The Hudson girls and boys swimming and diving teams are Suburban League National Conference champions.

That became official after their performances against Brecksville-Broadview Heights Jan. 27 on the road.

The Lady Explorers concluded their regular season with a 9-0 record and a 7-0 mark in the conference with a 105-80 victory over the Lady Bees.

The Hudson boys lost to Brecksville 100-86 to finish 8-1 overall and 6-1 in the conference. The Explorers wound up sharing the conference regular-season title with the Bees.

The following Hudson relays won and the following Hudson individuals finished in the top three in their respective events:

Girls

200-yard freestyle: Maggie Haas, second, 2 minutes, 1.81 seconds

200 individual medley: Brittan Ham, first, 2:20.19

50 freestyle: Paige McCormick, first, 25.68

Diving: Megan Sullivan, third, 129.23 points

100 butterfly: Gaby Palazzo, first, 1:01.09; and McCormick, second, 1:02.12

100 freestyle: Maddie Hannan, first, 54.56; Macy Trattner, second, 54.8; and Rachel Johnson, third, 56.48

500 freestyle: Natalie Gundling, second, 5:19.58; and Kirsten O'Keefe, third, 5:41

200 freestyle relay: McCormick, Gundling, Rachel Johnson and Hannan, first, 1:41.04

100 backstroke: Ham, first, 1:01.1; Trattner, second, 1:02.06; and Haas, third, 1:03.34

100 breaststroke: Rachel Johnson, second, 1:12.38; and Ana Mathers, third, 1:12.88

400 freestyle relay: Gundling, Trattner, Palazzo and Hannan, first, 3:41.59

Boys

200 freestyle: Dylan Ruscin, second, 1:52.5; and Caleb Cosentino, third, 1:52.97

200 IM: Caleb Tuckerman, second, 2:01.01

50 freestyle: Jay Johnson, second, 22.02; and Liam Clarke, third, 22.96

Diving: Alex Freund, first, 237.75

100 butterfly: Jacob Tuckerman, second, 55.48; and Cosentino, third, 56.79

100 freestyle: Clarke, first, 49.45

500 freestyle: Caleb Tuckerman, third, 4:54.33

100 backstroke: Jay Johnson, second, 1:12.38

100 breaststroke: Cole Kampman, second, 1:05.72; and Brian Kinnear, third, 1:06.87

Both teams are scheduled to participate at a Division I sectional competition at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.

Boys diving is set to take place Feb. 8 and girls diving is scheduled for Feb. 9. Diving is set to take place 6 p.m. both days.

Swimming will start early as it is scheduled for Feb. 11 at 8:15 a.m.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC