MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Now-Aug. 25 -- Rock the Lock summer concerts, Friday evenings at Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

Now-Sept. 2 -- Rockin' on the River, 5:30 p.m. Friday evenings and some Saturday evenings, Black River Landing in Lorain.

June 14 -- Dave Matthews, Tim Reynolds, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 14 -- Carlos Jones and the PLUS Band (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

June 15 -- Al Stewart's "Year of the Cat," evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 15 -- Live at Lock 4 (HR3, the Dreemers, the Admirables), 6:30 p.m., Lock 4 in downtown Akron.

June 16 -- Black Violins, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 17 -- David Sanborn Electric Band, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 17 -- Ann Wilson of the band Heart, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

June 17 -- ProgNation and Diamond Dogs, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 17 -- The Diamond Project Band, 7 p.m., Ravenna High School on North Chestnut Street, Ravenna.

June 21 -- Nate Jones (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

June 22-Aug. 10 -- Downtown art Dusk summer concerts, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Akron Art Museum, downtown.

June 22 -- 311 with New Politics, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 22 -- Anne Cochran and Abe LaMarca and band, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 22 -- Chardon Polka Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

June 22-24 -- Tri-C Jazz Fest, Playhouse Square on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 23 -- My Morning Jacket with the Record Company, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

June 23 -- The Quebe Sisters, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 23, 30; July 3, 14, 18; Aug. 11 -- Rock the Park concerts, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater, Ravenna Road, Twinsburg.

June 23 -- David Baline, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 24 -- Train, Natasha Bedingfield, O.A.R., 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 24 -- Sammy Hagar, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 28 -- Dead & Company, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 28 -- Brent Kirby (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

June 29 -- Four Tops, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 1 -- Rusted Root and Carlos Jones, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

July 2 -- Moody Blues, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 3 -- Megadeth, 6 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 3 -- Ziggy Marley, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 4 -- Red, White and Blue Music Festival, Greater Cleveland Aquarium in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 5 -- Against All Odds Tour, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 6 -- Freedom Brass Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 5 -- Diane Chittester (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

July 6 -- J.J. Grey and Mofro, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

July 7 -- Kidz Bop "Best Time Ever" Tour, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 7 -- Jonny Lang, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

July 8 -- Third Eye Blind: Summer Gods Tour with special guests Silversun Pickups, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 11 -- Chris Higbee, 6:30 p.m., Trumbull County Fair in Cortland.

July 12 -- Idina Menzel 2017 World Tour, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 12 -- Angela Perley & the Howlin Moons (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

July 12 -- The Gin Blossoms, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

July 13 -- Fat Old Guys, 7 p.m., Portage Courthouse lawn in downtown Ravenna.

July 14 -- Eric Clapton Evolution Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 15 -- Pitbull, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

July 18 -- Van's Warped Tour, 11 a.m. Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 18 -- Diana Ross, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 20 -- Hard Day's Night, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 21 -- Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 22 -- Love Fest Music Festival, 2-11 p.m., Geauga Lyric Theater on the square in Chardon.

July 22 -- Tracy Lawrence, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

July 23 -- Steve Earle and the Dukes, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

July 25 -- Andrew Bird and Esperanza Spalding, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 25 -- Incubus and Jimmy Eat World, evening, Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 27 -- Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell and Jon Pardi, evening, Blossom Music Center.

July 27 -- The Boomers, 7 p.m., Brimfield Town Center gazebo, Route 43 and Tallmadge Road.

July 28 -- Stephen Stills and Judy Collins, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 28 -- Rod Stewart and Cyndi Lauper, evening, Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 29-30 -- Reggaefest, Clay's Park Resort on Route 93 south of Canal Fulton.

July 29 -- Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 30 -- Englebert Humperdinck, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 2 -- Jerry Douglas presents the Earls of Leicester, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Aug. 2 -- Mary J. Blige, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 3 -- Gary Allan with Brothers Osborne, 8 p.m., Medina County Fair in Medina.

Aug. 5 -- Retro Futura Tour, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 10 -- Jimmy Buffet Tribute Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Aug. 11 -- Kenny Wayne Shepherd, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 30 -- Charlie Daniels Band, 7 p.m., Stark County Fair on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-June 24 -- "Drop Dead," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. June 11, Chagrin Valley Community Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Now-June 25 -- "Rock of Ages," Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 15-July 1 -- "9 to 5: The Musical," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-July 2 -- "Hairspray," Weathervane Playhouse in the Merriman Valley of Akron.

Now-July 2 -- "Really, Really," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

Now-July 2 -- "How to be a Respectable Junkie," 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Dobama Theater in Cleveland Heights.

June 15-18 -- "Lear," 7:30 p.m., The Well CDC on East Market Street in Akron.

June 17-18 -- Mary Poppins," 7:30 p.m. June 17, 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. June 18, Akron Civic Theater.

June 17-Aug. 12 -- Ohio Light Opera 2017 season ("The Music Man," "Anything Goes," "Primrose," "H.M.S. Pinadore," "The Student Prince," "Countess Maritza" and "The Lady of the Slipper,") College of Wooster in Wooster.

