MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Fridays / Saturdays until Sept. 1 — Rockin’ on the River, evenings at Black River Landing in Lorain.

Fridays / some Saturdays until Sept. 7 — Lock 3 Live summer concerts, Lock 3 Park on South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Now-Aug. 22 — Summer in the City concerts, 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays at Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 22 — Summer in the City concerts, 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — Lee Ann Womack with Sam Lewis. evening, Music Box Supper Club on Main Ave. in the Flats, Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — The FIXX beach tour, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — Punch Brothers, 8 p.m., Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 9 — Jimmy Buffet tribute band, 7 to 9 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Aug. 9 — Bucky Covington and Casee Allen, 7 p.m., Holmes County Fair at Harvest Ridge off Route 39 west of Millersburg.

Aug. 10-12 — Summer Hookah (Ekoostik Hookah two nights), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

Aug. 10 — The Summer Ever After Tour feat (All Time Low and Dashboard Confessional), 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 10 — Keith Urban, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 10 — Post Road, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Glen Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

Aug. 10 — Joan Osborne and LIsa Loeb, 8 p.m., Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 10 — Cool and the Gang, evening, STambaugh Auditorium in Youngstown.

Aug. 10 — Flat Out Friday with Carlos Jones, evening, East Bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 10-11 — Suffield Music Festival, Wingfoot Lake State Park on Goodyear Blvd., Suffield Township.

Aug. 11 — Klipsch Fest (Jon Langford, Boys from the County Hell and Archie and the Bunkers), 3 to 11 p.m., Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Aug. 12 — Yo-Yo Man, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 12 — Larry Patch Quintet, 1 to 4 p.m., Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 12 — World Famous Gospel Brunch, House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 12 — The Psychedelic Furs, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 14 — duo Anime and Friends, 7 p.m., Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 15 — The Be-Sides, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Veterans Memorial Park in Aurora.

Aug. 16 — Sheila E., evening, Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park on Route 8, Northfield Village.

Aug. 16 — Toad the Wet Sprocket, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 16 — Puddle of Mudd, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Aug. 17 — Purple Rain Prince tribute, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park, Route 8, Northfield Village.

Aug. 17 — Rascal Flatts, Dan and Shay, Carly Pearce, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 17 — Tony Mikhael, 7 p.m., Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Aug. 18 — Judy Collins, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.

Aug. 18 — MIchael Franks and Najee, 5 p.m., Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 18 — Cleveland Jazz Orchestra, 7 p;.m., Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Aug. 18 — Beer and Metal Fest, House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 19 — Dave Mason and Steve Cropper, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 19 — Gildersleeve, 1 to 4 p.m., Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 20 — Grand Funk Railroad, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County Fair at grounds in Wellington.

Aug. 20 — Beatles vs. Stones, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.

Aug. 21 — Neal McCoy, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County Fair at grounds in Wellington.

Aug. 22 — Cole Swindell, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Aug. 22 — Drummers in Session, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 22 — Cole Swindell, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 23 — Mighty Mighty Bostones, evening, House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Aug. 23 — O.A.R. - Just Like Paradise Tour with special guest Matt Nathanson, 7 p.m ., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 23 — Jason Aldean, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 24 — Justin Hayward’s All the Way tour, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 25 — Toto, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park, Route 8, Northfield Village.

Aug. 25 — Papo Ruiz Y La Dulzura de la Salsa, 7 p.m., Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Aug. 25-26 — InCuya Music Festival, 9:15 a.m. Saturday to 9 p.m. Sunday, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Aug. 26 — Counting Crows, 6:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 26 — Beatles vs. Stones, 7 pm., Palace Theater, Market Avenue North in downtown Canton.

Aug. 29 — Niall Horan, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 — Lotus Summer Dancefest (Lotus headlining Friday-Sunday), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

Aug. 30 — Aaron Lewis, 7:30 p.m., Stark County Fair at grounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 31 — Rock of the 80s, evening, Stambaugh Auditorium near Youngstown State University in Youngstown.

Aug. 31 — Chris Higbee, 8 p..m, small grandstand at the Great Geauga County Fair, Burton.

Aug. 31 — INDY Music, 7 p.m., Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Sept. 1 — Travis Tritt, 3 p.m., Stark County Fair at grounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Sept. 2 — Matthew West, 6 p.m., grandstand at the Mahoning County Fair in Canfield.

Sept. 3 — Toby Keith, 7 p.m., grandstand at the Mahoning County Fair in Canfield.

Sept. 7-9 — Pagan New Moon Festival (Land of Panda, Prontoh, Shy Moon and more), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

Sept. 7 — Eliot Lewis, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Sept. 7 — Rodney Carrington, evening, the Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Sept. 9 — Five Finger, Death Punch, Breaking Benjamin, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 9 — Sara Evans, 8 p.m., grandstand at the Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 10 — Trace Sdkins, 8 p.m., grandstand at the Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 11 — Pianist Joyce Yang at Tuesday Musical, E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Sept. 11 — Allison Krause, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main street, downtown Akron.

Sept. 13 — Pentatonix, 8 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 14 — Monica Robbins and the Whiskey Kings, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Sept. 14 — Flat Out Friday with the Boat Drinks Band, evening, East Bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

Sept. 15 — John Oates with Good Road Band, 3 to 5 p.m., Plaza Stage at Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Sept. 16 — Ozzy Osbourne and Stone Sour, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 19 — Rodney Atkins, 7:30 p.m., grandstand at the Tuscarawas County Fair in Dover.

Sept. 20 — Bad Bunny, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 28-30 — Fall Badfish (Bupin Uglies, Scotty Don’t and more), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

Sept. 29 — 4U: A Symphonic Celebration of Prince, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 29 — Exile, 8 p.m., grandstand at the Coshocton County Fair in Coshocton.

