MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

June 14 — Gin Blossoms with Tonic and Vertical Horizon, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Thursdays until Aug. 11 — Summer concerts from 7 to 9 p.m., at gazebo in Triangle Park, downtown Chagrin Falls.

June 15 — Tracy Lawrence, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 15 — Andy McKee, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 15-17 — Classic Fest (Several Species, Kashmir), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, Nelson Township in Northeast Portage County.

June 15 — Live and Let Die, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

Fridays / Saturdays until Sept. 1 — Rockin’ on the River, evenings at Black River Landing in Lorain.

Fridays / some Saturdays until Sept. 7 — Lock 3 Live summer concerts, Lock 3 Park on South Main Street in downtown Akron.

June 16 — Shania Twain, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

June 16 — Distant Worlds - Music from Final Fantasy, 8 p.m. State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

June 16 — "The Haunted Manor" by Cleveland Opera, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 16 — Thirty Seconds to Mars, Walk the Moon and MisterWives, 6 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 16 — The Monkees present the Mike and Micky show, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 16 — Hard Day’s Night, evening, House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 16 — Gary Lee rockin’ the yacht, 3 to 6 p.m., Cleveland Aquarium lot in the Flats, Cleveland.

June 16-17 — Al Stewart, evenings, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.

June 17 — Imagine Dragons, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 17 — Carlos Jones and PLUS, 4 to 8 p.m. Music Box Supper Club riverfront deck in the Flats, Cleveland.

June 22 — Jake Paul - Team 10 Tour, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

June 19 — John Fogarty and ZZ Top, 7 p.m., Covelli Centre in downtown Youngstown.

June 19 — Al Di Meola, evening, the Kent Sage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

June 20 — The Posies, evening, Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank, Cleveland.

June 20 — Dead and Company, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 20 — Thrown 2 Gether, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Veterans Memorial Park in Aurora.

June 21 — Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 22 — Janis Ian and Susan Werner, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 22 — Kidz Bop Live 2018, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

June 22-24 — Tri-C Jazzfest, PlayhouseSquare on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

June 23 — Lookin Back - Bob Seger Tribute, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 23 — Steely Dan and the Doobie Brothers, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 24 — Randy Bachman, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 25 — Bela Fleck and the Flecktones, evening, Music Box Dinner Club, Main Avenue, Cleveland.

June 27 — Welshly Arms free concert for United Way of Greater Cleveland, 4 to 8 p.m., Public Square in downtown Cleveland.

June 28-30 — Tri-C Jazz Fest, Playhouse Square in downtown Cleveland.

June 28-July 26 — Downtown at Dusk music series, Thursdays at 6:30 p.m. at Akron Art Museum in downtown Akron.

June 29 — Tripping Billies, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

June 29 — Funky Feat, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

June 29 — Arrested Development, evening, House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 29-July 1 — Freedom Fest, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, Nelson Township in Northeast Portage County.

June 30 — Ray LaMontagne and Neko Case ("Part of the Light Tour"), Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats, Cleveland.

June 30 — Black Violin, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 1 — Melissa Etheridge, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 3 — Cleveland Pops Orchestra, 8 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Glen Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

July 4 — Post Road, 7:30 to 9:30 p.m., Kiwanis-Moore Playground in Aurora.

July 5 — Brad Paisley, Dan Tyminski and Hank Williams Jr., 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 6 — Slightly Stoopid, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, Nelson Township in Northeast Portage County.

July 6 — Logic, NF and Kyle, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 6 — KIller Queen, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 8 — Roger Daltrey, 8 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 10 — Foreigner and Whitesnake, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 10 — The English Beat, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

July 11 — Weezer, Pixies and the Wombats, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 13 — The Stranger, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

July 13 — Old Crow Medicine Show, evening, House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

July 13 — Kent Blues Festival, bands at 20 venues in downtown Kent.

July 15 — Barenaked Ladies’ Last Summer on Earth Tour, 7 p.,m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 15 — Jimmy Eat World with Rozwell Kid, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

July 15 — David Bromberg, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

Aug. 16 — Puddle of Mudd, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

July 17 — Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 18 — Chardon Polka Band, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Veterans Memorial Park in Aurora.

