MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Thursdays until Aug. 11 — Summer concerts from 7 to 9 p.m., at gazebo in Triangle Park, downtown Chagrin Falls.

Fridays / Saturdays until Sept. 1 — Rockin’ on the River, evenings at Black River Landing in Lorain.

Fridays / some Saturdays until Sept. 7 — Lock 3 Live summer concerts, Lock 3 Park on South Main Street in downtown Akron.

July 11 — Weezer, Pixies and the Wombats, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 11 — The Bacon Brothers, Cindy Alexander, evening, the Music Box Supper Club in the Flats, Cleveland.

July 12 — Fat Old Guys, 7 p.m., Portage County Courthouse lawn in downtown Ravenna.

July 12 — Louis Prima Jr., evening, Music Box Supper Club in the Flats, Cleveland.

July 13 — The Stranger, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

July 13 — Old Crow Medicine Show, evening, House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

July 13 — Kent Blues Festival, bands at 20 venues in downtown Kent.

July 13 — Eric Clapton Evolution Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 13 — Poi Dog Pondering The Vindys, evening, Music Box Supper Club in the Flats, Cleveland.

July 14 — Rock and Roll Hall of Famer Ricky Byrd, 5 to 7 p.m. Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum, Cleveland.

July 14 — Chris Kraft, evening, Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

July 14-15 — Music in the Valley, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m., Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

July 15 — Barenaked Ladies’ Last Summer on Earth Tour, 7 p.,m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 15 — Jimmy Eat World with Rozwell Kid, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

July 15 — David Bromberg, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

July 15 — Last Summer on Earth 2018 (Barenaked Ladies, Better Than Ezra, KT Tunstall), 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica in the Flats, Cleveland.

July 17 — Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 18 — Chardon Polka Band, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Veterans Memorial Park in Aurora.

July 18 — ZZ Ward, evening, Music Box Supper Club in the Flats, Cleveland.

July 19 — Brandy, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 19 — Hard Days Night Beatles tribute band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 20 — Robert Cray, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

July 20 — Anne E. Dechant, 8:30 p.m., Vosh, Riverside Drive, Lakewood.

July 21 — Dave Koz and Friends summer horns tour, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 21 — Jo Dee Messina, 7 p.m., grandstand at the Carroll County Fair in Carrollton.

July 21 — Rock and Roll Hall of Famer Wanda Jackson, 5 to 7 p.m., Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum, Cleveland.

July 22 — An evening with Arlo Guthrie, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 25-Aug. 22 — Summer in the City concerts, 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays at Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

July 25 — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 25-Aug. 22 — Summer in the City concerts, 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

July 26 — The Boomers, 7 p.m., Brimfield gazebo at Route 43 and Tallmadge Road, Brimfield Township.

July 27 — The O’Jays, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 27 — Disco Inferno, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Glen Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

July 27 — Atlanta Rhythm Section, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

July 27 — Jersey Beat Band, evening, Vosh, Riverside Drive, Lakewood.

July 28 — Morris Day and the Time with the Ohio Players, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 28 — Engelbert Humperdinck, 7 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Aug. 1 — Don Disantis Orchestra, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Veterans Memorial Park in Aurora.

Aug. 2 — Kane Brown, Smithfield, 8 p.m., Medina County Fair at grounds in Medina.

Aug. 4 — Caleb Teicher and Company, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 4 — Lindsey Stirling, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 7 — David Byrne - American Utopia Tour, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 7 — Sun Volt, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 8 — Devon Allman Project, Duane Betts, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 9 — Lee Ann Womack, evening, Music Box Supper Club on Main Ave. in the Flats, Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — The FIXX beach tour, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — Jimmy Buffet tribute band, 7 to 9 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Aug. 9 — Bucky Covington and Casee Allen, 7 p.m., Holmes County Fair at Harvest Ridge off Route 39 west of Millersburg.

Aug. 10-12 — Summer Hookah (Ekoostik Hookah two nights), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

Aug. 10 — The Summer Ever After Tour feat (All Time Low and Dashboard Confessional), 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 10 — Post Road, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Glen Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

Aug. 10-11 — Suffield Music Festival, Wingfoot Lake State Park on Goodyear Blvd., Suffield Township.

