Senior Justyn Rhine had two individual first-place finishes, and was part of two winning relay teams, as the host Tallmadge boys swimming and diving team won 86-75 over Suburban League American Conference rival Highland Jan. 11 at University Park YMCA in Akron.

Rhine won the 100 butterfly with a time of 57.82 seconds and the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:02.54 to lead the Blue Devils (5-2, 2-2). Rhine's classmate, Keith Oyler, finished third (1:08.66) in the 100 backstroke.

Rhine and Oyler joined junior Ryan Riter and sophomore Nick Sabetta to win both the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:52 and the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:37.78.

Riter also won the 100 breaststroke with a personal-best time of 1:10.69. Freshman Andrew Nelson had a personal best, placing second (1:24). Riter finished third in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:05.65.

"Ryan is a natural competitor and I look forward to seeing his true potential towards the end of the season," Tallmadge head coach Ryan Miller said. "And it was exciting to see Andrew get after it."

Sabetta won the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:24.28.

Oyler finished second in the 100 freestyle with a time of 55.31, while Sabetta took third (56.65).

Sophomore Jarod Shumaker was runner-up in the 500 freestyle, clocking in at 6:13.31. Junior Josh Stevenor placed third (6:27.56).

"Jarod had a great swim," Miller said.

Junior Kyle Wilbur finished third in the 50 freestyle with a time of 26.37.

The Lady Blue Devils lost 122-40 to the Lady Hornets.

"Even though we lost, it was a great meet to test the waters in some off-events for our girls and they stepped up to the challenge," Miller said.

Senior Alyssa Yamokoski finished second in the 50 freestyle with a time of 28.25.

Freshman Isabelle Davis had a pair of third-place finishes: a time of 2:53.32 in the 200 IM and a time of 1:06.47 in the 100 freestyle.

Junior Melissa Sincel finished third in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:37.59.

Freshman Angelina Norris also placed third, clocking in at 7:26.53 in the 500 freestyle.

Senior Shayla Norris, Angelina's sister, took third in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:28.56.

It was a pretty successful week altogether for the boys team as it finished fourth in the Suburban League Championships, which took place held Jan. 5 at the Twinsburg Fitness Center for the diving events and Jan. 7 at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium for the swimming events.

The Blue Devil boys scored 199 points.

Kent Roosevelt won with 320 points, Copley took second with 239 points and Revere edged out Tallmadge for third with 207 points.

Hudson was the overall Suburban League winner with 468 points.

Rhine won the 100 butterfly with a time of 56.03. Sabetta was fourth (1:00.14).

"Justyn was really pumped up going into that event," Miller said. "I had high expectations for him. He stepped up to the block and had a really good swim."

Rhine also placed third in the 50 freestyle with a time of 23.74. Wilbur was 10th (25.56).

Rhine joined Oyler, Riter and Sabetta to finish third in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:49.09.

Rhine, Riter and Sabetta joined Wilbur to finish fourth in the 200 freestyle relay, clocking in at 1:39.43.

Riter finished second in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:39.74. Sophomore Alex Krukemeyer placed fourth (5:43.73), sophomore Cole Neupert took eighth (6:16.83) and senior Aaron Cate was 10th (6:21.32).

Riter finished third in the 1-meter diving with a score of 260.35 points. Wilbur placed seventh (105.25) and junior Nathan Blaser was eighth (95.45).

"Ryan, Kyle and Nate have all come a long way in the diving," Miller said.

Sabetta finished fourth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:03.62. Neupert was 12th (2:14.19).

Oyler finished fourth in the 100 backstroke, clocking in at 1:03.77.

Oyler teamed with Krukemeyer, Shumaker and Wilbur to finish fifth in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:51.21.

Krukemeyer placed eighth in the 200 IM with a time of 2:22.54.

Stevenor took ninth in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:22.13, while Nelson placed 12th, clocking in at 1:29.42.

Shumaker finished 11th in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:00.39.

The Lady Blue Devils finished seventh in the American Conference with 62 points.

Copley was first with 328 points and second-place Aurora (252) edged out third-place Highland (248).

Hudson was the overall Suburban League winner with 560 points.

Sophomore Miranda Sally finished third in the 1-meter diving with a score of 154.6.

"It was only Miranda's second opportunity to compete in a diving meet and she did very well being able to compete at that level," Miller said. "It told a lot about how hard she practices."

Davis, Angelina Norris, Shayla Norris and freshman Saundra Deblasio combined to finish fifth in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 5:10.31.

Angelina Norris, Shayla Norris, Sincel and sophomore Maddie Parry combined to finish seventh in the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:31.83.

Parry, Sincel, Davis and sophomore Katelynn Francisco were part of the seventh-place200 freestyle relay, clocking in at 2:08.45.

Parry had two 12th-place finishes a time of 2:48.52 in the 200 IM and a time of 1:05.01 in the 100 freestyle.

Miller said both his boys and girls teams' hard work is starting to pay off.

"We'll keep our workload up over the next two weeks and start prepping for our sectional meet," he said. "After witnessing their success at the league meet with hardly any preparation, I'm very optimistic of what is to come for us."

Both teams were scheduled to entertain Crestwood Jan. 13. Results were not available at press time.

They are set to host American Conference rival Revere Jan. 18 at 5 p.m.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC