The Hudson girls track and field team placed third with 82 points at the 13-team Nordonia Division I district meet May 19 at Boliantz Stadium in Macedonia.

Nordonia won the competition with 117 points and Twinsburg placed second with 93 points.

"I could not be prouder of the way my team performed at districts," Lady Explorers head coach Mike Schmidt said.

The 400-meter relay team won the district title with a time of 50.39 seconds.

The relay comprised Megan Boyda, Guliana LaMarca, Abby Petty and Jenna Reitenbach.

"For my 4x100 [400] relay team to win our district was unbelievable," Schmidt said. "These girls have been working hard since last year and I am glad to see it pay off in the end."

The top four relay teams and top four individuals advanced to the regional competition, which is scheduled to take place May 24 and 26 at Austintown-Fitch High School.

The 3,200 relay team reached victory lane in 9:38.95. That team consisted of Kalli Barrett, Grace Turner, Hannah Teed and Emily Akin.

"The 4x800 [3,200] relay team came out of nowhere to win the district was also amazing," Schmidt said.

Hudson's other win came from Brynn Meyer, who placed first in the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches.

The 1,600 relay team of Akin, Ashley Gorze, Leah Hartman and Amy Morris took second in 3:59.58.

"The 4x400 [1,600] relay team broke the [school] record again for the second straight year," Schmidt said.

Also qualifying were Macy Lori, who placed third in the pole vault (10-8) and Taylor Miller, who finished third in the long jump (16-7.75). Lori broke her own school record by eight inches.

"All of these girls peaked at the right time, which is exactly what I wanted to happen," Schmidt said. "Watching these girls perform the way they did makes all the time put in worth it."

Other Hudson athletes who scored team points are as follows:

400: Akin, third, 58.85

1,600: Turner, fifth, 5:21.78; and Cameron Bujaucius, sixth, 5:24.56

800 relay: Reitenbach, Morris, Ang Giaimo and Brynn Strawbridge, fifth, 1:45.95

100: Boyda, sixth, 12.98

800: Barrett, sixth, 2:25.32

3,200: Cameron Bujaucius, sixth, 11:45.39

100 hurdles: Tori Shriver, sixth, 16.52

300 hurdles: Shriver, seventh, 50.02; and Leah Hartman, eighth, 52.54

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC