Team balance enabled the promising Woodridge girls track and field team to post a pair of league wins.

Woodridge beat Norton 88-40 and defeated Ravenna 91-37 in the meet, which opened the challenging Portage Trail Conference Metro Division campaign April 4 in Peninsula.

"Balanced scoring allowed the Bulldogs to jump out to a 2-0 record in the conference," said veteran head coach Jeff Howard.

The Lady Bulldogs competed at the Kenston Relays April 7, hosts league foes Coventry and Streetsboro April 11, and will compete at the Perry Gene Kobus Relays April 15.

"In the field events, Nicole Seff, Rachel Frierson, and Cameron Miller led the way," said Howard. "Gracey Radwany grabbed both hurdle victories and Sade Ward led the sprint crew."

Radwany, a senior heading to Walsh University next spring, captured the 100-meter hurdles in 17.0 seconds and crossed first in the 300 hurdles in 50.5 ticks.

Junior Rachel Frierson tossed the discus 85-feet to win the competition. Miller reached 4-feet, 6 inches in the high jump to beat Ravenna.

"Natalie Fleming, Nicole Fleming, and Clare Willett each won their respective distance races as well," said Howard.

Posting a time of 12 minutes, 26.4 seconds, Natalie Fleming won the 3,200-meter race and twin sister Nicole Fleming won the 800 in 2:30.7.

Willett placed first in the 1,600 race with a clocking of 5:29.8.

"A number of Bulldogs posted strong performances including Mary Kiley, Libby Howard, Mari Baker, Adelle Tannous, Leah Stanfield, Eleanor Sterling, Katie Kearns, Shayla Alexander, and Julia Adams," said the coach.

Woodridge opened the season April 1 in a meet at Orrville and teamed with the Bulldog boys team to win in the first annual co-ed April Fools Quad.

Orrville has a strong club this spring and it was a good test for Woodridge as Willett impressed with a big victory in the 1,600 race.

The Lady Bulldogs won the 3,200-meter relay with Willett, Natalie Fleming, Nicole Fleming, and Kearns. Times and marks weren't available for the meet.

Seff had a strong meet in the blustery conditions and finished second in the long jump and in the pole vault.

Howard ran second overall in the 1,600 race while runner-up honors also went to Kearns in the 800, Radwany in the 300 hurdles, and Willett, in the 3,200 race.

Email: mleonard@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9442

Facebook: MLeonardRPC

Twitter:@MLeonard_RPC