Continuing to notch points from a lot of different events, the Woodridge boys track and field team beat two more schools from the Portage Trail Conference Metro Division in a big dual meet win.

Woodridge moved to 6-0 in the PTC Metro Division with a pair of victories April 18 at Field and against Springfield. Woodridge defeated Springfield 87-41 and beat Field 105-23.

"The Dogs took advantage of beautiful weather to win both meets and remain undefeated on the season," said veteran Woodridge head coach Les Carney.

As expected, Woodridge was scoring at will in the distance and middle distance events at Field.

"Noah Perrin returned from injury to win the 1, 600 meter run while Ryan Palm, Andy Muha, Greg Muha, Leo Ramsey, Micah Blair and Riley Galehouse also ran well in the distance races," said Carney.

"Big King Sanders ran a personal best to win the 200 meters," said Carney.

"Dijon White, DeAndre Smith, Jacob Mally, Kairo Conrad, Max Starvaggi, and Marvin Montgomery all ran well in the sprints."

Carney was also happy to see junior Aaron Richardson surpass the 20-foot plateau to place first in the long jump.

"Aaron broke the 20-foot barrier to win the long jump, plus Zach Conroy, Baby King Sanders, Will Slimak, and Berkeley Upton all performed well in the field."

Woodridge captured the Division B team championship of the 57th annual Gene Kobus Relays at Alumni Stadium in Perry April 15. Woodridge had 90 points to win over Hudson Western Reserve Academy (73.5) and Painesville Harvey (73).

"We fought off a tough field to win the Kobus Relays," proclaimed Carney. "Mally and Zach Conroy kicked things off with a win in the high jump."

Mally captured the high jump at 6 feet and led Woodridge to victory as Conroy was seventh at 5-3.

"Jiah Bowers, Andrew Gilles, Richardson, Upton, Josh Mally and Steven Neveadomi also scored in field events," offered Carney.

Woodridge was dominant in many of the running events and relays.

"On the track, the Bulldogs won five of the eight running events," said Carney.

"White, Smith, Robbie Taylor, Starvaggi, Ramsey, Blair, Andy Muha, Greg Muha, Brayden Whitted, Jack Willet, Ryan Palm, Zach Conroy, Yousef Elkurd, Jonas Pyle, Jacob Mally, Evan Wagner, and Jaylin Clark all were part of winning relays."

The first-place 1,600-meter relay was timed at 3:36.32 with White, Starvaggi, Taylor, and Smith.

Making up the championship 3,200-meter relay (8:45.36) was Starvaggi, Andy Muha, Ramsey, and Blair.

Also winning titles for Woodridge was the 6,400 relay (19:26.10) and the distance medley (11:22.15).

Ryan Palm led off the 6,400 relay and was followed by Greg Muha, Willett, and Whitted. The distance medley had Greg Muha, Zach Conroy, Ryan Palm, and Elkurd.

Another first came in the 4x110-meter shuttle hurdles (1:02.51) with Pyle, Wagner, Clark, and Jacob Mally.

Comprising the second-place 800 sprint medley team (1:39.61) was Robert Singletary, Pyle, White, and Jacob Mally.

The Bulldogs 800 relay ran third (1:34.89) with Richardson, Smith, White, and Jacob Mally.

Woodridge will wrap up their dual meet campaign April 25 at home in the PTC against Lodi Cloverleaf.

In upcoming action, Woodridge has the Massillon Perry ninth and 10th-grade Invitational is April 28, the Woodridge Wrap Up is May 6 and the Stars of Track and Field is set for May 8.

This season the PTC Championships are set for May 10 and 12 at Crestwood. The Bulldog seniors were recognized prior to the home meet against Firestone Feb. 20 in a non-conference dual.

Results weren't available of the meet as well as the April 22 Triway Invitational in Wooster.

Email: mleonard@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9442

Facebook: MLeonardRPC

Twitter:@MLeonard_RPC