MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Oct. 30 — GWAR, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Oct. 31 — Jazz Studies Faculty Concert, 8 p.m., Ludwig Recital Hall on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 1 — Arlo Guthrie, evening, E.J. Thomas Hall at the University of Akron.

Nov. 1 — Boz Scaggs, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 1 — The music of Cream, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 2 — Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, 8 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, downtown Canton.

Nov. 2 — Steve Martin and Martin Short, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 2 — Chamber Winds, 7:30 p.m., Ludwig Recital Hall on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 2 — David Cook, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Nov. 3 — Aaron Watson, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 3 — Petula Clark, 3 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, downtown Canton.

Nov. 3 — Hey Mavis: The David Mayfield Parade, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Nov. 3 — Civic Orchestra concert, 7:30 p.m., Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

Nov. 4 — David Sanborn, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Nov. 4 — An Evening With Stephen Marley Acoustic, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 4 — I’m With Her, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Nov. 8 — Toby Mac, 7 p.m., Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Nov. 8 — Percussion Ensemble, 7 p.m., Ludwig Recital Hall on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 8 — Renaissance "Day of the Dreamer," evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Nov. 9 — The Dead South, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Nov. 10 — Gladys Knight, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 10 — Ashley McBryde, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 10 — John Medeski’s Mad Skillet, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Nov. 10 — Tedeschi Trucks Band, 8 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Nov. 10 — Civic Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community Theater, Elyria.

Nov. 11 — The Alan Parsons Project, 7:30 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Nov. 11 — Hot Rize, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Nov. 15 — The Spinners, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 16 — Gino Vannelli and His Band, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Nov. 16 — A Rockin' Blue Christmas starring Mike Albert and the Big "E" Band, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater in Canton.

Nov. 16 — Little Steven and the Disciples of Soul, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 16, 18 — The Angie Haze Project, 8 p.m. Nov. 16, 5 p.m. Nov. 18, Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Nov. 17 — Out of Eden, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Nov. 17 — Boney James, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 17 — The Priests - The Alleluia Tour, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North in Canton.

Nov. 17 — Chris Lane, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 17 — Brett Young, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 18 — The Midtown Men, 7:30 p.m., Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

Nov. 19 — Large Jazz Ensembles, 8 p.m., Ludwig Recital Hall on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 20 — Jazz Combos, 7:30 p.m., Ludwig REcital Hall on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 21 — Brian Setzer Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 23 — 98 Degrees Christmas, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 24 — John Michael Montgomery, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 24 — The Walking Clampletts, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street, Akron.

Nov. 24 — Maxwell: 50 Intimate Nights Live, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 25 — Cleveland Pops Orchestra’s Christmas Spectacular, 2 p.m. Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Nov. 26 — Lindsey Buckingham, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, downtown Canton.

Nov. 27 — Amy Ray And Her Band, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 27 — Lucky Chops, 7:30 p.m., Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

Nov. 28 — David Crosby and Friends, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Nov. 28 — Peter White Christmas, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street, Akron.

Nov. 28 — Donny and Marie holiday 2018 tour, 7:30 p.m ., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 30 — World Music: Pan-African, 8 p.m., Ludwig Recital Hall on Kent State Univ. campus.

Dec. 1-2 — Will Downing, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Dec. 1 — Thom Yorke, 8 p.m. State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Dec. 1 — Riley Green with special guest Trea Landon, 7 p.m. Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Dec. 1 — Brian Wilson Presents the Christmas Album Live, 8 p.m. Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Dec. 1 — Civic Chorale concert, 7:30 p.m., Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

Dec. 2 — Ally proudly presents Jewel’s Handmade Holiday Tour, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Dec. 2 — Collegiate Chorale concert, 3 p.m., Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

Dec. 4 — The Piano Guys, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Dec. 4 — Canadian Brass, 7:30 p.m., Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Dec. 5 — Kenny G., 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Dec. 7 — Kim Waters, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Dec. 8 — Kate Voegele, evening, the Music Box Supper Club, the Flats in Cleveland.

Dec. 8 — Dave Koz and Friends Christmas Tour, 7:30 pm., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Dec. 8 — 1964 - The Tribute, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Dec. 9 — Jingle Jazz and Friends, 3 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Dec. 9 — Michael Bolton, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Dec. 14 — Dennis DeYoung, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Dec. 14-15 — A Christmas Cabaret, 8 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday, Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

Dec. 15, 22 — Michael Stanley and the Resonators, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Dec. 16 — Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Dec. 20 — Night Ranger, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Dec. 21 — Phil Vassar and Lonestar, 8 p.m., Palace Theater on Market Street North, downtown Canton.

Dec. 27 — Bret Michaels, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Nov. 3 — "Rocky Horror Picture Show," 8 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Now-Nov. 4 — "Pride and Prejudice," Hanna Theater on East 14th Street, downtown Cleveland.

Now-Nov. 4 — "Sweat," Cleveland Playhouse Outcalt Theater, Playhouse Square in Cleveland.

Now-Nov. 10 — "Mamma Mia," Hanna Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Now-Nov. 17 — "The Addams Family" by Aurora Community Theatre, 8 p.m Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. Nov. 4 and 11, Center for Performing in the Aurora Memorial Library building, Aurora.

Now-Nov. 18 — "Day of Absence," Karamu House Theater, East 89th Street in Cleveland.

Now-Nov. 18 — "Les Miserables," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 2-4, 7-11 — "Children of Eden," E. Turner Stump Theater on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 2 —" RSVP Comes Clean," 7 p.m., and "RSVP Gets Dirty", 9;30 p.m., Chagrin Valley Little Theater, Chagrin Falls.

