AURORA -- At the annual Aurora High awards night May 10, Robert Arnold was given the senior of the year award.

Senior Ian Doemling also is the first AHS student to earn the U.S. Presidential Scholar award from the U.S. Department of Education. The program honors some of the nation's most distinguished students and only up to 161 students nationally are recognized.

Others receiving special awards were:

Audubon Society of Greater Cleveland -- Nicole Eastman, Abby Jacobson, Caeley Blechscmid, Natalie Briggs; Beacon Journal Star student nominee -- Katherine Gordon, Tyler Thieding.

National Merit Scholarship commended -- Nadia Abbass, Ian Doemling, James Kristell, Samantha Marotta, Alexandra Mehallis, Gabrielle Risko, Tyler Thieding, Julia Weber; National Merit finalists -- Colin Heath, Jared Ruehr.

OHSAA scholar athlete nominees -- Donovan Boyle, Martissa Henderson; OHSAA Archie Griffen sportsmanship -- Emma Frankmann, Marissa Henderson, Will Lovell, Abbey Stechler; OHSAA courageous student -- Ben Stawicki.

Marie Nussbaum oustanding female athlete -- April Davis; Wayne Griffith outstanding male athlete -- Bubba Arslanian; AMC math competition -- Joseph Esposito, Alex Polivka, Ian Doemling, James Kristell.

Hugh O'Brian leadership seminar -- Soplhia Longo; Phi Beta Kappa ward -- Ian Doemling; Smith College book award -- Caroline Caputo, Encore Award -- Natalie Picone.

Honors diploma recipients -- Alexander Ely, Caden Holke, William Lovell, Luciano Quaranto, Dylan Wood.

Outstanding students for 2016-17 in various subject areas are:

Art -- Caeley Blechschmid, Amairani Chavez-Juarez, Josephine Hydell, Lara Ketonen, Colleen Lacey, Alexandra Mehallis, Sakurako Reed, Dominic Risko, Deanna Sagaris.

Business -- Jason Bliss, Kaitlin Cochran, Michaela Finnerty, Lauren Hall, John Hanna, Joseph Hauman, Alyssa Kropf, Ryan Scantland.

CBI -- Ethan Hays; service learning -- Madison Flagg, Samantha Szekely; Connections -- Sarah Maida; yearbook -- Demetrios McMichael, Iris Whedbee; health -- Sydney Prusha; physical education -- Evan Intihar, Kathleen Leonard, Elijah Loveland.

English -- Faith Bromfield, Maya Dey, Nicole Doemling, Ashley Foster, Olivia French, Brittany Griffen, Olivia Hendershott, Purdita Irving, Colin Krupinski, Sophia Longo, Cassaundra Marota, Grayson McMaster, Oliiva Pinney, Gabrielle Risko, Kathryn Slates.

Global language -- Nolan Albanese, Sara Gerber, Zachary Goldston, Evan Intihar, Samantha Marotta, Alexandra Martin, Olivia Pinney, Josephine Stummer, Felicia Van Schie.

Math -- Robert Arnold, Nicholas Capretta, Tayler Cassidy, Caroline Eggett, Katherine Gordon, Jadon Guarniere, Amanda Guinn, Colin Heath, Grayson Heath, Lara Ketonen, Dylynn Lasky, Anton Molnar, Natsuhiko Ozawa, Donald Qualters, Robert Sobodosh.

Science -- Andrew Albrecht, Alec Besinger, Mia Bizjak, Isabella Cosentino, Serna Gromack, Colin Heath, Olivia Hendershott, Lara Ketonen, Wyatt Lupton, Cassaundra Marotta, Gunnar Meyer, Alexander Pigat, Madison Smith, Tyler Thieding, Corinne Tucker.

Social studies -- Cholet Barone, Jason Bliss, April Davis, Michael Dudziak, Caroline Eggett, Joseph Esposito, Emma Hesse, Whitney Lieberth, Rachelle Love, Jacob Mancini, Samantha Marotta, Julia Robinson, Samuel Roliff, Samuel Timmons, Christopher Vanzo.