Aug. 11 — Klipsch Fest, 3 to 11 p.m., Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Aug. 15 — The Be-Sides, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Veterans Memorial Park in Aurora.

Aug. 16 — Sheila E., evening, Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park on Route 8, Northfield Village.

Aug. 16 — Toad the Wet Sprocket, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 16 — Puddle of Mudd, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Aug. 17 — Purple Rain Prince tribute, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park, Route 8, Northfield Village.

Aug. 18 — Judy Collins, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.

Aug. 19 — Dave Mason and Steve Cropper, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 20 — Grand Funk Railroad, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County Fair at grounds in Wellington.

Aug. 21 — Neal McCoy, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County Fair at grounds in Wellington.

Aug. 23 — Mighty Mighty Bostones, evening, House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Aug. 23 — O.A.R. - Just Like Paradise Tour with special guest Matt Nathanson, 7 p.m ., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 24 — Justin Hayward’s All the Way tour, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 25 — Toto, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park, Route 8, Northfield Village.

Aug. 25-26 — InCuya Music Festival, 9:15 a.m. Saturday to 9 p.m. Sunday, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 — Lotus Summer Dancefest (Lotus headlining Friday-Sunday), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

Aug. 30 — Aaron Lewis, 7:30 p.m., Stark County Fair at grounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 31 — Rock of the 80s, evening, Stambaugh Auditorium near Youngstown State University in Youngstown.

Sept. 1 — Travis Tritt, 3 p.m., Stark County Fair at grounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Sept. 2 — Matthew West, 6 p.m., grandstand at the Mahoning County Fair in Canfield.

Sept. 3 — Toby Keith, 7 p.m., grandstand at the Mahoning County Fair in Canfield.

Sept. 7-9 — Pagan New Moon Festival (Land of Panda, Prontoh, Shy Moon and more), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).

Sept. 14 — Monica Robbins and the Whiskey Kings, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Sept. 15 — John Oates with Good Road Band, 3 to 5 p.m., Plaza Stage at Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-July 14 — "Next to Normal," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. July 8, Aurora Community Theatre in the library building.

Now-July 14 — "Going Places" series of three short plays, 8 p.m., Fridays-Saturdays and 2 p.m. July 8, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Now-July 18 — "And All the Dead Lie Down," Liminis Theater, Scranton Road in Cleveland (Tremont).

Now-July 21 — "Next to Normal," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-Aug. 12 — "Gypsy," Mackey Theater at Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

July 13-29 — "Lionel Bart’s "Oliver," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

July 20-22 — Groundworks Dancetheater, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 26-28 — "Dreamgirls," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

July 27-28, Aug. 3-4 — "The Wizard of Oz" by Dynamics Theater, 7 p.m. Tallmadge High auditorium in Tallmadge.

July 31-Aug. 12 — "Menopause: The Musical," Hanna Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Aug. 8-10 — "Little Shop of Horrors," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Aug. 11 — "Ain’t Nothing Like Family," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Aug. 17-19 — "Romeo & Juliet," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

Aug. 23-25 — "Sweeney Todd," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Watermelon Magic," "America’s Musical Journey," "Take Two: Double Feature Series" and "Amazon Adventure," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "For the Birds," Katharine Hepburn: Dressed for Stage and Screen," "Fringe Elements," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Mad for Plaid," "A City Worth Fighting For," "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Dark Universe," "Sailing for Science: The Voyage of the Blossom" and "Pterosaurs: Flight in the Age of Dinosaurs," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently — "Jerry Birchfield: Asleep in the Dust," "Frameworks: Paintings by Dragana Crnjak, Andrea Joki and Matthew Kolodziej," "Ed Emberley: Better You Than Me," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Danny Lyon: The Destruction of Lower Manhattan," "Kerry James Marshall: Works on Paper," "Yayoi Kusama: Infinity Mirrors" (coming July 7) and "William Morris: Designing An Earthly Paradise," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Rock on TV," "Summer of Love Turns 50," "Guitar Gallery" and class of 2018 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-July 15 — Trumbull County Fair, grounds outside of Cortland.