Nov. 7 — "National Geographic Live: On the Trail of Big Cats," 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Nov. 7-10 — "Stravinsky, Ravel," 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7-9, 3 p.m. Nov. 10, Kulas Hall at Cleveland Institute of Music.

Nov. 8 — "The Simon and Garfunkel Story": 50th Anniversary Tour, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 8 — Election Day dinner theater, 6 p.m., Brimfield Historical Society at the Kelso House on Route 43, Brimfield Township.

Nov. 9 — "Lord of the Dance: Dangerous Games," 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 10 — Dancing With Canton’s Stars 8, 7:340 p.m., Palace Theater in downtown Canton.

Nov. 10-11 — Ballet Hispanico, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday, Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 11 — "Double Dare Live," 7 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 13-14 — "Rock of Ages," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 15 — Small Town Monsters presents "The Bray Road Beast," 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater in downtown Canton.

Nov. 15-17 — "The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail," 8 p.m,. Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

Nov. 17-18 — Opera Scenes, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday, Wright-Curtis Theater on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 23- Dec. 23 — "A Christmas Story," Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 24-Dec. 2 — "The Nutcracker," 2 p.m. Nov. 24-25, Dec. 1-2, 7 p.m. Nov. 24 and Dec. 1, Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Nov. 25 — "Peppa Pig Live," 3 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 27-Dec. 2 — "Chicago: The Musical," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 29-Dec. 30 — "Black Nativity," Karamu House Theater, East 89th Street in Cleveland.

Nov. 30-Dec. 23 — "A Christmas Carol," Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 30-Dec. 23 — DANCE ’18: TranscenDANCE, Center for the Performing Arts on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 30-Dec. 16 — "The Gifts of the Magi," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

Nov. 30 — 18: TrancenDance, 7:30 p.m., E. Turner Stump Theater on Kent State Univ. campus.

Dec. 4-5 — "The Sound of Music," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Dec. 9 — "A Hip Hop Nutcracker," 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Dec. 12 — A Magical Cirque Christmas, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Dec. 16 — "1940s Nutcracker," Neos Dance Theater, 2 p.m., Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Great Barrier Reef," "Tiny Giants" and "Amazon Adventure," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Glass: Selections from the Kent State University Museum Collection," "Beyond the Suit: Contemporary Menswear from the Collection of Alexandre Marr and Dominic Iudiciani," "For the Birds" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Mad for Plaid," "A City Worth Fighting For," "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Explore and Discover," "Built to Discover: Biomechanics," "Lake Erie: On the Edge" and "Dark Universe," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Jeff Donaldson: Dig," "Allison Zuckerman: Pirates and Muse," "The Fabricators," "Brian Bress: Pictures Become You," "Nick Cave: Feat," "Planes, Trains and Automobiles," "Open World: Video Games and Contemporary Art" and C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Kerry James Marshall: Works on Paper," "Allen Ruppersberg: Then and Now," "Marlon de Azambuja and Luisa Lambri" and "William Morris: Designing An Earthly Paradise," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Rock on TV," "Guitar Gallery," "Rock and Pinball Part of the Machine," "Summer of Love Turns 50," Jeff Rusnak photo exhibit and class of 2018 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-Nov. 1 — 35th annual juried art exhibition, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center, Front Street, Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-Nov. 2 — Juried art exhibition, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center on Front Street in Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-Nov. 3 — "This Much (or An Act of Violence Toward the Institution of Marriage)," Thursdays-Saturdays, Liminis Theater, Scranton Road, Tremont neighborhood in Cleveland.

Nov. 1 — Candlelight tour in Garrettsville, 6:30 to 9 p.m., Main Street in Garrettsville.

Nov. 2-4, 9-11 — Garrettsville Christmas Walk, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 12:30 to 5 p.m. Sundays, Main Street, Garrettsville.

Nov. 3 — Comedian Nick Swardson, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 10 — Piff the Magic Dragon, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 10-11, Dec. 8-9 — Medina Gun Show, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sundays, Medina County fairgrounds, Medina.

Nov. 12-27 — Holiday Tree Festival, John S. Knight Center on High Street in downtown Akron.

Nov. 17 — Thanksgiving with Abe Lincoln, 3:30 p.m., Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

Nov. 17-18, Dec. 15-16 — Lorain County Gun Show, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sundays, Lorain County fairgrounds, Welliington.

Nov. 18 — Just for Laughs comedy road show, 3 p.m. Hanna Theater on East 14th Street, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 23-25, 29-30, Dec. 1-2, 6-9, 13-23, 26-30 — Deck the Hall, 5 to 8 p.m., Stan Hywet Hall on North Portage Path, west Akron.

Nov. 24-25 — Christmas at Century Village, noon to 4 p.m., Century Village in Burton.

Nov. 23-25 — Country Hearth Christmas and Christmas in the Village, downtown Burton.

Nov. 30-Dec. 2, 7-9 — Festival of Trees at Century Inn, 4 to 8 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Middlefield.

Nov. 30 — Holiday Market on the Farm, 3 to 7 p.m. Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

Dec. 1-2 — Akron Area Gun Show, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sundays, Summit County fairgrounds, Howe Road, Tallmadge.

Dec. 8 — Comedian Trevor Noah, 7 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Dec. 15 — "Serial Season 3" with Sarah Koenig and Emmanuel Dzotsi, 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.