by Ken Lahmers

Editor

Aurora -- The Greenmen boys track team qualified for the Division II state meet in one event after the first day of regional competition May 24 in Ravenna.

Meanwhile, in the first day of the Division I girls meet at Austintown Fitch on May 23, none of the Greenmen girls qualified for the state meet or for the May 25 finals of the regional.

The boys 4x800 relay team of Chris Dennison, Rick and Chris Buoncore and Tom Heraghty garnered the fourth and final state qualifying spot with a time of 8:05.44, just a fraction behind Poland Seminary's 8:04.4.

The highly touted Woodridge foursome of Brian Himelright, Tony Marette, Joey McCoy and Scott Hilditch set a meet record in the event at 7:51.48.

The final day of the Division II regional was to be May 26, with Dennison competing in the 1,600 and 3,200 runs and Heraghty in the 1,600.

Information on whether Aurora's 4x100, 4x200 or 4x400 boys relay teams qualified for the finals May 26 was unavailable and coach Mark Dingman could not be reached for comment by press time.

Final results of events run May 26 also were unavailable because of early Memorial Day deadlines.

Results for Aurora girls

For the AHS girls, Marissa McClung and Jordan Curtis both leaped 4-foot-10 in the high jump, but that -- along with Boardman's Corey Carter -- was the lowest height of the day.

McClung, a junior, qualified for the state meet in the high jump in her freshman year.

Cuyahoga Falls' Georgette Asfoura won the event and qualified with three others for the state meet.

Aurora sophomore Victoria Meneese ran in the 200 dash on the first day of the regional, but her time of 26.7 put her in 13th place, not high enough to qualify for the finals.

"It was another day of extreme weather conditions," said coach John Kudley. All season long, we've had to deal with cold and rain; this time it was the heat -- over 90 degrees on the jumping surface.

"While neither of our two girls achieved personal best -- which is what they'd have had to jump to qualify -- both competed well."

Kudley said Meneese ran her second fastest of the year in the 200.

"While nervous about the competition, she showed no signs of being intimidated by the other girls," he noted. "Being only a sophomore, she exhibits the kind of preparation and concentration of a veteran runner."

Kudley said while Aurora failed to qualify anyone on the first day of competition, it was exciting and encouraging to know all the three girls who competed will return next year.

Girls who were to compete in the Division I regional meet May 25 were Jill Sweress in the 3,200 run, Alexis Davis in the 1,600, Bri Hall in the discus and Katie Davidoff and Jen Kaplan in the pole vault.

If any of those girls qualified for the state meet, they would compete June 1 and/or June 2.

The state track meet will be run June 1 and 2 at the Jesse Owens facility on Ohio State University's campus. Admission is $10 per day.

E-mail: klahmers@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-688-0088 ext. 3155