June 18-25 -- "Rock of Ages: An 80s Rock Musical," Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 6-22 -- "Ain't Misbehavin,'" Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 14-16 -- Groundworks DanceTheater, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 27-Aug. 13 -- Disney's "Newsies," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently -- Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are: "Hidden Figures," "Journey to Space," "Dream Big," "Incredible Predators," "Take Two" and "Tiny Giants," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently -- "Fashions of the 40s," "The 1980s," "(dis)abled Beauty," "Fashions of Southern Africa," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently -- "Bob Hope: An American Treasure," "Wow Factor: 150 Years of Collecting Bold Clothes," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "A Stitch in Time," "Power and Politics," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently -- "Amazing Species," Dark Universe" and "Exhibit Lab," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently -- "Gross Anatomies," "Family," "Serial Intent," "Please Touch," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently -- "Alex Katz in the 1950s," "Opulent Fashion in the Church," "Black in America: Louis Draper and Leonard Freed," "African Master Carvers: Known and Famous," "Cutting Edge: Modern Prints from Atelier 17," "Downtown 81 Outtakes" and "Basquiat: The Unknown Notebooks," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently -- "Mellencamp," "Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine," "Rolling Stones/50 Years," class of 2017 inductees, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

June 16 -- Gracious Gardens of Shaker Heights tour, noon to 5 p.m., Shaker Heights.

June 16-19 -- Kirtland Kiwanis Strawberry Festival, Kirtland schools' grounds on Route 306.

June 16-18 -- Avon Duct Tape Festival, Veterans Memorial Parkway off Detroit Road, Avon.

June 16-18 -- Summer Solstice Festival, Sarah's Vineyard, West Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 17 -- Cleveland Summer Beerfest, Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica in Cleveland.

June 17 -- Fairport Harbor Village Artfest, Finn Hollow Park in downtown Fairport Harbor.

June 17-18 -- Thunder over the Valley air show, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Youngstown Air Reserve Station, Vienna Township (Trumbull County).

June 18 -- Father's Day car show, 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Stan Hywet Hall in Akron.

June 20-24 -- Wadsworth Blue Tip Festival, Memorial Park in Wadsworth.

June 22-24 -- Cleveland Tank Plant homecoming, military show and swap meet, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

June 23-24 -- Ohio Scottish Games, Lorain County fairgrounds in Wellington.

June 23-25 -- Cleveland Pizza Fest, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

June 23-25 -- Garrettsville Summerfest, downtown Garrettsville. June 23-25, 30-July 2 -- Boston Mills Artfest, Boston Mills Ski Resort in Summit County.

June 23-25 -- International Festival, Black River Landing in Lorain.

June 24 -- Waterloo Arts Festival, noon to 7 p.m., Waterloo Arts and Entertainment District, Cleveland.

June 24-25 -- Old European Days and Bierfest, German Family Society on Ranfield Road in Brimfield Township.

June 24-25 -- Cat Fanciers Association All-Breed Cat Show, 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., John S. Knight Center in downtown Akron.

June 25 -- Akron Ale Fest, 1 to 5 p.m., the Trolley Barn, downtown Akron.

June 29-July 1 -- Ashland Balloon Festival, Ashland County fairgrounds in Ashland.

June 30-July 4 -- Rib, White and Blues Festival in downtown Akron.

July 1-3 -- Italian-American Festival, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

July 1-4 -- Rib, White and Blue Festival, Lock 3 Park area and South Main Street in downtown Akron.

July 1-4 -- Light Up the Point, Cedar Point in Sandusky.

July 2 -- Kent Heritage Festival, downtown Kent.

July 7-9 -- Cain Park Arts Festival, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 8-9 -- Music in the Valley Folk and Wine Festival, Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

July 8-10 -- Harbor Festival, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Fairport Harbor Lakefront Park, Fairport Harbor.

July 9-16 -- Trumbull County Fair, fairgrounds west of Cortland.

July 13-15 -- Italian-American Festival, Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

July 14-Aug. 13 -- Cedar Point Nights, Cedar Point in Sandusky.

July 18-23 -- Carroll County Fair, fairgrounds on northeast side of Carrollton off Route 43.

July 20-21 -- Hudson Wine Festival, 4-10 p.m. Friday, 2-10 p.m. Saturday, First & Main shopping district, downtown Hudson.

July 20-22 -- Lodi Sweet Corn Festival, Letha House Field in Lodi (Medina County).

July 21-23 -- Mantua Ox Roast Fair, St. Joseph Church grounds, Pioneer Trail, Mantua.

July 22 -- Headlands Beach Festival, Headlands Beach State Park along Lake Erie in Mentor.

July 25-30 -- Summit County Fair, fairgrounds on Howe Avenue in Tallmadge.

July 25-30 -- Lake County Fair, fairgrounds in Painesville.

July 26-Aug. 6 -- Ohio State Fair, fairgrounds off I-71 between 17th and 11th avenues in Columbus.

June 26-July 27 -- "In Bloom: A Floral Exhibition," Cuyahoga Valley Art Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 27-30 -- Streetsboro Family Days, Streetsboro City Park off Route 303.

July 29 -- Alefest, 1 to 7 p.m. Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

July 29 -- Signal Tree Fest, a celebration of Akron food, music, art and culture, Lock 3 Park, downtown Akron.

July 29-30 -- Zucchini Festival, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., the square in Chardon.

July 29-30 -- Wine and Walleye Festival, Bridge Street in historic Ashtabula Harbor, Ashtabula.

July 30 -- WWE Live SummerSlam Heatwave Tour, 7 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

July 31-Aug. 6 -- Columbiana County Fair, fairgrounds in northeast portion of Lisbon.

July 31-Aug. 6 -- Medina County Fair, fairgrounds on southwest side of Medina.

Aug. 21-Sept. 4 -- Last Blast of Summer Food Truck Festival, Cedar Point in Sandusky.