MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

April 12 — Let It Be, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown Akron.

April 12 — Buddy Guy, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 13 — Chris Tomlin, 7 p.m., the Wolstein Center at Cleveland State University.

April 13 — The Fab Four, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 13 — Moving in Stereo: A Tribute to the Cars, evening, Club Velvet at the Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 14 — Akron Symphony’s "Jazz Meets Symphony," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 14 — Youngstown Symphony Orchestra Classics Series, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.

April 14 — Rodney Crowell, evening, the Music Box Supper Club in the Flats, Cleveland.

April 15 — Asleep at the Wheel, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 18 — Brentano String Quartet, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at the University of Akron.

April 19 — Billy Currington and Locash, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 19 — An evening of Luther Vandross with Ruben Studdard, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 20 — Brian Henke and Michael Kelsey, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 20 — Con Funk Shun, evening, the Tangier, West Market Street, Akron.

April 20 — Terry Fator, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 20-22 — Earlybird 4-20 (The Werks, Keller Williams, Zach Deputy, Broccoli Samurai, John WElton and the Awakening, the Quasi Kings, Derek Woods Band, John Kadlecik, Khemocean, Sultans of Bing), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township, Portage County.

April 21 — Hotel California Eagles tribute, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

April 21 — David Allan Coe, evening, the Tangier, West Market Street, Akron.

April 21 — Michael Stanley and Friends, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

April 22 — SoulCapella, 4 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

April 25 — The Doo Wop Project, 7 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

April 26 — Festival of Praise Tour presents "Texture of a Man," 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.

April 27 — American Roots Music Festival, evening, numerous locations in downtown Kent.

April 29 — Vegas Country: A Tribute to Shania Twain and Tim McGraw, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 27 — Justin Moore, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

May 1 — Dweezil Zappa, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

May 1 — After 7, evening, the Tangier, West Market Street, Akron.

May 2 — Brit Floyd, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

May 4 — Queensryche, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 4 — Tom Rush, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 5 — Akron Symphony’s "Verdi Requiem," 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

May 5 — Keiko Matsui, evening, the Tangier, West Market Street, Akron.

May 9 — The Beach Boys, 7:30 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium in Youngstown.

May 10 — The Whispers, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.

May 11 — E5C4P3, evening, the Tangier, West Market Street, Akron.

May 11 — Dane Cook, 8 and 10:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 12 — Tropidelic, evening, HOuse of Blues on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

May 17 — Elizabeth Cook, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.

May 18 — Sinatra night with Michael Sonata, evening, the Music Box Supper Club in the Flats, Cleveland.

May 21 — Ana Popovic, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.

May 24 — Carrie Rodriquez, evening, Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank, Cleveland.

June 15 — Tracy Lawrence, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 20 — The Posies, evening, Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank, Cleveland.

June 30 — Ray LaMontagne and Neko Case ("Part of the Light Tour"), Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats, Cleveland.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-April 15 — "The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God," Karamu Theater, East 89th Street, Cleveland.

Now-April 14 — "The Oldest Profession," Liminis Theater, Scranton Road, Cleveland (Tremont).

Now-April 28 — "Flanagan’s Wake 2018, Kennedy’s Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Now-April 29 — "My First Time," Studio Theater at Beck Center for the Arts, Lakewood.

Now-May 6 — "The 25th Annual Putnum County Spelliing Bee," Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

April 13-14 — Canton Ballet’s "Celebrate Dance," Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

April 13-15 — Student Theatre Festival, 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Erdmann-Zucchero Theatre at KSU.

April 13 — Chris Perondi's Stunt Dog Experience, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

April 15 — "Allegro: In Concert," 2 p.m., E. Turner Stump Theatre at Kent State University.

April 20-29 — "Hedda Gabler," 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Fridays, Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Wright-Curtis Theatre at Kent State University.

April 20-22, May 4-6, 11-13 — "Annie Get Your Gun," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Geauga Lyric Theater in Chardon.

April 20-22 — "Spring Scenes" from operas grand and light by Opera Theater, 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday, Cleveland Institute of Music.

April 27-May 19 — "The King & I," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. May 6 and 13, Aurora Community Theatre in library building, Aurora.

April 27 — Verb Ballets spring series, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

May 4-20 — "The Elephant Man," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

May 5-6 — Ballet Theater of Ohio: The Little Mermaid, 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Akron Civic Theater.

