MUSICAL ACTIVITIES
July 30 — Kid Rock with Foreigner, 6:45 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
July 31 — Tim McGraw, Billy Currington, Chase Bryant, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
July 31 — Graham Nash, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Fridays until Aug. 14 — Summer concerts in the park, Friday evenings, Triangle Park, downtown Chagrin Falls.
Fridays until Aug. 28 — Rockin’ on the River (bands include Michael Stanley, Hollywood Nights and Wish You Were Here), mostly Friday evenings from 5:30 to 11 p.m., plus Saturday July 4, Black River Landing in Lorain.
Fridays until Aug. 28 — Riverfront Concert Series, Friday evenings at Falls River Square in Cuyahoga Falls.
Aug. 1 — The Beach Boys, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.
Aug. 1 — Richard Thompson, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, Kent.
Aug. 1 — Under the Sun Tour (BTE, Eve6, Uncle Kracker), evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Aug. 2 — The Singing Angels, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.
Aug. 2 — Ricky Lee Jones, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, Kent.
Aug. 3 — Van Halen and Kenny Wayne Shepherd, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
Aug. 5 — Shwayze, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, Kent.
Aug. 5 — Josh Thompason and Cody Gibson, 7 p.m., Columbiana County Fair in Lisbon.
Aug. 6 — Little Big Town, 8 p.m., Medina County Fair in Medina.
Aug. 6 — “Vocal Minority: Amazing Female Songwriters,” evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.
Aug. 6 — Helen Welch, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza in downtown Kent.
Aug. 7 — Phish, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
Aug. 7 — Eileen Ivers, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.
Aug. 9 — Toby Keith with Eli Young Band, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center.
Aug. 9 — Laurie Berkner with Susie Lampert, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.
Aug. 11 — Todd Rundgren, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, Kent.
Aug. 12 — Keb Mo, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, Kent.
Aug. 13 — Parmalee, 8 p.m., Cuyahoga County Fair in Beara.
Aug. 14 — Wanted (Bon Jovi tribute), evening, Perici Amphitheater in Twinsburg.
Aug. 14 — Joe Bonamassa, 8 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.
Aug. 14 — Richard Elliot and Paul Brown, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.
Aug. 14 — Black Violin, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.
Aug. 15 — Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.
Aug. 15 — Bryan Sutton, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, Kent.
Aug. 16 — Chris Hillman, Herb Pedersen, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, Kent.
Aug. 18 — Chris Brown, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
Aug. 18 — Motley Crue with Alice Cooper, 7 p.m., the Q Arena in Cleveland.
Aug. 20 — Darius Rucker, Brothers Osborne, Brett Eldredge, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
Aug. 21 — Idina Menzel, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
Aug. 21 — 5 Seconds of Summer, 7:30 p.m., the Q Arena in downtown Cleveland.
Aug. 22 — 2015 WGAR/Dollar Bank Country Jam (Chris Young, Sara Evans, Jerrod Niemann, Mo Pitney, Josh Abbott Band, Rachele Lynae, Dakota Bradley, the Caliber Band), noon, Cuyahoiga County fairgrounds in Berea.
Aug. 24 — Three Dog Night, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County Fair in Wellington.
Aug. 25 — Chase Rice, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County Fair in Wellington.
Aug. 28 — Rascal Flatts with Scotty McCreery, 7 p.m., the Blossom Music Center.
Aug. 29 — Red Sun Rising, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, Kent.
Sept. 1 — Justin Hayward, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, Kent.
Sept. 4 — Z107.9 Summer Jam, 7:30 p.m., the Q Arena in downtown Cleveland.
Sept. 5-6 — Todd Rundgren and Akron Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.
Sept. 6 — Lonestar, 8 p.m., Stark County Fair, Wertz Avenue, Canton.
Sept. 10 — Western Reserve Community Band, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza in downtown Kent.
Sept. 11 — Charlie Musslewhite, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, Kent.
Sept. 13 — Vince Gill, 8 p.m., Wayne County Fair in Wooster.
Sept. 14 — David Nail, 8 p.m., Wayne County Fair in Wooster.
Sept. 15 — Clint Black, 8 p.m., Wayne County Fair in Wooster.
Sept. 18 — Ed Sheeran, Christina Perri, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.
Sept. 19 — Cole Swindell, Jason Aldean, Tyler Farr, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
Sept. 23 — Chris Janson, 7:30 p.m., Tuscarawas County Fair in Dover.
