MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Feb. 6 — Cher, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

Feb. 9 — Akron Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Feb. 9 — Chagrin Falls Studio Orchestra’s Sinatra benefit concert, 7:30 p.m., Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Feb. 9 — The Jersey Beat Band, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Feb. 9 — Josh Melton and Mark Leach, 8 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Feb. 9 — Parmalee, evening, Club Velvet at Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park.

Feb. 12 — Tuesday Musical, 7:30 p.m. E.J. Thomas at University of Akron.

Feb. 14 — The Sophisticated Soul Tour, 8 p.m. Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 14 — Rick Springfield, 7:30 p.m. Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 15 — Jiggs Whigham and Evelyn Wright, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 16 — Jason Michael Carroll, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44, Rootstown Township.

Feb. 17 — Candlebox, 7:30 p.m. Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 17 — Needtobreathe, 7 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

Feb. 20 — "Ocean Soul," 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 21 — Joe Diffie, Neal McCoy, Mark Chesnutt, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

Feb. 21 — Dokken, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 23 — Akron Symphony Orchestra Gospel Meets Symphony, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Feb. 23 — Hard Day’s Night, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Feb. 23 — Jump Back Across the Pond, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 23 — Josh Turner, 8 p.m. Maintaineer Race Track and Casino, Chester, West Virginia.

Feb. 24 — Bob James, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Feb. 24 — David Bowie alumni tour, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Feb. 25 — An intimate evening with Marc Roberge of O.A.R., evening, Music Box Supper Club, Main Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 26 — Coheed and Cambria, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 28 — Loudon Wainwright III, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Feb. 28 — Gaelic Storm, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 1 — Amy Grant, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 2 — Stephen Bishop, Robbie Dupree, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

March 2 — NXT live, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 2 — Mark Ray, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44, Rootstown Township.

March 5 — The Earls of Leicester, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

March 7 — Lifehouse, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 8 — One Night in Memphis tribute to Presley, Cash, Perkins and Lewis, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

March 8 — Lonestar, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

March 9 — Mumford and Sons, 7:30 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

March 9 — Donnie Iris and the Cruisers, 7 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

March 9 — Boys from County Hell, evening, Music Box Supper Club on Main Avenue, Flats in Cleveland.

March 9 — The Prince Project, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

March 12 — Tuesday Musical, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas at University of Akron.

March 13 — Tab Benoit, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

March 14 — An evening with Marie and the Osmonds, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 14 — The Musical Box, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 16 — Graham Nash, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

March 16 — Mushroomhead, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 16 — Clint Black, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 16 — Akron Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

March 17 — Kiss, 7:30 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

March 21 — Kelly Clarkson, 7 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

March 22 — Lonesome Traveler with Peter Yarrow, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

March 23 — Pat Metheny, Side Eye, evening, the Kent Stage on E. Main Street, downtown Kent.

March 23 — Drake White, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44, Rootstown Township.

March 24 — Choir of Man, 7 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

March 27 — 2Cellos, 7:30 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

March 28 — Ariana Grande, 7:30 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

March 29 — David Wilcox and Beth Nielsen Chapman, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

March 30 — Swamp Pop Legends Tour (Jimmy Hall, C.J. Chenier, Roddie Romero, Rockin’ Cajuns), evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

March 30 — Coltford, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44, Rootstown Township.

March 31 — Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 6 — The Lacs, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

April 6 — Akron Symphony Orchestra Beethoven Symphony No. 3, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 12 — Northsbest World Tour, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

April 13 — University of Akron Steel Drum Band, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 13 — Michael Stanley and Friends, evening, Music Box Dinner Theater on Main Avenue in the Flats, Cleveland.

April 18 — Tuesday Musical, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 21 — Ana Popovic, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

April 25 — Tesla, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Feb. 16 — "Driving Miss Daisy," evenings, Aurora Community Theater in the library building, East Pioneer Trail, Aurora.

Now-Feb. 17 — "Miss Saigon," State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Now-Feb. 17 — "She Loves Me," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

Now-Feb. 23 — "Hands on a Hardbody," by Hudson Players, 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Barlow Community Center, South Oviatt Street, Hudson.

Now-Feb. 24 — "Sherwood: The Adventures of Robin Hood," Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Now-April 27 — "Flanagan’s Wake, Kennedy’s Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

Feb. 6 — "Abba Mania," 7:30 p.m. Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Feb. 6-7 — "Moon Shot," 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 8 — "Legally Blonde: The Musical," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Feb. 8-9 — "The Tin Woman" by Stow Players, 8 p.m. except 2:30 p.m. Feb. 3, Heritage Barn in Stow.

Feb. 11-12 — "Tonight’s Performance," and "Goforth’s Fete," 7:30 p.m., Black Box Theater on Kent State University campus. 

