MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Fridays / some Saturdays until Sept. 7 — Lock 3 Live summer concerts, Lock 3 Park on South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Sept. 6 — The Magpie Salute, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 7-9 — Pagan New Moon Festival (Land of Panda, Prontoh, Shy Moon and more), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

Sept. 7 — First Friday in Olmsted Falls (The Madison Crawl), 6 to 9 p.m., Mill Street in Olmsted Falls.

Sept. 7 — Eliot Lewis, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Sept. 7 — Rodney Carrington, 8 p.m., the Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Sept. 8 — Yes 50th anniversary tour, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Sept. 8 — Lonestar, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Sept. 9 — Five Finger, Death Punch, Breaking Benjamin, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 9 — Sara Evans, 8 p.m., grandstand at the Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 9 — Felix Cavaliere and Gene Cornish's Rascals, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Sept. 10 — Trace Sdkins, 8 p.m., grandstand at the Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 11 — Pianist Joyce Yang at Tuesday Musical, E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Sept. 11 — Allison Krause, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main street, downtown Akron.

Sept. 11 — Ani DiFranco, Peter Mulvey, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Sept. 12 — Michael McDonald, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Sept. 13 — Pentatonix, 8 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 14 — Monica Robbins and the Whiskey Kings, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Sept. 14 — Flat Out Friday with the Boat Drinks Band, evening, East Bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

Sept. 14 — An acoustic evening with Keb Mo, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Sept. 14 — Mark Chestnutt, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Sept. 14 — Round Town, evening, music at several venues around Kent.

Sept. 15 — John Oates with Good Road Band, 3 to 5 p.m., Plaza Stage at Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Sept. 14-16 — Lazy Daisy 2018 (JiMiller Band, J.P. and the Charfield Boys, Cats on Holiday, others), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

Sept. 15 — Blues Fest Cleveland, 4 to 11 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Glen Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

Sept. 15 — Gordon Lightfoot, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Sept. 15 — Michael Nesmith and the First National Band, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Sept. 16 — Ozzy Osbourne and Stone Sour, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 19 — Rodney Atkins, 7:30 p.m., grandstand at the Tuscarawas County Fair in Dover.

Sept. 19 — Zoso, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 19 — The High Kings, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 20 — Bad Bunny, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 20 — Five for Fighting with String Quartet, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Sept. 21 — Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rockinso at Northfield Park.

Sept. 22 — Terri Clark, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Sept. 22 — The Speedbumps, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 23 — Kingston Trio, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 28-30 — Fall Badfish (Bupin Uglies, Scotty Don’t and more), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

Sept. 28 — Madeleine Peyroux, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 29 — 4U: A Symphonic Celebration of Prince, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 29 — Exile, 8 p.m., grandstand at the Coshocton County Fair in Coshocton.

Sept. 29 — Jonathan Butler, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Sept. 29 — Eddie Money, 8 p.m., the Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Sept. 29 — Ambrosia and Orleans, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Sept. 30 — The Babys, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Sept. 30 — Jimmy Vaughen, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Oct. 3 — Rodger McQuinn, Chris Hillman and Marty Stuart, evening, Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Oct. 3 — Leftover Salmon, Rumpke Mountain Boys, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 3 — Joan Baez, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 5 — Ginuwine, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Oct. 6 — Granger Smith, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Oct. 9 — Celtic Thunder, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 11 — An evening with Simple Minds, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 11 — Violinist LUcia Micarelli, 8 p.m., Oho Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 12 — The Doobie Brothers, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 12 — Lyfe Jennings, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Oct. 12-14 — Fall Classic Fest (Revival, the Last Waltz, Ball & Chain, other groups), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

Oct. 17 — Sammy Hagar, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 18 — Garbage, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 18 — Lauren Daigle, 7 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 19 — Najee, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Oct. 20 — Ekoostik Hookah, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Oct. 21 — Mushroomhead, evening, the Agora Theater in Cleveland.

