Nordonia senior wide reciever Tye Evans was named to the second team of the Northeast Inland District’s Division II squad this week.

Nordonia also had quarterback Robbie Levak and wide receiver Donny Wizniak named honorable mention all-district.

The complete Division II district team is below.

ALL-NORTHEAST INLAND DISTRICT

(Selected by a media panel from the district)

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Garrett Houser, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 180, sr.; Mitchell Blackburn, Wadsworth, 5-11, 172, sr.; Christian Szalay, Wadsworth, 6-1, 175, sr.; Donoven Hall, Wooster, 5-9, 155, jr.

Linemen—Vincent Fonte, Copley, 6-5, 290, sr.; Luke Vannest, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, 286, jr.; R.J. Kelly, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 295, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 295, jr.; Clay McComas, Wadsworth, 6-1, 237, sr.; Will Howard, Young. East, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs—Tyris Dickerson, Akron Hoban, 5-10, 210, jr.; Luke Reicosky, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 210, jr.

Quarterback—Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, 6-1, 192, sr.; Zane Ries, Barberton, 6-0, 175, sr.

Kicker—Grant Gonya, Hudson, 6-0, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Daeshon Martin, Akron Hoban, 6-3, 250, sr.; Christian McCarroll, Barberton, 6-3, 225, sr.; Joey Fernholz, Wadsworth, 6-1, 188, sr.; Michael Cicolani, Wooster, 6-2, 205, sr.; Alex Huzicka, Young. Boardman, 6-2, 195, jr.

Linebackers—Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0, 205, sr.; Matthew Amison, Green, 6-0, 235, jr.; Ethan Gerding, Medina Highland, 5-10, 177, sr.; Kareem Hamdan, Young. Boardman, 5-7, 175, jr.

Backs—Jake Rogers, Medina Highland, 5-10, 165, jr.; Dylan Dagley, Wooster, 5-10, 175, jr.; Garrett Turnbaugh, Barberton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Matt Salopek, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 190, jr.

Punter—Tommy Cummings, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 175, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year—Joey Baughman, Wadsworth

Defensive Player of the Year—Garrett Turnbaugh, Barberton

Coaches of the Year—Justin Todd, Wadsworth; Tony Gotto, Barberton

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends—Austin Kutscher, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jerron Browder, Kent Roosevelt, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tye Evans, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-1, 220, sr.; Darshun Williams, Akron Firestone, 6-3, 175, sr.

Linemen—Joey D’Amico, Medina Highland, 5-11, 285, sr.; Dan Angelo, Warren Harding, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jake Burns, Wooster, 6-3, 275, soph.; John Bloch, Barberton, 6-3, 225, sr.; Nathan Slater, Hudson, 6-4, 230, jr.

Backs—Brock Snowball, Wadsworth, 6-0, 197, jr.; Kayron Adams, Warren Harding, 5-11, 205, jr.; Cameron Martin, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, 200, jr.

Quarterback—Colt Pallay, Hudson, 5-11, 195, sr.; Mike O’Horo, Young. Boardman, 6-1, 200, jr.; John Keller, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Macolm Boyd, Barberton, 6-3, 215, sr.; Joe Michalowicz, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 215, jr.; Ilijah Donley, Young. East, 6-2, 220, sr.; Chris Fitzgerald, Young. East, 5-11, 270; Ty Keirns, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 235, sr.

Linebackers—Mason McMillen, Wadsworth, 6-0, 192, jr.; Angelo Donatelli, Hudson, 5-11, 180, sr.; James Grammens, Twinsburg, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kameron Simpson, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 195, jr.; Payne Hartman, Kent Roosevelt, 6-1, 215, sr.; Bryce Traylor, Copley, 5-10, 210, sr.

Backs—Dean Clark, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 189, jr.; Ryan Frederick, Medina Highland, 6-3, 185, sr.; Justin Moore, Akron Firestone, 6-1, 200, sr.; Maurice Pickard, Young. Boardman, 5-10, 165, sr.; Dawson Wervey, Hudson, 5-10, 165, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Aidan Longwell, Massillon Washington; Tre’von Morgan, Massillon Washington; Max Tuner, Massillon Washington; Ben Smith, North Canton Hoover; Cam Logan, North Canton Hoover; Cord Haubert, North Canton Hoover; Michael Gillespie, Uniontown Lake; Robert Harrison, Uniontown Lake; Alex Keith Uniontown Lake; Caleb Schramm, Akron Ellet; Jonah Carter, Akron Ellet; Tariq Williamson, Akron Ellet; Andrew Bordenkircher, Akron Ellet; Jaylen Johnson, Akron Firestone; Josh Mitchell, Akron Firestone; Mark Hale, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Brayden Parmer, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Deamonte Trayanum, Akron Hoban; Shane Hamm, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Donny Swain, Akron Hoban; Daulson Fitzpatrick, Akron Hoban; Nate Bauer, Akron Hoban; Jeff Parker, Barberton; Dee Smith, Barberton; Kionnie Dukes, Barberton; Gavin Krska, Barberton; Blake Traylor, Copley; Evan Malpass, Copley; Saivon Davis, Cuyahoga Falls; Tyler Vassalotti, Cuyahoga Falls; Mike Walko, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Jesse Allen, Green; Devin Limerick, Green; Cordon Harris, Green; Porter Flinn, Green; Greg Mailey, Hudson; Colin Paltani, Hudson; Sean McStay, Hudson; Donny Wizniak, Macedonia Nordonia; Robby Levak, Macedonia Nordonia; Cam’Ron McClain, Twinsburg; Isaiah Savitt, Twinsburg; Tre Radford, Twinsburg; Rashad Jones-Land, Twinsburg; Geivonni Washington, Warren Harding; Corey Dennis, Medina Highland; Matthew Earnest, Medina Highland; Ryan Acks, Medina Highland; Max Beier, Medina Highland; Teon Pickett, Wadsworth; Alec Miller, Wadsworth; Dylan Miller, Wadsworth; Brett Randolph, Wadsworth; Domonhic Jennings, Young. Boardman; Eddie Bryant, Young. East; Jarail Jennings, Young. East; Calvin Blair, Wooster; Chris Evege, Wooster; Kelvon Blackmon, Kent Roosevelt, Nathan Jones, Kent Roosevelt.

Email: mleonard@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9442

Twitter:@MLeonard_RPC