MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Feb. 15 — Collective Soul, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 15 — Peter Asher and Albert Lee, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Feb. 16 — Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 16 — Sixto Rodriquez, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Feb. 17 — Three Dog Night, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Feb. 17 — Travis Tritt, 8 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

Feb. 17 — Tri-C High School Rockoff Final Exam, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

Feb. 18 — John Mueller’s Winter Dance Party, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 22 — G3 2018, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 22 — Dwight Yoakam, 7:30 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

Feb. 23 — Luke Combs, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

Feb. 24 — Hubbs Groove Tribute to George Duke and Joe Sample, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Feb. 24 — Hard Day’s Night, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Feb. 24 — Akron Symphony’s "Gospel Meets Symphony," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

Feb. 24 — Northeast Ohio Hip Hop Festival, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.

March 1 — The Musical Box, 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.

March 2 — Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 3 — Uriah Heep, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

March 3 — Wish You Were Here, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

March 4 — Texas Troubadours, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

March 4 — Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble, 2 p.m., Cleveland Museum of Art at University Circle.

March 6 — Steve Windwood, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

March 8 — Pianist Andreas Haefliger, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

March 10 — Nick Costa, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 15 — Judas Priest, 7 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

March 15 — .38 Special, 7:30 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium in Youngstown.

March 16 — Earth, Wind and Fire, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

March 16 — Rodriquez, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

March 17 — Tuesday Musical’s "A Tribute to Sarah Vaughan," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

March 18 — Home Free Vocal Band, 2:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

March 20 — Red Hot Chili Peppers, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

March 21 — Wu Man with Huayin Shadow Puppet Band, 7:30 p.m., Cleveland Museum of Art at University Circle.

March 21 — Amazing Grace, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown Akron.

March 22 — One Night in Memphis, 7 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

March 22 — An evening with John Moreland and James McMurtry, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

March 23 — Dawn of the Dregs Tour 2018, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

March 23 — Warrant / Jack Russell’s Great White, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 23 — Akron Symphony’s "Planet Earth," 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

March 24 — Shelby Lynne, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street, downtown Kent.

March 24 — Maureen McGovern and North Coast Men’s Chorus, 8 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.

March 25 — Ricky Skaggs, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

March 25 — Weird Al Yankovic, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 25 — 90s Block Party, 7 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 30 — Clint Black, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 30 — One Night in Memphis, 8 p.m., Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 31 — Local, live concert, 7 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

April 4 — Pat Benetar and Neil Geraldo, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 6 — Carla Bonoff, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 6 — Robin Trower, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 6 — Who’s Bad: The Michael Jackson Tribute Band, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

April 7 — Thompson Square, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

April 7 — Ann Wilson of Heart, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 11 — Daughtry, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 12 — Let It Be, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown Akron.

April 14 — Akron Symphony’s "Jazz Meets Symphony," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 14 — Youngstown Symphony Orchestra Classics Series, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.

April 20 — Brian Henke and Michael Kelsey, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 21 — Hotel California Eagles tribute, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

April 22 — SoulCapella, 4 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

April 25 — The Doo Wop Project, 7 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

April 26 — Festival of Praise Tour presents "Texture of a Man," 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.

April 27 — Justin Moore, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

May 1 — Dweezil Zappa, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street, downtown Kent.

May 2 — Brit Floyd, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

May 4 — Queensryche, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 5 — Akron Symphony’s "Verdi Requiem," 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

May 9 — The Beach Boys, 7:30 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium in Youngstown.

May 10 — The Whispers, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.

May 17 — Elizabeth Cook, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.

May 21 — Ana Popovic, evening, the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.

 

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Feb. 17 — "Fences," Friday and Saturday evenings, Aurora Community Theater in library building.

Now-Feb. 18 — "I’m Not Rappaport," 7:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, French Creek Theatre in Sheffield Village.

Now-Feb. 18 — Riverdance 20 Years, State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Now-Feb. 25 — "Hair," Mackey Theater at Beck Center for the Arts, Detroit Avenue, Lakewood.

Now-March 4 — "Sassy Mamas," Karamu House Arena Theater, East 89th Street, Cleveland.

Now-April 28 — "Flanagan’s Wake 2018, Kennedy’s Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Feb. 15-17 — 2018 NEOMFA Playwrights Festival, 8 p.m., Liminis Theater, Scranton Road in Cleveland.

Feb. 16 — "Girls Night: The Musical," 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

Feb. 16-March 11 — Great Lakes Theater’s "Misery," Hanna Theater on E. 14th Street in downtown Cleveland.

Feb. 17-March 11 — "The Invisible Hand," Outcalt Theater at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland.

Feb. 17 — Naach di Cleveland dance competition, 6 p.m. Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 21-22 — "Musical Thrones: A Parody of Ice and Fire," 8 p.m., Ohio Theater in downtown Cleveland.

Feb. 21 — "The Price is Right Live," 7:30 p.m., State theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Feb. 22 — PostSecret the Show, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

Feb 22-Mar 4 — "Emotional Creature: The Secret Life of Girls Around the World," Bialosky Lab Theatre, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 23-March 4 — "All Shook Up," E. Turner Stump Theater on Kent State Univ. campus.

Feb. 23 — "The Price Is Right Live," 7:30 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.

March 1-2 — "Darius & Twig," 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 1 — "The Musical Box," 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 2-3, 9-10 — "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," 8 p.m., Aurora Community Theater in library building, Aurora.

March 2-4, 9-11, 16-18 — "Noises Off," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Geauga Lyric Theater in Chardon.