Oct. 21 — Cleveland Jazz Orchestra, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 25 — Paul Anka, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 26 — Paula Abdul, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 27 — The Tubes, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Oct. 27 — Rocktopia, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 30 — GWAR, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Nov. 1 — Arlo Guthrie, evening, E.J. Thomas Hall at the University of Akron.

Nov. 1 — Boz Scaggs, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 1 — The music of Cream, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 3 — Aaron Watson, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 4 — David Sanborn, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Nov. 10 — Gladys Knight, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 10 — Ashley McBryde, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 10 — John Medeski’s Mad Skillet, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Nov. 16 — Gino Vannelli and His Band, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Nov. 17 — Out of Eden, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

Nov. 17 — Boney James, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 24 — John Michael Montgomery, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

Nov. 25 — Cleveland Pops Orchestra’s Christmas Spectacular, 2 p.m. Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Nov. 28 — David Crosby and Friends, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Dec. 1 — Thom Yorke, 8 p.m. State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Dec. 4 — The Piano Guys, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Sept. 7-8 — "Murder by the Falls," 6:30 p.m., Chagrin Valley Little Theater on River Street in Chagrin Falls.

Sept. 13-15 — "Blue Miss Billie," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Sept. 14 — "The Dollop," 8 p.m., Ohio Theater at PlayhouseSquare, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 15 — The Uncle Louie Variety Show, 8 p.m., Hanna Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Sept. 21-23, 28-30, Oct. 5-7 — "The Game’s Afoot," 7:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Geauga Lyric Theater, square in Chardon.

Sept. 28-Nov. 10 — "Mamma Mia," Hanna Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Sept. 27 — Staged reading of "The Scarlet Pimpernel," 7 p.m. Community Room at Tallmadge High School on North Munroe Road.

Sept. 30-Oct. 21 — "Hello Dolly," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 5-Nov. 4 — "Pride and Prejudice," Hanna Theater on East 14th Street, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 5-27 — "Plath and Orion," Kennedy’s Theater at Playhouse Square Center in Cleveland.

Oct. 19 — Cleveland Ballet, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 20 — "Disney Junior Dance Party on Tour," 4:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Oct. 24 — "So You Think You Can Dance Live," 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Oct. 30-Nov. 18 — "Les Miserables," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 7 — "National Geographic Live: On the Trail of Big Cats," 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Nov. 9 — "Lord of the Dance: Dangerous Games," 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Nov. 11 — "Double Dare Live," 7 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 23- Dec. 23 — "A Christmas Story," Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 25 — "Peppa Pig Live," 3 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 27-Dec. 2 — "Chicago: The Musical," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Nov. 30-Dec. 23 — "A Christmas Carol," Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Watermelon Magic," "America’s Musical Journey," and "Amazon Adventure," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Beyond the Suit: Contemporary Menswear from the Collection of Alexandre Marr and Dominic Iudiciani," "For the Birds," "Katharine Hepburn: Dressed for Stage and Screen," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Mad for Plaid," "A City Worth Fighting For," "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Explore and Discover" and "Dark Universe," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Jerry Birchfield: Asleep in the Dust," "Frameworks: Paintings by Dragana Crnjak, Andrea Joki and Matthew Kolodziej," "Front International Cleveland Triennial for Contemporary Art" and C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Danny Lyon: The Destruction of Lower Manhattan," "Kerry James Marshall: Works on Paper," "Yayoi Kusama: Infinity Mirrors," "Allen Ruppersberg: Then and Now" and "William Morris: Designing An Earthly Paradise," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Rock on TV," "Guitar Gallery," "Front International Installation" and class of 2018 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-Sept. 27 — Landscapes exhibition, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center, Front Street in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 7-9 — NEO Cycle, Edgewater Park on Lake Erie on the west side of Cleveland.

Sept. 7-9 — Mantua Potato Festival, Buchert Park in village of Mantua.

Sept. 7-9 — Oktoberfest, German Family Society grounds on Ranfield Road in Brimfield Township.

Sept. 8-9, 15-16, 22-23 — 46th annual Yankee Peddler Festival, 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m., Clay's Park on Route 93 in Canal Fulton.