Now-July 15 — Chagrin Valley Hunter and Jumper Show, Cleveland Metroparks Polo Field in Moreland Hills.

July 12-14 — Summit County Italian American Festival, Lock 3 Park area on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

July 13-15 — Cain Park Arts Festival, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 14 — Art on the Hill, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Route 44 and East Prospect St., downtown Mantua.

July 14-15 — Cleveland-Berea Gun Show, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

July 15-21 — All-American Soap Box Derby, Derby Downs and other venues in Akron.

July 15-Aug. 5 — The Art of Zhen, Shan, Ren International Art Exhibition, Josaphat Arts Hall, E. 33rd Street, Cleveland.

July 17-21 — Carroll County Fair, grounds on the edge of Carrollton.

July 20-21 — Comedian Ron White, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 20-22 — Mantua Ox Roast Festival, St. Joseph Church grounds on Pioneer Trail in Mantua Township.

July 21-23 — Cleveland Irish Cultural Festival, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

July 21 — Taste of America, 4 to 8 p.m., Whiskey Island and Wendy Park in Cleveland.

July 21 — Willoughby Arts Fest, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., downtown Willoughby.

July 22 — Roar Off the Shore, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Headlands Beach State Park in Mentor.

July 24-29 — Lake County Fair, grounds outside of Painesville.

July 24-29 — Summit County Fair, grounds on Howe Road in Tallmadge.

July 25-Aug. 5 — Ohio State Fair, grounds between 11th Avenue and 17th Avenue off I-71 in Columbus.

July 26-29 — Streetsboro Family Days, Streetsboro City Park off Route 303 in Streetsboro.

July 27 — Comedian George Lopez, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park, Route 8, Northfield Village.

July 28-29 — Zoar Harvest Festival, Zoar Village on Route 212 east of Bolivar.

July 28 — Tenth annual Ale Fest, noon to 5:30 p.m., Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood, Cleveland.

July 30-Aug. 5 — Medina County Fair, grounds on southwest side of Medina.

Aug. 3-5 — Twins Days Festival, Glen Chamberlin Park and other areas in Twinsburg.

Aug. 4 — Comedian Arsenio Hall, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 4-5 — Kent Lion Sweet Corn Festival, Beckwith Orchards on Lake Rockwell Road outside of Kent.

Aug. 4-5 — Vintage Ohio Wine Festival, Lake Metroparks Farmpark in Kirtland.

Aug. 6-12 — Cuyahoga County Fair, grounds near Baldwin-WAllace College in Berea.

Aug. 7-12 — Ashtabula County Fair, grounds in Jefferson.

Aug. 10-12 — North Ridgeville Corn Festival, downtown North Ridgeville.

Aug. 12-13 — National Hamburger Festival, Lock 3 Park area on South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Aug. 15-18 — Feast of the Assumption, Cleveland’s Little Italy area near University Circle.

Aug. 18-19 — Burning River Fest, Historic Coast Guard Station on Whiskey Island, Cleveland lakefront.

Aug. 19-21 — Flats Festival of the Arts, the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 20-26 — Lorain County Fair, grounds on the west side of Wellington.

Aug. 21-26 — Portage County Randolph Fair, grounds on Route 44 in Randolph Township.

Aug. 25-26 — Cleveland Garlic Festival, noon to 8 p.m. and noon to 6 p.m., respectively, Shaker Square in Cleveland.

Aug. 28-Sept. 3 — Stark County Fair, grounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 30-Sept. 3 — Mahoning County Fair, grounds in Canfield.

Aug. 30-Sept. 3 — Great Geauga County Fair, grounds on north side of Burton.

Sept. 1-3 — Cleveland Oktoberfest, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

Sept. 2-4 — Cleveland National Air Show, Burke Lakefront Airport on the lakefront in Cleveland.