Feb. 13-14 — "Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall," 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.

Feb. 15-March 10 — "Witness for the Prosecution," Hanna Theater on East 14th Street, Cleveland.

Feb. 20 — National Geographic Live’s "Ocean Soul," 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 21-March 3 — "The Importance of Being Earnest," Outcalt Theater at PlayhouseSquare, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 21 — "MeatEater: Under the Hood" with Steven Rinella and Janis Putelis, 8 p.m. Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 22-March 3 — "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," E. Turner Stump Theatre on Kent State University campus.

Feb. 27 — "Excision," 7 p.m. Cleveland Masonic Auditorium, 7 p.m. Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Feb. 27 — Disney’s "D’Capella," 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 27-March 10 — "Hay Fever," Helen Rosenfeld Lewis Bialosky Lab Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 2-3 — Shen Yun, State Theater at PlayhouseSquare, Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 5-6 — "Finding Neverland," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

March 2-3 — "Emily Brown and the Thing," Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

April 13 — "The Little Mermaid" ballet, 2 p.m. Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

April 16 — "Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug and Cat Noir," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Great Barrier Reef," "National Parks Adventure" and "Backyard Wilderness," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Fashion Meets the Body," "Glass: Selections from the Kent State University Museum Collection," "Beyond the Suit: Contemporary Menswear from the Collection of Alexandre Marr and Dominic Iudiciani," "For the Birds" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Mad for Plaid," "A City Worth Fighting For," "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," "Rev. E. Theophilus Caviness: Church, Community, Cleveland," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Explore and Discover," " Andy Warhol Endangered Species," "Built to Survive: Biomechanics," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Joe Vitone: Family Records," "The Fabricators," "Brian Bress: Pictures Become You," "Nick Cave: Feat," "Planes, Trains and Automobiles" and C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Georgia O’Keeffe: Living Modern," "Charles Burchfield: The Ohio Landscapes, 1915–1920" and "Who RU2 Day: Mass Media and the Fine Art Print," the Cleveland Museum of Art, Wade Oval area, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Rock on TV," "Guitar Gallery," "Rock and Pinball Part of the Machine," "Summer of Love Turns 50," Jeff Rusnak photo exhibit and class of 2018 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-Feb. 10 — The Great Big Home and Garden Show, the IX Center near Hopkins Airpot in Cleveland.

Now-Feb. 21 — Winter exhibition, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center, Front Street, Cuyahoga Falls.

Feb. 7 — Sixth annual Angel A.R.T. Auction, 5:30 p.m. John S. Knight Center, East Mill Street, downtown Akron.

Feb. 7 — Comedian / actor Adam Sandler, 8 p.m., Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 8-10 — Tattoo Convention, Cleveland Convention Center, Lakeside Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Feb. 9 — Mentalist Joshua Seth, 7:30 p.m. Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 9 — Museum of Contemporary Art-Cleveland’s 50th anniversary kickoff party, 9 p.m., MOCA on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 15-18 — Medina Ice Festival, the square and downtown area of Medina.

Feb. 15-17 — Cleveland Golf and Travel Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

Feb. 16 — Justin Willman’s Magic in Real Life Tour, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 16 — Local Brews, Local Grooves: The Ultimate Craft Beer, Food & Music Festival, 6 p.m. House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 16 — Comedians Cheech and Chong, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 22-March 3 — Cleveland Auto Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

Feb. 23 — Jump Back Ball: Across the Pond, 7 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 23 — Brite Winter 2019, 3 p.m. to 1 a.m., West Bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

Feb. 23 — Mac N Cheese Throwdown, noon to 3:30 p.m., Cleveland Public Auditorium, downtown Cleveland.

Feb. 23 — World Fighting Championships, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 2 — Mardi Gras Crawl, noon to 5 p.m., East Bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

March 2 — Mardi Gras Crawl, 5 p.m.-midnight, downtown Kent.

March 8 — Comedian Michael Carbonaro, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 9 — Comedian Jim Jefferies, 8 p.m. Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 9 — Winter Warmer Festival, 2 to 5 p.m., Windows on the River in Cleveland.

March 9 — Chocolate Fest Cleveland, 4 to 8 p.m., Lago Custom Events, West 10th Street in Cleveland.

March 10 — WWF: Fastlane, 6:30 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

March 15-17 — Summit Racing Equipment I-X Piston Powered Auto-Rama, the IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

March 21-22 — Comedian Dave Thompson, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

March 23 — "One Funny Mother" comedy show, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

March 29-April 22 — IX Indoor Amusement Park, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

April 4 — Colin Mochrle and Brad Sherwood comedy show, 7:30 p.m ., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 4-6 — Original Sewing and Quilt Expo, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

April 6 — Comedian Larry the Cable Guy, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 12-13 — Kent Paranormal Weekend, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.