Sept. 8-13 — Wayne County Fair, fairgrounds on west side of Wooster.

Sept. 8 — Summer Send-off (music and fireworks), 4 to 9 p.m., Pinecrest district, I-271 and Harvard Road in Orange Village. 

Sept. 8-9 — German Family Society Oktoberfest, German Family Society grounds on Ranfield Road in Brimfield Township.

Sept. 8-9 — Art in the Park, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, Fred Fuller Park in Kent.

Sept. 8 — Kent International Festival, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Dan Smith Community Park in Kent.

Sept. 11 — Comedian Larry the Cable Guy, 8 p.m., grandstand at the Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 15-16 — Ravenna Balloon A-Fair, downtown Ravenna and Sunbeau Valley Farm on Route 59 west of Ravenna.

Sept. 15-16 — Johnny Appleseed Festival, downtown Lisbon in Columbiana County.

Sept. 15-16 — Village Peddler Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Lake Farmpark in Kirtland.

Sept. 15-16 — Tremont Arts and Cultural Festival, noon to 7 p.m. Saturday, noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Sept. 15 — Cleveland Eats, noon to 10 p.m., Mall B in downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 15 — Annual classic car show, 1 to 4 p.m., Sunny Lake Park on East Mennonite Road, Aurora.

Sept. 17-23 — Tuscarawas County Fair, fairgrounds on south side of Dover.

Sept. 19 — Psychologist Dr. Jordan Peterson, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 20-23 — Brimfest, Brimfield Town Square at Route 43 and Tallmadge Road.

Sept. 21-23 — Cuyahoga Falls Oktoberfest, Falls River Square in downtown Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 22 — Main Street Kent Oktoberfest, noon to 10 p.m., streets in downtown Kent.

Sept. 23 — Actor William Shatner, 5 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Sept. 23 — Woollybear Festival, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., downtown Vermilion.

Sept. 28 — Comedian Eddie B, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 28-29 — Ohio Swiss Festival, downtown and on fire station grounds in Sugarcreek.

Sept. 28-29 — Woosterfest, noon to 11 p.m., downtown Wooster.

Sept. 28-30 — Ohio Wizard of Oz Festival, Longwood Park on Route 82 in Macedonia.

Sept. 28 — Author, speaker, minister Rob Bell, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 29-30 — Mum Festival, around Lake Anna in downtown Barberton.

Sept. 29-30 — Stow Historical Society Harvest Festival, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Silver Springs Park in Stow.

Sept. 29 — Kent Creativity Festival, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Lester A. Lefton Esplanade between KSU’s Rockwell Hall and downtown Kent.

Sept. 29 — Comedienne Iliza Schlesinger, 8 and 10:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Oct. 5-7 — Atwood Area Fall Festival, Atwood Lake Park near Dellroy.

Oct. 5-7 — Norton Cider Festival, 5 to 9 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m., Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday, Columbia Woods Park in Norton.

Oct. 6-7, 13-14 — Harvest Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

Oct. 6-7 — Holmes County Antiques Festival in downtown Millersburg.

Oct. 6-7 — Huntsburg Pumpkin Festival, 10 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., intersection of Routes 322 and 528 in Geauga County.

Oct. 6 — Comedian Jeff Foxworthy, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 6 — East Bank Bacon Festival, noon to 10 p.m., East Bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

Oct. 7 — Comedians Colin Machrie and Brad Sherwood, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Oct. 12-14 — Algonquin Mill Festival, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Algonquin Mill on Route 332 south of Carrollton.

Oct. 13-14 — Ashtabula County Covered Bridge Festival, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., East Jefferson Street from Chestnut Street going east to the railroad tracks, Ashtabula.

Oct. 13-14 — Apple Butter Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Century Village in Burton.

Nov. 18-26 — Holiday Tree Festival, John S. Knight Center on High Street in downtown Akron.

Nov. 18 — Just for Laughs comedy road show, 3 p.m. Hanna Theater on East 14th Street, downtown Cleveland.