MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Oct. 9 — Celtic Thunder, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 11 — An evening with Simple Minds, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 11 — Violinist Lucia Micarelli, 8 p.m., Oho Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 12 — The Doobie Brothers, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 12 — Lyfe Jennings, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Oct. 12 — Colin Dussault, evening, the Music Box Supper Club, the Flats in Cleveland.

Oct. 12-13 — Jeff Varga, 8 p.m., Cirigliano Studio Theater in Elyria.

Oct. 12-14 — Fall Classic Fest (Revival, the Last Waltz, Ball & Chain, other groups), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

Oct. 13 — Doo Wop Project, 7:30 p.m. E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Oct. 13 — Tyler Farr, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Oct. 14 — Rita Coolidge, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 14 — Rachel and the Beatnik Playboys, noon, Music Box Supper Club, the Flats in Cleveland.

Oct. 15 — Jesus Culture Band, 7 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Oct. 17 — Sammy Hagar, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 18 — Garbage, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 18 — Lauren Daigle, 7 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 19 — Najee, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Oct. 20 — Ekoostik Hookah, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Oct. 20 — Neil Zaza, 8 p.m., Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Oct. 21 — Mushroomhead, evening, the Agora Theater in Cleveland.

Oct. 21 — Cleveland Jazz Orchestra, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 21 — Acoustic Alchemy, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 24 — Theresa Capito, 7:30 p.m., Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Oct. 24 — Postmodern Jukebox - Back in Black & White Tour, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas at University of Akron.

Oct. 25 — Paul Anka, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 25 — Tyminski, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Oct. 26 — Paula Abdul, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 26 — Hollywood Nights: The Band, 8 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Oct. 27 — The Tubes, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Oct. 27 — Rocktopia, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 27 — Jon Langston, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Oct. 30 — GWAR, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Nov. 1 — The Arlo Guthrie - Alice’s Restaurant - Back By Popular Demand Tour, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 1 — Boz Scaggs, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 1 — The music of Cream, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 2 — Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, 8 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, downtown Canton.

Nov. 2 — Steve Martin and Martin Short, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 3 — Aaron Watson, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 3 — Petula Clark, 3 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, downtown Canton.

Nov. 4 — David Sanborn, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Nov. 4 — An Evening With Stephen Marley Acoustic, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 8 — Toby Mac, 7 p.m., Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Nov. 10 — Gladys Knight, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 10 — Ashley McBryde, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 10 — John Medeski’s Mad Skillet, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Nov. 10 — Tedeschi Trucks Band, 8 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Nov. 11 — The Alan Parsons Project, 7:30 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Nov. 16 — Gino Vannelli and His Band, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Nov. 16 — A Rockin' Blue Christmas starring Mike Albert and the Big "E" Band, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater in Canton.

Nov. 16, 18 — The Angie Haze Project, 8 p.m. Nov. 16, 5 p.m. Nov. 18, Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Nov. 17 — Out of Eden, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Nov. 17 — Boney James, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 17 — The Priests - The Alleluia Tour, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North in Canton.

Nov. 17 — Chris Lane, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 24 — John Michael Montgomery, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 25 — Cleveland Pops Orchestra’s Christmas Spectacular, 2 p.m. Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Nov. 26 — Lindsey Buckingham, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, downtown Canton.

Nov. 27 — Amy Ray And Her Band, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 28 — David Crosby and Friends, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Dec. 1 — Thom Yorke, 8 p.m. State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Dec. 1 — Riley Green with special guest Trea Landon, 7 p.m. Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Dec. 4 — The Piano Guys, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Dec. 4 — Canadian Brass, 7:30 p.m., Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Dec. 8 — Kate Voegele, evening, the Music Box Supper Club, the Flats in Cleveland.

Dec. 9 — Jingle Jazz and Friends, 3 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Oct. 21 — "Hello Dolly," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Now-Oct. 21 — "Fences," Karamu House Theater, East 89th Street in Cleveland.

Now-Oct. 27 — "Plath and Orion," Kennedy’s Theater at Playhouse Square Center in Cleveland.

Now-Nov. 4 — "Pride and Prejudice," Hanna Theater on East 14th Street, downtown Cleveland.

Now-Nov. 10 — "Mamma Mia," Hanna Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Oct. 5-7 — "The Game’s Afoot," 7:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Geauga Lyric Theater, square in Chardon.

Oct. 12-13 — "The Mystery of Irma Vep: A Penny Dreadful," 8 p.m. except 2 p.m. Sept. 23 and 30, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Oct. 12-28 — "Little Shop of Horrors," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

Oct. 14 — "Rumpelstiltskin," 2:30 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Oct. 14 — Catapult: The Amazing Magic of Shadow Dance, 3 p.m. E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Oct. 19 — Cleveland Ballet, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 20 — "Disney Junior Dance Party on Tour," 4:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Oct. 20 — Ballet le Reve presents "Alice in Wonderland," 2 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, downtown Canton.

Oct. 24 — "So You Think You Can Dance Live," 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Oct. 25 — Rocktopia, 7:30 p.m., Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Oct. 25-Nov. 18 — "Day of Absence," Karamu House Theater, East 89th Street in Cleveland.