March 4 — Golden Dragon Acrobats’ "Cirque Ziva," 4 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown Akron.

March 6-25 — "Rent," Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

March 6-11 — "The Gruffalo," various times, Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 8 — "Menopause: The Musical," 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.

March 9-24 — "Greater Tuna," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. March 18, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

March 10-11 — "The Magic Flute" by Ballet Excel," 2 and 7 p.m. March 10, 2 p.m. March 11, Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

March 10 — "Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles," 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 16-18 — BFA Senior Dance Concert / Student Dance Festival, 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Erdmann-Zuccheror Theater at KSU.

March 17 — "Chi Malambo" by DANCECleveland, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 17 — "Transition," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

March 18 —Bubble Guppies Live: "Ready to Rock," 2 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 23-24 — CSU’s spring dance concerts, 7:30 p.m., Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 28-April 7 — "Fifth of July," Bialosky Lab Theatre on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

April 3-4 — PAW Patrol Live, 6 p.m. Tuesday, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday, Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

April 6-8 — Kent Dance Ensemble: Prime, 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, E. Turner Stump Theater at KSU.

April 13-14 — Canton Ballet’s "Celebrate Dance," Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

April 13-15 — Student Theatre Festival, 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Erdmann-Zucchero Theatre at KSU.

April 13 — Chris Perondi's Stunt Dog Experience, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

April 15 — "Allegro: In Concert," 2 p.m., E. Turner Stump Theatre at Kent State University.

April 20-29 — "Hedda Gabler," 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Fridays, Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Wright-Curtis Theatre at Kent State University.

April 20-22, May 4-6, 11-13 — "Annie Get Your Gun," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Geauga Lyric Theater in Chardon.

April 27-May 19 — "The King & I," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. May 6 and 13, Aurora Community Theatre in library building, Aurora.

May 5-6 — Ballet Theater of Ohio: The Little Mermaid, 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Akron Civic Theater.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are "Rocky Mountain Express" and "Amazon Adventure," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Fashions of the 40s," "Fringe Elements," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Wow Factor: 150 Years of Collecting Bold Clothes," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Dark Universe," "The Bearded Lady Project" and "Celebrating Women in Science," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently — "Jerry Birchfield: Asleep in the Dust," "Micro/Macro: Views of Earth by Marilyn Bridges and Jeannette Klute," "Heavy Metal," "Ed Emberley: Better You Than Me," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Brett Weston Photos," "Rodin: 100 Years," "Fashionable Mourners: Bronze Statuettes from the Rijksmuseum," "Transformer Station: Dana Schutz’s Eating Atom Bombs," "William Morris: Designing An Earthly Paradise," "Beyond Angkor: Cambodian Sculpture," "Heritage: Wadsworth and Jae Jarrell," "Graphic Discontent: German Expressionism on Paper," "Video Project Room: Fischli & Weiss: Büsi (Kitty) & Hunde (Dogs)," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Mellencamp," "Power of Rock Experience," "Rolling Stone: 50 Years," "Summer of Love Turns 50," "Guitar Gallery" and class of 2017 inductees are special exhibits, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-Feb. 19 — Winter Fest at Lock 3 Park (ice skating rink and other activities), South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Feb. 16-17 — Cleveland Golf and Travel Show, 2-8 p.m . Friday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

Feb. 17-18 — Monster Jam: Triple Threat Series, 1 and 7 p.m. Saturday, 1 and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Quicken Loans Arena, downtown Cleveland.

Feb. 17 — Comedian Michael Carbonaro, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 17 — Smart Mac N Cheese Throwdown, noon to 3:30 p.m., Huntington Convention Center, East Lakeside Avenue, Cleveland.

Feb. 18 — Festival of Laughs with comedians Sommore, Bruce Bruce, Earthquake and George Wallace, 7 p.m., Palace Theater in Cleveland.

Feb. 19 — Anthony Gibbs speaks on "Freedom, Citizenship and Equality: The Story of the U.S. Colored Troops," 7 p.m., Grays Armory Museum in Cleveland.

Feb. 21 — Cleveland Stories with Robert Sberna and Laura Paglin, "The Cleveland Strangler," 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club on Flats West Bank.

Feb. 23 — Comedian Frank Caliendo, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Feb. 23 — NPR Politics Podcast, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Feb. 23-March 4 — Cleveland Auto Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

Feb. 24 — Jump Back Ball, 6 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Feb. 28 — Cleveland Stories featuring arts prize winner Kevin P. Keating, 7 p.m. Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank, Cleveland.

March 4 — Cirque Ziva arcrobats, 4 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

March 9 — Comedian Jim Belushi and the Board of Comedy, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 9 — Writer Neil Gaiman, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 10 — Off Color Comedy Tour (Shawn Wayans, David Alan Crier, Tommy Davidson), 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

March 14 — Comedian Jerry Seinfeld, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

March 15 — An evening with Matthew Desmond, 7 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 16-18 — Summit Racing Equipment I-X Piston Powered Auto-Rama, 3-10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m . Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p. m. Sunday, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

March 16 — Comedian John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous, 7 and 10 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 23-April 16 — IX Indoor Amusement Park, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

March 24 —Comedian Paul Reiser, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 2 — SCDL Author Series: Sam Quinones, 6:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.

April 5 — NY Kings Comedy Tour, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown. 

April 18 — Playwright / screenwriter Mark Lapadula, 10:30 a.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

April 21 — Comedian Bill Engvall, 6:30 and 9:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.