July 19 — Brandy, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 20 — Robert Cray, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

July 21 — Dave Koz and Friends summer horns tour, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 22 — An evening with Arlo Guthrie, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 25-Aug. 22 — Summer in the City concerts, 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays at Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

July 25 — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 25-Aug. 22 — Summer in the City concerts, 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

July 27 — The O’Jays, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 27 — Disco Inferno, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Glen Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

July 28 — Morris Day and the Time with the Ohio Players, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 28 — Engelbert Humperdinck, 7 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Aug. 1 — Don Disantis Orchestra, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Veterans Memorial Park in Aurora.

Aug. 4 — Caleb Teicher and Company, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 4 — Lindsey Stirling, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 7 — David Byrne - American Utopia Tour, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — Lee Ann Womack, evening, Music Box Supper Club on Main Ave. in the Flats, Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — The FIXX beach tour, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 9 — Jimmy Buffet tribute band, 7 to 9 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Aug. 10-12 — Summer Hookah (Ekoostik Hookah two nights), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

Aug. 10 — The Summer Ever After Tour feat (All Time Low and Dashboard Confessional), 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 10 — Post Road, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater at Glen Chamberlin Park in Twinsburg.

Aug. 10-11 — Suffield Music Festival, Wingfoot Lake State Park on Goodyear Blvd., Suffield Township.

Aug. 15 — The Be-Sides, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Veterans Memorial Park in Aurora.

Aug. 17 — Purple Rain Prince tribute, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 18 — Judy Collins, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.

Aug. 23 — Mighty Mighty Bostones, evening, House of Blues on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Aug. 23 — O.A.R. - Just Like Paradise Tour with special guest Matt Nathanson, 7 p.m ., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 — Lotus Summer Dancefest (Lotus headlining Friday-Sunday), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-June 17 — "The Savannah Sipping Society," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. June 10 and 17, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Now-June 17 — "Beautiful: The Carol King Musical," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Now-June 24 — "Hershey Felder as Irving Berlin," Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

Now-July 1 — "Bent," Studio Theater at Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

June 14-30 — "Anything Goes," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 14-July 1 — "Memphis: The Musical," evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 15-16 — "Jesus Christ Superstar," 7:30 p.m. June 15, 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. June 16, Akron Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown Akron.

June 16 — "Jesus Christ Superstar," 2:30 and 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, Akron.

June 20 — "For Good: The New Generation of Musicals," evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 27-July 1 — Cirque du Soleil, various times, Covelli Centre in downtown Youngstown.

June 29-July 14 — "Next to Normal," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. July 8, Aurora Community Theatre in the library building.

June 29-July 14 — "Going Places" series of three short plays, 8 p.m., Fridays-Saturdays and 2 p.m. July 8, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

July 5-21 — "Next to Normal," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

July 6-18 — "And All the Dead Lie Down," Liminis Theater, Scranton Road in Cleveland (Tremont).

July 6-Aug. 12 — "Gypsy," Mackey Theater at Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

July 13-29 — "Lionel Bart’s "Oliver," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

July 20-22 — Groundworks Dancetheater, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 26-28 — "Dreamgirls," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

July 31-Aug. 12 — "Menopause: The Musical," Hanna Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Aug. 8-10 — "Little Shop of Horrors," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Aug. 11 — "Ain’t Nothing Like Family," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

Aug. 17-19 — "Romeo & Juliet," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

Aug. 23-25 — "Sweeney Todd," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Watermelon Magic," "America’s Musical Journey," "Take Two: Double Feature Series" and "Amazon Adventure," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "For the Birds," Katharine Hepburn: Dressed for Stage and Screen," "Fringe Elements," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Mad for Plaid," "A City Worth Fighting For," "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Dark Universe," "Sailing for Science: The Voyage of the Blossom" and "Pterosaurs: Flight in the Age of Dinosaurs," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently — "Jerry Birchfield: Asleep in the Dust," "Frameworks: Paintings by Dragana Crnjak, Andrea Joki and Matthew Kolodziej," "Ed Emberley: Better You Than Me," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Danny Lyon: The Destruction of Lower Manhattan," "Kerry James Marshall: Works on Paper," "Yayoi Kusama: Infinity Mirrors" (coming July 7) and "William Morris: Designing An Earthly Paradise," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Rock on TV," "Summer of Love Turns 50," "Guitar Gallery" and class of 2018 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-July 1 — Cedar Point Brew and Barbecue, Cedar Point amusement park in Sandusky.

June 15 — Concert and cruise-in, downtown Wooster.

June 15-18 — Vermilion Festival of the Fish, Victory Park in Vermilion.

