It was a dominating showing as the Hudson boys cross country squad opened up conference competition at the Suburban League Super Duals Saturday at Silver Creek Metro Park in Norton.

The Explorers went a perfect 7-0 in the National Conference and dominated the action. Brecksville-Broadview Heights went 6-1, while Nordonia went 5-2.

Hudson defeated the Bees (17-44), the Knights (16-47), North Royalton (15-50), Twinsburg (18-45), Stow-Munroe Falls (16-47), Cuyahoga Falls (17-46) and Wadsworth (16-47).

The defending Division I state champion Explorers were never challenged and showed their immense depth.

"I was very pleased with the team results and the boys ran great," Hudson head coach Mark McConnell said. "We had a good day."

Seniors Adam Beucler and Evan Manley seized the first two spots in the race.

Running third for Hudson was another senior standout, Jacob Russo, while a fourth senior, Lucas Lay, finished seventh overall in his first race of the season.

Returning senior standouts Kenny McCaughey and Lay have been recovering from minor preseason injuries.

"Our top three ran extremely well and impressed," McConnell said.

Beucler placed first out of 133 runners with a time 16 minutes, 16 seconds.

It was another superb race for Manley, finished in 16:23.

Russo also excelled with a clocking of 16:39 for the Explorers. Lay showed the strength to run with the best and posted a time of 17:06.

"Lucas was very impressive for us," McConnell said.

A pair of juniors for the Explorers – Andrew Goldslager (17:21) and Luke Good (17:25), crossed 15th and 16th overall, respectively.

"I thought Goldslager did very well," McConnell said.

Sophomore Jack Root also scored in the team competition for Hudson as he crossed in 18th place with a time of 17:33.

In addition, senior Alex Liesen was 24th overall with a clocking of 17:43. Freshman Titan Casey ran 48th overall in 18:20 and senior Brian Kinnear was 56th in 18:33.

"We also had the top six places in the open race and seven out of the top eight finishes," McConnell said.

Junior Ethan Smith won the open race with a clocking of 18:30. His teammate, senior Blake Hartline, was the runner-up in 18:32.