AURORA -- On a chilly and damp evening along Lake Erie's coast, the Greenmen boys and girls track teams both placed third out of eight teams in the Bell Invitational at Rocky River High.

Kenston was the boys champion, with Rocky River as runnerup, while those two teams switched first and second places on the girls side. Avon Lake, Lakewood, Bay Village, Midview and Elyria were the other schools competing.

Aurora posted three first-place finishes -- Zach Gerber in the 110 hurdles (a school record-setting 15.0), Brandon Howard in the 300 hurdles (43.27) and Leah Angelo in the high jump (5-1).

Taking second for the boys were: 4x800 relay of Donovan Boyle, David Meredith, Henry Reese and Robbie Taylor (8:23.61); Howard in the 110 hurdles (15.75); and Jimmy Kish in the 300 hurdles (43.59).

Also earning points for the boys were:

Third -- Robby Lamport in the 400 dash (54.05); Taylor in the 800 (2:08.02); 4x400 relay of Boyle, Meredith, Howard and Lamport (3:39.15); and Caleb Tinsley in the shotput (41-5 1/2).

Fourth -- Graham Aldredge in the 110 hurdles (16.51); 4x200 relay of Gerber, Chris Vanzo, Lamport and Jared DeMicco (1:37.33)

Fifth --Jacob French in the 800 (2:09.92); and Brock Mancini in the shotput (39-7 1/4).

Seventh -- DeMicco in the 100 dash (11.82)

Second for the girls were: Brooke Kozar in the 100 hurdles (16.88); Chayanne Conley in the shotput (34-2 3/4); and the 4x400 relay of Olivia Grohe, Lexie Mehallis, Shelby Adler and Morgan Riedel (4:26).

Also earning points for the girls were:

Third -- 4x200 relay of Korie Hobbs, Riedel, Taylor Burick and Julia Brezovec (1:54.09); 4x100 relay of Brezovec, Alison Cravens, Burick and Hobbs (54.44); andCorinne Henderson in the high jump (4-8).

Fourth -- 4x800 relay of Madeline Schmitt, Katy Fellenstein, Liz Keller and Brynn Sesny (10:31.93); and Samantha Grohe in the 1,600 (5:33.97).

Fifth -- O. Grohe in the 1,600 (5:38.53); Marissa Sesny in the 400 dash (1:06.07); Katie Phillips in the 300 hurdles (55.07); and Adler in the 800 (2:31.58);

Sixth -- Emma Hesse in the 100 hurdles (17.77); Fellenstein in the 1,600 (5:39.22); and Karson Zabell in the 800 (2:32.03).

Seventh -- Jane Puzder in the 100 hurdles (17.78); and Conley in the discus (80-0).

Eighth -- Gina Zamary in the 3,200 (13:02.9); and Kylie Palian in the high jump (4-6).

TALLMADGE MEET

Earlier in the week against Tallmadge, the Greenmen girls won 66-53 with what coach Ricky Buoncore called "a strong team effort," and the boys won 74-46.

Both teams finished Suburban League dual meets with a 3-3 record.

Buoncore noted the teams can't seem to catch a break with the weather, as wind and rain forced the pole vault and long jump to be canceled, plus severely affecting the high jump.

"Tallmadge has a good team with competitive athletes in all three phases, and that pushed our girls to perform despite the conditions," said Buoncore.

Taking first were Angelo in the high jump, Conley in the shotput (33-11 1/2); the 4x800 relay team of Emma Frankmann, Abbey Stechler, Zamary and Hailey Adler; S. Grohe in the 1,600; Riedel in the 400; Marissa Sesny in the 800; and the 4x400 relay team of Mehallis, M. Sesny, Riedel and S. Adler.

"This was the last home meet for our seniors, so it was great to see them go out with a win," said Buoncore. "Many of them played such a bit role for us in this meet, and their contributions to this program over the last four years cannot be overstated."

The Greenmen boys swept two events. In the 200 dash, DeMicco won with Vanzo and Matt Crissman second and third, respectively. In the 800, it was Boyle, Meredith and French in that order.

Other notable performances, according to coach Chris Radtke included Jake Rogge winning the discus, Lamport winning the 400 and Howard winning the 110 and 300 hurdles.

The Greenmen also won three of four relays -- Meredith, Boyle, Rees and Taylor the 4x800; Vanzo, Dylan Wood, Kish and Carmen DiGeronio the 4x100; and Lamport, Boyle, Meredith and Kyle DelRosa the 4x400.

After this week's Suburban League meet at Nordonia, the Greenmen will compete in the Division I district meet May 17 and 19 at Austintown Fitch.