June 16 — Brew at the Zoo, 6:30 to 10:30 p.,. Akron Zoo.

June 16-18 — Avon Heritage Duck Tape Festival, Veterans Memorial Park in Avon.

June 22-24 — Garrettsville Summerfest, activities all three days in downtown Garrettsville.

June 22-24 — Lorain International Festival, Black River Landing in Lorain.

June 22-July 4 — Stow Pride Festival, activities in various locations in Stow.

June 23 — Art on Main, 1 to 5 p.m., Main Street in downtown Ravenna.

June 23 — Comedienne Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 23-24 — Old European Days and Bierfest, German Family Heritage Society on Ranfield Road in Brimfield Township.

June 24 — Akron-Canton Comic-com, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Akron Chapparell’s Community Center, S. Arlington Road, Akron.

June 24 — Waterloo Arts Festival, Waterloo neighborhood in Cleveland.

June 28 — Veterans of SNL (Jon Lovitz, Chris Kattan, Tim Meadows, Darrell Hammond)), evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 30 — Kent Heritage Festival, all day and evening in downtown Kent.

July 4 — Parade, activities and fireworks on Independence Day, West Pioneer Trail area in Aurora.

July 5-7, 10-15 — Chagrin Valley Hunter and Jumper Show, Cleveland Metroparks Polo Field in Moreland Hills.

July 8-15 — Trumbull County Fair, grounds outside of Cortland.

July 12-14 — Summit County Italian American Festival, Lock 3 Park area on South Main Street, downtown Akron.

July 13-15 — Cain Park Arts Festival, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 15-21 — All-American Soap Box Derby, Derby Downs and other venues in Akron.

July 17-21 — Carroll County Fair, grounds on the edge of Carrollton.

July 20-21 — Comedian Ron White, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 20-22 — Mantua Ox Roast Festival, St. Joseph Church grounds on Pioneer Trail in Mantua Township.

July 21-23 — Cleveland Irish Cultural Festival, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

July 21 — Taste of America, 4 to 8 p.m., Whiskey Island and Wendy Park in Cleveland.

July 24-29 — Lake County Fair, grounds outside of Painesville.

July 24-29 — Summit County Fair, grounds on Howe Road in Tallmadge.

July 25-Aug. 5 — Ohio State Fair, grounds between 11th Avenue and 17th Avenue off I-71 in Columbus.

July 26-29 — Streetsboro Family Days, Streetsboro City Park off Route 303 in Streetsboro.

July 27 — Comedian George Lopez, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 28-29 — Zoar Harvest Festival, Zoar Village on Route 212 east of Bolivar.

July 30-Aug. 5 — Medina County Fair, grounds on southwest side of Medina.

Aug. 3-5 — Twins Days Festival, Glen Chamberlin Park and other areas in Twinsburg.

Aug. 4 — Comedian Arsenio Hall, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 4-5 — Kent Lion Sweet Corn Festival, Beckwith Orchards on Lake Rockwell Road outside of Kent.

Aug. 4-5 — Vintage Ohio Wine Festival, Lake Metroparks Farmpark in Kirtland.

Aug. 6-12 — Cuyahoga County Fair, grounds near Baldwin-WAllace College in Berea.

Aug. 7-12 — Ashtabula County Fair, grounds in Jefferson.

Aug. 10-12 — North Ridgeville Corn Festival, downtown North Ridgeville.

Aug. 12-13 — National Hamburger Festival, Lock 3 Park area on South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Aug. 15-18 — Feast of the Assumption, Cleveland’s Little Italy area near University Circle.

Aug. 18-19 — Burning River Fest, Historic Coast Guard Station on Whiskey Island, Cleveland lakefront.

Aug. 19-21 — Flats Festival of the Arts, the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 20-26 — Lorain County Fair, grounds on the west side of Wellington.

Aug. 21-26 — Portage County Randolph Fair, grounds on Route 44 in Randolph Township.

Aug. 25-26 — Cleveland Garlic Festival, noon to 8 p.m. and noon to 6 p.m., respectively, Shaker Square in Cleveland.

Aug. 28-Sept. 3 — Stark County Fair, grounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 30-Sept. 3 — Mahoning County Fair, grounds in Canfield.

Aug. 30-Sept. 3 — Great Geauga County Fair, grounds on north side of Burton.

Sept. 1-3 — Cleveland Oktoberfest, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

Sept. 2-4 — Cleveland National Air Show, Burke Lakefront Airport on the lakefront in Cleveland.