Three days, six sessions and one amazing finish.

It all added up to an amazing weekend of racing for members of the Hudson Explorers Aquatics Team.

HEAT swimmers raced to a fourth-place overall team finish during the 25th annual Mark J. Braun Fall Classic, which took place Nov. 16-18 at Geneva’s SPIRE Institute.

The finish bested the team’s 2017 fifth-place performance.

"We had a ton of personal best times for this point in the year. We can’t be happier," HEAT head coach Matt Davis said. "The kids have been working hard and we are moving in the right direction as a team."

Alex Cimera, 14, is definitely moving in the right direction – and moving quickly. Cimera placed in the top 10 in all seven of his individual events.

That performance earned him the high-point award for his age group, given to the 13- or 14-year-old boy who scored the most points over the weekend.

Cimera broke five HEAT records. They are the 100-yard freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 individual medley and 400 IM.

Teammate Vittorio Cappabianca, 14, added to the team record tally in the 100 breaststroke.

In addition to those record-setting swims, the following HEAT swimmers earned top-10 finishes in individual events and top five in relay events.

Girls

• Sara Baylor, 12, 100 backstroke, ninth, 1 minute, 6.73 seconds; and 200 backstroke, fifth, 2:19.56

• Natalie Brindley, 12, 200 backstroke, seventh, 2:23.3

• Carrie Caniglia, 14, 100 breaststroke, second, 1:05.88; 100 freestyle, third, 54.19; 50 freestyle, fourth, 25.17; and 200 breaststroke, sixth, 2:32.04

• Giovanna Cappabianca, 17, 200 breaststroke, eighth, 2:23.97; and 200 butterfly, eighth, 2:07.93

• Mackenzie DeWitt, 15, 50 freestyle, eighth, 24.26

• Gigi Falke, 10, 200 freestyle, eighth, 2:30.96

• Maddie Hannan, 17, 100 freestyle, fifth, 52.00; 200 freestyle, seventh, 1:54.50; and 50 freestyle, 10th, 24.55

• Paige McCormick, 16, 200 IM, first, 2:03.06; 400 IM, second, 4:20.75; 200 backstroke, third, 2:00.04; 200 freestyle, fourth, 1:53.55; and 200 breaststroke, ninth, 2:25.09

• Olivia Pisano, 14, 200 backstroke, seventh, 2:10.89

• Alaina Pizarro, 12, 50 backstroke, first, 28.79; 200 backstroke, second, 2:12.30; 100 backstroke, third, 1:04.13; and 100 freestyle, ninth, 58.77

• Ava Sawicki, 11, 200 freestyle, fifth, 2:09.61

• Amiya Womack, 10, 50 freestyle, ninth, 30.79

• Age 10 and younger 200 freestyle relay: Falke, Womack, Lily Zhang and Shawna Baylor, fourth, 2:08.17

• 10 and younger 200 medley relay: Zhang, Avery Holtz, Falke and Womack, fifth, 2:33.04

• 11-12 200 freestyle relay: Pizarro, Sara Baylor, Emily Yorkievitz and Sawicki, fourth, 1:51.06

Boys

• Justin Barzellato, 14, 400 IM, eighth, 4:37.65

• Cappabianca, 14, 100 breaststroke, third, 1:02.34; 400 IM, fourth, 4:28.14; 200 IM, fifth, 2:04.72; and 200 breaststroke, eighth, 2:26.19

• Iason Cho, 12, 200 backstroke, third, 2:19.05; 100 backstroke, fifth, 1:04.17; 200 individual medley, sixth, 2:20.8; 100 IM, seventh, 1:05.79; 200 freestyle, seventh, 2:05.62; and 50 butterfly, ninth, 30.06

• Cimera, 14, 100 backstroke, second, 54.46; 100 freestyle, second, 48.45; 200 individual medley, 1:59.65; 400 individual medley, second, 4:22.01; 50 freestyle, second, 22.67; 200 backstroke, third, 1:59.98; and 200 freestyle, fourth, 1:51.42

• Leonard Cosentino, 18, 1650 freestyle, ninth, 17:21.26

• Alex Gallagher, 13, 200 butterfly, second, 2:06.56; 200 breaststroke, third, 2:20.85; 100 breaststroke, fifth, 1:02.71; 400 IM, sixth, 4:33.14; 200 IM, seventh, 2:06.20; and 100 butterfly, ninth, 57.61

• Nicholas Hoover, 10, 100 butterfly, 10th, 1:25.13

• Jay Johnson, 17, 100 freestyle, second, 45.6; 200 freestyle, fourth, 1:42.25; 50 freestyle, seventh, 21.28; and 400 IM, ninth, 4:10.77

• Andrew Ketler, 13, 200 butterfly, first, 2:04.31; 500 freestyle, third, 5:06.24; 100 butterfly, fourth, 56.95; and 200 freestyle, ninth, 1:55.16

• Aiden Luczywo, 11, 100 butterfly, 10th, 1:09.38

• 11-12 200 freestyle relay: Cho, Noah Holtz, Paul Yorkievitz and Luczywo, second, 1:53.99

• 11-12 200 medley relay: Cho, Cameron Oddenino, Luczywo and Yorkievitz, third, 2:11.13

• 13-14 400 medley relay: Cimera, Gallagher, Ketler and Cappabianca, first, 3:56.79

• 13-14 400 freestyle relay: Ruben Szabo, Roman Sawicki, Evan Kvach and Barzellato, second, 3:48.72