May 17-19 — DanceWorks 2018, 7 p.m., Cleveland Public Theater, Detroit Avenue, west side of Cleveland. 

May 18-June 9 — "In The Blood," Liminis Theater, Scranton Road in Cleveland (Tremont).

June 1-July 1 — "Bent," Mackey Theater at Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

July 6-18 — "And All the Dead Lie Down," Liminis Theater, Scranton Road in Cleveland (Tremont).

July 6-Aug. 12 — "Gypsy," Mackey Theater at Beck Center for the Arts, Lakewood.

July 13-29 — "Lionel Bart’s "Oliver," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

Aug. 17-19 — "Romeo & Juliet," French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Rocky Mountain Express," "America’s Musical Journey," "Lego-Motion: The Brick Films of Michael Hickox," and "Amazon Adventure," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Katharine Hepburn: Dressed for Stage and Screen," "Fringe Elements," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Wow Factor: 150 Years of Collecting Bold Clothes," "Collecting Bold Clothes," "Cleveland: The Air Laboratory o fthe World," "Cleveland Starts Here," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "Carl and Louis Stokes Making History," "Art of the City," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Dark Universe," "The Bearded Lady Project" and "Pterosaurs:Flight in the Age of Dinosaurs," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently — "Jerry Birchfield: Asleep in the Dust," "Jun Kaneko: Blurred Lines," "Frameworks: Paintings by Dragana Crnjak, Andrea Joki and Matthew Kolodziej," "Ed Emberley: Better You Than Me," "Open World: Video Games and Contemporary Art," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Brett Weston Photos," "Rodin: 100 Years," "Eyewitness Views: Making History in Eighteenth-Century Europe," "Beyond Angkor: Cambodian Sculpture from Banteay Chhmar," "William Morris: Designing An Earthly Paradise," "Theresa Hak Kyung Cha: Displacements," "Recent Acquisitions 2014-17," "Graphic Discontent: German Expressionism on Paper," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Mellencamp," "Museum Highlights," "Rolling Stone: 50 Years," "Summer of Love Turns 50," "Guitar Gallery" and class of 2017 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-April 12 — "Human Figure" exhibition, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center, Front Street in Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-April 14 — Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Week, various events at various locations in Cleveland.

Now-April 16 — IX Indoor Amusement Park, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

April 14 — Rock and Roll Hall of Fame induction ceremony, 7:30 p.m ., Public Auditorium in Cleveland.

April 14-15 — Medina Gun Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Medina County fairgrounds in Medina.

April 18 — Playwright / screenwriter Mark Lapadula, 10:30 a.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

April 18 — Cleveland Stories with James Renner (More Unsolved Murders), 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank, Cleveland.

April 21 — Comedian Bill Engvall, 6:30 and 9:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

April 21 — Superhero Bar Crawl, noon to 5 p.m ., the Flats East Bank in Cleveland.

April 21-22 — Midwest Vapor Expo, 10 a.m.-8 p.m., IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

April 25 — Cleveland Stories with Steve Presser (Hippies Invade Cleveland), 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club in the Flats, Cleveland

April 26-29 — Geauga County Maple Festival, activities around the Square in Chardon.

April 27 — Special showing of the movie "The Mothman of Point Pleasant," 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 28-29 — Kent Paranormal Weekend, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

April 29 — Acappalooza (music and food event), 2 to 6 p.m., Music Box Supper Club in the Flats, Cleveland.

May 1-3 — Ceramics Expo, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Thursday, IX Center in Cleveland.

May 2 — Cleveland Stories with John Gorman, Flash Ferenc and Denny Sanders (The Rise and Fall of WMMS), 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club in the Flats, Cleveland.

May 2, 16, 30, June 6 — Rock and Roll Hall of Fame film series, 7 p.m., Foster Theater at Rock and Roll HOF in Cleveland.

May 12 — Spring Drive-It Yourself Tour, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., 10 locations around Geauga County.

May 13 — Platinum Comedy Tour, 8 p.m., the Wolstein Center at Cleveland State University.

May 19-20 — Downtown Willoughby Rib Burnoff (music and food), noon-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-8 p.m. Sunday, downtown Willoughby.

May 25-27 — Taste of Summer, Flats East Bank in Cleveland.