AURORA -- On a chilly and rainy day, the Greenmen track teams traveled to Avon for the Reynolds Relays, with the boys finishing third with73 points and the girls placing eighth with 40 points.

Avon won both the boys and girls championships. Westlake was runnerup in the boys competition and Rocky River was second on the girls side.

"Despite nasty weather conditions and a half hour delay because of thunder, we had an outstanding day," said boys coach Chris Radtke. "It was a highly competitive field of 14 teams, and the meet challenged our depth."

AHS girls coach Rick Buoncore said a storm caused the girls pole vault to be canceled, and caused an hour-long delay in the middle of the meet. "Despite that, our kids hung tough and competed very well against some top Northeast Ohio competition," he said.

Leading the local boys were the hurdle crew, which took two firsts. The shuttle hurdle team of Graham Aldredge, Brandon Howard, Jimmy Kish and Zach Gerber destroyed the field by more than 3 seconds (1:03.37) and Gerber won the 110 hurdles (15.15), narrowly missing an AHS record.

The 4x800 relay crew of David Meredith, Donovan Boyle, Harry Rees and Robbie Taylor also placed first in 8:34.96.

Taking third was Jacob French in the JV 800 run (2:12.11). Earning fourth place were: the 4x200 relay of Gerber, Chris Vanzo, Robby Lamport and Jared DeMicco (1:36.23); the 4x400 relay of Javonte Douglas, Howard, Kish and Lamport (3:43.87); the sprint medley relay of DeMicco, Vanzo, Lamport and Howard (1:42.77); distance medley relay of Boyle, Meredith, Rees and Taylor (10:59.14); and pole vaulters Karson Lund and Matt Crissman (both 10-6)

Placing fifth were: Kyle DelRosa in the 1,600 (4:59.81); the 4x1,600 relay of Zach Jenkins, Michael Kaplan, Kyle Ruehr and Connor Brown (20:53.73); and Howard (19-3 1/2) and Drew Albrecht (16-2 1/2) in the long jump.

Coming in sixth was the JV 4x400 relay of Keilin, Edan Konturas, Mark Howard and Rahman (4:03.59).

Taking seventh were: DeMicco in the 100 dash (11.85); the JV 4x100 relay of Max Keilin, Aldrege, Nick Kocar and Rakin Rahman (49.43); Brock Mancini (38-4) and Caleb Tinsley (38-2 1/4) in the shotput; and Jake Rogge (112-8) and Michael Dudziak (100) in the discus.

"The JV events allow an even greater number of participants to experience the excitement of a major invitational," said Radtke.

Meanwhile, on the girls side, Aurora's high jumpers took first place as Leah Angelo went an even 5-feet and Corinne Henderson went 4-10. It was the girls' only first-place effort of the meet.

Capturing third place were: Madeline Schmitt in the JV 800 (2:38.09); and the JV 4x400 relay of Elizabeth Barto, Caroline Siedel, Ashley Ruehr and Makenna Kish (4:43.49).

Fourth-place finishers were: Olivia Grohe in the 1,600 (5:38.7); the 4x800 relay of Karson Zabell, Samantha Grohe, Marissa Sesny and Shelby Adler (10:31.75); and the 4x1,600 relay of Katy Fellenstein, Liz Keller, Brynn Sesny and Zabell (23:23.06).

Taking fifth place was the 4x100 relay of Jane Puzder, Kylie Palian, Samantha Richards and Sydney Trem (56.54).

In sixth place were: Brooke Kosar in the 100 hurdles (17.68); and the 4x400 relay of Lexie Mehallis, Marissa Henderson, Skylar Joslyn and Morgan Riedel (4:31.58).

Earning seventh place was the 4x200 relay of Hobbs, Riedel, Taylor Burick and Julia Brezovec (1:54.93).

Garnering eighth place were: Korie Hobbs in the 100 dash (13.49); and the 4x100 relay of Brezovec, Alison Cravens, Burick and Hobbs (53.73).