monday, April 8

8 a.m. Hudson Expo

9 a.m. Elaine Weiss

10:30 a.m. Fuelgas

11 a.m. Good Day

Noon Rotary: Phase II

1 p.m. Shel Schweikert

2 p.m. HHA: Euclid Golf

3 p.m. HCF: Josh Drean

4 p.m. Hudson Cooks!

4:30 p.m. Phun Phacts

5 p.m. Appreciology

5:30 p.m. Retirepreneur

6 p.m. Rotary: Phase II

7 p.m. Hudson Expo

8 p.m. Lincoln Ellsworth

9 p.m. USGA Golf Rules

10:30 p.m. KBtime

11 p.m. CC: Lawrence

Tuesday, April 9

7 a.m. Shel Schweikert

8 a.m. USGA Golf Rules

9:30 a.m. CC: Violence

10:30 a.m. Forum 360

11 a.m. Hudson Expo

Noon Elaine Weiss

1:30 p.m. Fuelgas 1970

2 p.m. Good Day Hudson

3 p.m. Malabar Farm

4:30 p.m. PEG: Sacaridiz

5 p.m. HCF: Josh Drean

6 p.m. Buckeye Music

7 p.m. Arbor Day Farm

7:30 p.m. Herman Show

8 p.m. Lincoln Ellsworth

9 p.m. Lacrosse vs. Hathaway Brown

10:30 p.m. USGA Golf

Wednesday, April 10

7 a.m. Good Day Hudson

8 a.m. Buckeye State

9 a.m. Elaine Weiss

10:30 a.m. USGA Golf Rules

Noon HCF: Josh Drean

1 p.m. Buckeye State

2 p.m. CC: Lawrence

3 p.m. Shel Schweikert

4 p.m. Lacrosse vs. Hathaway Brown

5:30 p.m. Arbor Farm

6 p.m. HLHS: Elaine Weiss

7:30 p.m. Forum 360

8 p.m. Hudson Expo

9 p.m. HHA: Euclid Golf

10 p.m. Rotary: Phase II

11 p.m. CC: Violence

Thursday, April 11

7 a.m. USGA Golf Rules

8:30 a.m. Arbor Farm

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. CC: Violence

11 a.m. Buckeye State

Noon HHA: Euclid Golf

1 p.m. Malabar Farm

2:30 p.m. Arbor Farm

3 p.m. PEG: Sacaridiz

3:30 p.m. Lacrosse vs HB

5 p.m. HCF: Josh Drean

6 p.m. HFD: Fuelgas

6:30 p.m. Elaine Weiss

8 p.m. Lincoln Ellsworth

9 p.m. Buckeye Music

10 p.m. Ultimate Game

10:30 p.m. Forum 360

11 p.m. Hudson Expo

Friday, April 12

7 a.m. Shel Schweikert

8 a.m. Hudson Expo

9 a.m. Herman Show

9:30 a.m. PEG: Sacaridiz

10 a.m. Lincoln Ellsworth

11 a.m. Good Day Hudson

Noon Rotary: Phase II

1 p.m. Forum 360

1:30 p.m. Elaine Weiss

3 p.m. Buckeye Music

4 p.m. Hudson Cooks

4:30 p.m. Phun Phacts

5 p.m. Appreciology

5:30 p.m. Retirepreneur

6 p.m. PEG: Sacaridiz

6:30 p.m. Herman Show

7 p.m. Shel Schweikert

8 p.m. Hudson Expo

9 p.m. CC: Lawrence

10 p.m. ½ Hour Show

10:30 p.m. KBtime

11 p.m. HCF: Josh Drean

Saturday, April 13

7 a.m. CC: Lawrence

8 a.m. Lincoln Ellsworth

9 a.m. Shel Schweikert

10 a.m. Malabar Farm

11:30 a.m. PEG Sacaridiz

Noon USGA Golf Rules

1:30 p.m. Arbor Farm

2 p.m. HCF: Josh Drean

3 p.m. Lacrosse vs HB

4:30 p.m. KBtime

5 p.m. Good Day Hudson

6 p.m. Lincoln Ellsworth

7 p.m. HLHS Elaine Weiss

8:30 p.m. PEG Sacaridiz

9 p.m. Hudson Expo

10 p.m. ½ Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Bad Movie

Sunday, April 14

7 a.m. USGA Golf Rules

8:30 a.m. Arbor Farm

9 a.m. Hudson Cooks!

9:30 a.m. Phun Phacts

10 a.m. Appreciology

10:30 a.m. Retirepreneur

11 a.m. Forum 360

11:30 a.m. FCC 11:59

Noon 1 st Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei

2:30 p.m. PEG: Sacaridiz

3 p.m. Lacrosse vs HB

4:30 p.m. Elaine Weiss

6 p.m. Rotary: Phase II

7 p.m. Shel Schweikert

8 p.m. Lincoln Ellsworth

9 p.m. The Herman Show

9:30 p.m. Arbor Farm

10 p.m. Ultimate Game

10:30 p.m. KBtime

11 p.m. CC: Lawrence