Sept. 27 — Home Free, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater, PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.
Sept. 29 — Who’s Bad — Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.

THEATRICAL EVENTS
Now-Aug. 2 — “Rodgers and Hammerstein’s “Cinderella,” Palace Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Now-Aug. 15 — “Barnum: The Greatest Musical on Earth,” 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.
Now-Aug. 15 — “Pete-N-Keely,” Western Reserve Playhouse, Everett Road in Bath Township.
July 29-30 — Inlet Dance Theater, 1 p.m. kids performance July 29, 8 p.m. July 30, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.
July 30-Aug. 16 — “Hairspray,” Porthouse Theater at Blossom MUsic Center.
July 31-Aug. 2 — “A Year with Frog and Toad,” 7:30 p.m. July 31-Aug. 1, 2 p.m. Aug. 2, Solon Center for the Arts in Solon.
July 31-Aug. 1, 7-8 — “Shrek: The Musical,” 7 p.m. Tallmadge HIgh auditorium.
Aug. 8 — Dancin’ With the Stars Live, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
Aug. 13 — “I Am What I Am: Gays, Lesbians and the American Musical,” evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.
Aug. 25-30 — “Book of Mormon,” various times, State Theater in Cleveland.
Sept. 5-Oct. 3 — Ken Ludwig’s “A Comedy of Tenors,” the Allen Theater in Cleveland.
Sept. 17-Oct. 4 — “Death and the Maiden,” Kennedy’s Theater, PlayhouseSquare, Cleveland.
Oct. 1-4 — Marvel Universe Live, various times at the Q Arena in downtown Cleveland.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Currently — Omnimax movies “Mysteries of the Unseen World,” “D-Day: Normandy 1944” and “Secret Ocean” and “Mysteries of the Great Lakes” and Batman Begins,” “Beyond Rubik’s Cube” exhibition,  Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.
Currently — “Geoffrey Beene: American Ingenuity,” “Inside Out: Revealing Clothing’s Hidden Secrets,” “American Jewelry Design Council: Variations on a Theme,” “The Great War: Women and Fashion in a World at War,” “Glass: Selections from the Kent State University Museum Collection” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main Street east of downtown Kent.
Currently — “1964: When Browns Town was Title Town,” “In Grand Style,” “The Victory of Self: The LGBT Community in Northeast Ohio,” “REVolution,” “Entrepreneurship in the Western Reserve,” “Chief Wahoo,”  “Setting the World in Motion,” Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.
Currently — “The World’s Largest Dinosaurs” and permanent exhibits, the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.
Currently — “Beauty Reigns,” “Altered Landscapes,” “Christopher Pekoc: Hand Made,” and “Living With Art,” Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.
Currently — “Floral Delight: Textiles from Islamic Lands,” “The Novel and the Bizarre: Salvator Rosa’s Scenes of Witchcraft,” “Themes and Variations: Musical Drawings and Prints,” “Fresh Prints: the 90s to Now” and “Music Videos,” the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.
Currently — “The Beatles,” “Right Here, Right Now,” “Cities and Sounds,” “Paul Simon’s Words and Music,” “The Roots of Rock and Roll: Blues, Gospel, Country-Folk-Bluegrass and R&B,” “Cleveland Rocks,” “One-Hit Wonders” and “2015 Inductees” and “Herb Ritts: The Rock Portraits,” Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.
Currently — “Staged,” “Altered Landscapes” and “Proof: Photographs from the Collection,” Akron Art Museum on East Market Street, downtown Akron.
Now-July 31 — “The Selfie Show,” Cuyahoga Valley Art Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
Now-Aug. 2 — Summit County Fair, fairgrounds on Howe Road in Tallmadge.
Now-Aug. 9 — The Ohio State Fair, fairgrounds at I-71 and 17th Avenue, Columbus.
Now-Aug. 16 — Great Lakes Medieval Faire, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays, Route 534 seven miles south of I-90 near Geneva.
Now-Sept. 20 — Bloom! (32 glass garden sculptures), Stan Hywet Hall in Akron.
July 31-Aug. 2 — Greater Youngstown Italian Fest, Central Square in Youngstown.
Aug. 1 — Swiss National Day Celebration, 9 a.m.-10 p.m., downtown Sugarcreek Ohio.
Aug. 1-2 — Annual Harvest Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Zoar Village in northern Tuscarawas County.
