The Hudson girls cross country team had its awards banquet Nov. 9.

Elizabeth Hinkle was named the Suburban League National Conference Runner of the Year.

She also received the Ray Hyser Award and was named the team's Most Valuable Runner.

Also earning all-conference honors for the Lady Explorers were Emmaline Hannan, Cameron Bujaucius, Brenna Beucler, Hannah Teed and Sydney Gallagher.

Other award winners are as follows:

* All-Ohio Academic: Bujaucius, Hinkle, Katarina Palmman and Teed

* All-Summit County Academic: Bujaucius, Hinkle, Palmman and Teed

* Suburban League Academic and Hudson Scholar Athletes: Emily Akin, Kalli Barrett, Megan Buckley, Bujaucius, Ashley Gorze, Leah Gripp, Kaitlyn Hiner, Hinkle, Alissa Hitchcock, Gianna Johnston, Ashleigh Kremer, Olivia Liljestrand, Madison Menendez, Grace Myers, Katelyn Sobczak, Teed, Grace Turner, Chloe Wells, Amanda Whitman, Erin Williams, Madison Zammataro, Corinne Agnor, Maya Bogoniewski, Mary Castrigano, Angela Cuiffo, Sarah Cypcar, Ashley DiPenti, Ellaina Harris, Maggie Lehman, Alexandria Mehelic, Maragaret Moffitt, Delaney Moll, Palmman, Holly Poremba, Eveline Ramlow, Caroline Ricard, Sophia Ricard, Bridget Sciartelli, Katherine Travis, Caitlin Winston, Josephine Cartella, Lily Edwards, Amy Fulton, Nicole Jurado, Allison Katitus, Erin Morgan, Claire Nicholson, Maggie Palumbo, Makenna Rickey, Emilia Riddell, Subi Simmons, Megan Smith, Madison Yerkey, Beucler, Natalie Boyson, Ana Durfee, Gallagher, Jordan Gallegos, Hannan, Jordyn Hopgood, Kaitlyn Roegner, Jordan Seiple and Sarah Weldon

* Captains: Hinkle, Turner and Wells

* She Believe She Could, So She Did: Jurado

* Buckeye Half-Marathon Finishers: Turner, Jurado, Moffitt, Zammataro, Roegner, Wells, Liljestrand, Myers, Buckley, Sarah Cypcar, DiPenti and Sobczak

* Rookie of the Year: Beucler

* JV MVR: Simmons

* Heart and Soul: Seiple

* Grit: Teed

* Most improved: Amy Fulton

* Coaches: Bujaucius

* Fourth-year letters: Hinkle, Bujaucius, Teed and Gorze

* Third-year letters: Zammarato

* Second-year letters: Barrett, Turner and Palmman

* First-year letters: Beucler, Hannan, Gallagher, Weldon, Hopgood, Jurado, Akin, Liljestrand, Myers, Sobczak, Kremer, Menendez, Wells, Buckley, Brest, Whitman, Johnston, Hiner and Gripp

* 150-mile club: Beucler, Cypcar, Gallagher, Gallegos, Riley Gaynor, Hannan, Hopgood, Roegner and Weldon

* 200-mile club: Barrett, Bujaucius, Morgan, Nicholson and Teed

* 250-mile club: Hinkle, Jurado, Moffitt and Simmons

* State 8: Bujaucius, Hinkle, Teed, Gorze, Palmman, Beucler, Hannan and Gallagher