Oct. 26-Nov. 17 — "The Addams Family" by Aurora Community Theatre, 8 p.m Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. Nov. 4 and 11, Center for Performing in the Aurora Memorial Library building, Aurora.

Oct. 27 — Wulin Hanyun Performance Troupe, 7 p.m. E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Oct. 30-Nov. 3 — "Rocky Horror Picture Show," 8 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Oct. 30-Nov. 18 — "Les Miserables," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 2 — "Children of Eden," Center for the Performing Arts on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 7 — "National Geographic Live: On the Trail of Big Cats," 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Nov. 8 — "The Simon and Garfunkel Story": 50th Anniversary Tour, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 9 — "Lord of the Dance: Dangerous Games," 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 10 — Dancing With Canton’s Stars 8, 7:340 p.m., Palace Theater in downtown Canton.

Nov. 11 — "Double Dare Live," 7 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 13-14 — "Rock of Ages," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 15 — Small Town Monsters presents "The Bray Road Beast," 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater in downtown Canton.

Nov. 23- Dec. 23 — "A Christmas Story," Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 24-Dec. 2 — "The Nutcracker," 2 p.m. Nov. 24-25, Dec. 1-2, 7 p.m. Nov. 24 and Dec. 1, Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Nov. 25 — "Peppa Pig Live," 3 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 27-Dec. 2 — "Chicago: The Musical," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 29-Dec. 30 — "Black Nativity," Karamu House Theater, East 89th Street in Cleveland.

Nov. 30-Dec. 23 — "A Christmas Carol," Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 30-Dec. 23 — DANCE ’18: TranscenDANCE, Center for the Performing Arts on Kent State Univ. campus.

Nov. 30-Dec. 16 — "The Gifts of the Magi," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

Dec. 4-5 — "The Sound of Music," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Watermelon Magic," "America’s Musical Journey," and "Amazon Adventure," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Beyond the Suit: Contemporary Menswear from the Collection of Alexandre Marr and Dominic Iudiciani," "For the Birds," "Katharine Hepburn: Dressed for Stage and Screen," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Mad for Plaid," "A City Worth Fighting For," "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Explore and Discover" and "Dark Universe," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Jerry Birchfield: Asleep in the Dust," "Frameworks: Paintings by Dragana Crnjak, Andrea Joki and Matthew Kolodziej," "Front International Cleveland Triennial for Contemporary Art" and C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Danny Lyon: The Destruction of Lower Manhattan," "Kerry James Marshall: Works on Paper," "Yayoi Kusama: Infinity Mirrors," "Allen Ruppersberg: Then and Now" and "William Morris: Designing An Earthly Paradise," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Rock on TV," "Guitar Gallery," "Front International Installation" and class of 2018 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-Oct. 28 — Carnival of Horrors at Blossom Music Center in Bath Township.

Now-Nov. 2 — Juried art exhibition, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center on Front Street in Cuyahoga Falls.

Oct. 11 — Comedienne Paula Poundstone, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 12 — Akron Craft Beef Festival, 8 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Oct. 12-14 — Algonquin Mill Festival, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Algonquin Mill on Route 332 south of Carrollton.

Oct. 13 — Chili Cookoff, noon to 6 p.m., downtown Willoughby.

Oct. 13-14 — Ashtabula County Covered Bridge Festival, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., East Jefferson Street from Chestnut Street going east to the railroad tracks, Ashtabula.

Oct. 13-14 — Apple Butter Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Century Village in Burton.

Oct. 13-14 — Oxtoberfest, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m., Village Green in Burton.

Oct. 13-14 — Harvest Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

Oct. 13-14 — Corn and Pumpkin Festival, Lake Farmpark near Kirtland.

Oct. 19 — "Rocky Horror Picture Show," evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 20-21, 27-28 — IX Trick or Treat Street, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

Oct. 25 — An Evening with Ann Curry: "Being a Tour de Force of Determination and Making a Difference in the World," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Oct. 27 — Masque of the Red Death adult Halloween gala, 8 p.m., Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Oct. 30 — Lil’ Goblins Gathering, 5 p.m., Century Village in Burton.

Nov. 1 — Candlelight tour in Garrettsville, 6:30 to 9 p.m., Main Street in Garrettsville.

Nov. 2-4, 9-11 — Garrettsville Christmas Walk, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 12:30 to 5 p.m. Sundays, Main Street, Garrettsville.

Nov. 10 — Piff the Magic Dragon, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Nov. 18-26 — Holiday Tree Festival, John S. Knight Center on High Street in downtown Akron.

Nov. 18 — Just for Laughs comedy road show, 3 p.m. Hanna Theater on East 14th Street, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 24-25 — Christmas at Century Village, noon to 4 p.m., Century Village in Burton.

Nov. 23-25 — Country Hearth Christmas and Christmas in the Village, downtown Burton.

Nov. 30-Dec. 2, 7-9 — Festival of Trees at Century Inn, 4 to 8 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Middlefield.