Aug. 2 — Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Festival Parade, Market Avenue in Canton.
Aug. 2 — Warehouse District Street Festival, noon to 8 p.m., West 6th Street in Cleveland.
Aug. 2 — Cleveland World Festival, 11 a.m.-9 p.m., Rockefeller Park in Cleveland.
Aug. 2-3 — Zoar Harvest Festival, historic Zoar Village, Route 212, northern Tuscarawas County.
Aug. 3-9 — The Medina County Fair, fairgrounds in Medina.
Aug. 6-9 — Warren Italian-American Heritage Festival, Courthouse Square in Warren.
Aug. 6-16 — Carnation Festival, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. weekdays, 9 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, downtown Alliance.
Aug. 7-8 — Vintage Ohio wine festival, Lake Farmpark outside of Kirtland.
Aug. 7-8 — Rogues Hollow Festival, 7:30-11 p.m. Friday, 8 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, South Portage Street in Doylestown.
Aug. 7 — Twilight at the Zoo, 7 p.m.-midnight, Cleveland Metroparks Zoo.
Aug. 8-9 — Civil War Re-enactment, 10:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. Aug. 8, 2 p.m. Aug. 9, Hale Farm and Village, Bath.
Aug. 7-9 — North Ridgeville Corn Festival, 6-11 p.m. Friday, 11 to 11 Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, North Ridgeville.
Aug. 8 — Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony, Hall of Fame Stadium in Canton.
Aug. 8-9 — Twins Days Festival, Glen Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.
Aug. 9 — Comedian/author Jim Gaffigan, 5 and 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.
Aug. 9 — Pro Football Hall of Fame game, Hall of Fame Stadium in Canton.
Aug. 9 — Wings-N-Wheels, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Ernnie Hall Aviation Museum near Warren.
Aug. 10-16 — The Cuyahoga County Fair, fairgrounds in Berea.
Aug. 11-16 — The Ashtabula County Fair, fairgrounds in Jefferson.
Aug. 18-23 — The Lake County Fair, fairgrounds in Painesville.
Aug. 20-22 — D-Day re-enactment, noon-9 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Conneaut Township Park.
Aug. 21-23 — Tuscarawas Valley Pioneer Power Assn. steam/tractor show, Tuscarawas County fairgrounds, Dover.
Aug. 24-30 — Lorain County Fair on Route 18 in Wellington.
Aug. 25-30 — Portage County Fair, fairgrounds on Route 44 in Randolph Township.
Aug. 28 — Wendy Williams’ “Sit Down Tour: Too Real for Stand-Up,” Palace Theater in Cleveland.
Aug. 28-29 — Burning River Festival, Whiskey Island at mouth of Cuyahoga River in Cleveland.
Aug. 29-30 — Ohio Gun Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds, Berea.
Aug. 29 — Kinfolks Soul Food Festival, 2 p.m., Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.
Sept. 1-7 — Stark County Fair, Wertz Avenue in Canton.
Sept. 2-7 — The Mahoning County Fair at Canfield.
Sept. 3-7 — Geauga County Fair, north of Burton square.
Sept. 4-7 — Cleveland Oktorberfest, Cuyahoga County fairbrounds in Berea.
Sept. 5-6 — Made in Ohio Arts and Crafts Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Hale Farm and Village, Bath.
Sept. 11 — Comedian Jim Jeffries, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
Sept. 12-17 — Wayne County Fair, just west of downtown Wooster.
Sept. 12 — International Festival, noon  to 7 p.m., downtown Kent.
Sept. 19 — Professional Bull Riders, 7 p.m., the Q Arena in downtown Cleveland.
Sept. 19-20, 26-27, Oct. 3-4 — Nickel Plate Berkshire 765 steam engine to pull excursions on Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad.
Sept. 19-20 — Civil War Re-enactment, Zoar Village on Route 212 in northern Tuscarawas County.
Sept. 21-27 — Tuscarawas County Fair, South Wooster Avenue in Dover.
Sept. 25-27 — Gem Street USA, 10 a.m.-6 pm. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds, Berea.
Sept. 26 — WWW Live, 7 p.m., the Q Arena in downtown Cleveland.
Sept. 26-27 — Geneva Grape Jamboree in Geneva (Ashtabula County).
Sept. 27 — Cleveland Hamfest and Computer Show, 8 a.m.-2 p.m., Cuyahoga County farigrounds, Berea.