Sept. 29 — Eddie Money, evening, the Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Oct. 3 — Rodger McQuinn, Chris Hillman and Marty Stuart, evening, Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Nov. 1 — Arlo Guthrie, evening, E.J. Thomas Hall at the University of Akron.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Aug. 11 — "Sister Act," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. July 29, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Now-Aug. 12 — "Gypsy," Mackey Theater at Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

Now-Aug. 12 — "Menopause: The Musical," Hanna Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 26 — "Hamilton," State Theater on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 8-10 — "Little Shop of Horrors," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Aug. 10-12, 17-19 — "Legally Blonde," 7:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Geauga Lyric Theater, square in Chardon.

Aug. 10 — Inlet Dance Theater, 8:30 p.m., Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Aug. 11 — "Ain’t Nothing Like Family," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Aug. 11 — Verb Ballets, 8:30 p.m., Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Aug. 17-19 — "Romeo & Juliet" by French Creek Theater, 7 p.m., Lakeview Park in Lorain.

Aug. 23-25 — "Sweeney Todd," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Aug. 24 — ContempOpera, 7 p.m., Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

Sept. 13-15 — "Blue Miss Billie," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Sept. 14 — "The Dollop," 8 p.m., Ohio Theater at PlayhouseSquare, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 15 — The Uncle Louie Variety Show, 8 p.m., Hanna Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Sept. 21-23, 28-30, Oct. 5-7 — "The Game’s Afoot," 7:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Geauga Lyric Theater, square in Chardon.

Sept. 28-Nov. 10 — "Mamma Mia," Hanna Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Watermelon Magic," "America’s Musical Journey," "Take Two: Double Feature Series" and "Amazon Adventure," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "For the Birds," Katharine Hepburn: Dressed for Stage and Screen," "Fringe Elements," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Mad for Plaid," "A City Worth Fighting For," "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Dark Universe," "Sailing for Science: The Voyage of the Blossom" and "Pterosaurs: Flight in the Age of Dinosaurs," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently — "Jerry Birchfield: Asleep in the Dust," "Frameworks: Paintings by Dragana Crnjak, Andrea Joki and Matthew Kolodziej," "Ed Emberley: Better You Than Me," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Danny Lyon: The Destruction of Lower Manhattan," "Kerry James Marshall: Works on Paper," "Yayoi Kusama: Infinity Mirrors" (coming July 7) and "William Morris: Designing An Earthly Paradise," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Rock on TV," "Summer of Love Turns 50," "Guitar Gallery" and class of 2018 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 12 — Cuyahoga County Fair, grounds near Baldwin-WAllace College in Berea.

Now-Aug. 12 — Ashtabula County Fair, grounds in Jefferson.

Now-Aug. 19 — Cinema at the Square, various films at Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 10-12 — North Ridgeville Corn Festival, downtown North Ridgeville.

Aug. 11-12, 18-19, 25-26 — Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods on Route 7 north of Columbiana.

Aug. 12-13 — National Hamburger Festival, Lock 3 Park area on South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Aug. 15-18 — Feast of the Assumption, Cleveland’s Little Italy area near University Circle.

Aug. 17 — Music on the Farm, 5 to 8 p.m., Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

Aug. 18-19 — Burning River Fest, Historic Coast Guard Station on Whiskey Island, Cleveland lakefront.

Aug. 18 — Dog Days of Summer, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Aug. 19-21 — Flats Festival of the Arts, the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 20-26 — Lorain County Fair, grounds on the west side of Wellington.

Aug. 21-26 — Portage County Randolph Fair, grounds on Route 44 in Randolph Township.

Aug. 25-26 — Cleveland Garlic Festival, noon to 8 p.m. and noon to 6 p.m., respectively, Shaker Square in Cleveland.

Aug. 28-Sept. 3 — Stark County Fair, grounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 29 — Celebrate Portage Cruise-In, 5 to 9 p.m., East Main Street, downtown Ravenna.

Aug. 30-Sept. 3 — Mahoning County Fair, grounds in Canfield.

Aug. 30-Sept. 3 — Great Geauga County Fair, grounds on north side of Burton.

Aug. 31-Sept. 1-2 — Made in Ohio Arts and Crafts Festival, noon to 5 p.m. Aug. 31 and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sept. 1-2, Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

Aug. 31 — Celebrate Portage Runway Fest, Portage County Airport, Nanway Blvd., north of Ravenna.

Sept. 1-3 — Cleveland Oktoberfest, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

Sept. 2-4 — Cleveland National Air Show, Burke Lakefront Airport on the lakefront in Cleveland.

Sept. 7-9 — NEO Cycle, Edgewater Park on Lake Erie on the west side of Cleveland.

Sept. 8-13 — Wayne County Fair, fairgrounds on west side of Wooster.

Sept. 8-9 — German Family Society Oktoberfest, German Family Society grounds on Ranfield Road in Brimfield Township.

Sept. 8 — Kent International Festival, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Dan Smith Community Park in Kent.

Sept. 11 — Comedian Larry the Cable Guy, 8 p.m., grandstand at the Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 15-16 — Ravenna Balloon A-Fair, downtown Ravenna and Sunbeau Valley Farm on Route 59 west of Ravenna.

Sept. 17-23 — Tuscarawas County Fair, fairgrounds on south side of Dover.

Sept. 19 — Psychologist Dr. Jordan Peterson, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 20-23 — Brimfest, Brimfield Town Square at Route 43 and Tallmadge Road.

Sept. 23 — Actor William Shatner, 5 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Sept. 28 — Comedian Eddie B, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 28 — Author, speaker, minister Rob Bell, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 6-7, 13-14 — Harvest Festival, Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.