MUSICAL  ACTIVITIES

Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, evening, Severance Hall in Cleveland.

April 19 — Marty Stuart and the Fabulous Superlatives, evening, Beachland Ballroom in Cleveland.

April 20-22, May 2, 4, 6, 11, 13-14 — Cleveland Orchestra, 8 p.m. except Thursday at 7:30 p.m., Severance Hall in Cleveland.

April 20 — Decades Rewind, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

April 21 — Michael Stanley and the Resonators, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

April 21 — The Fab Four, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 21 — Akron Symphony’s Cirque de la Symphonie, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 21 — Kent Raggae Jam, evening, various venues in downtown Kent.

April 21 — SFJAZZ Collective (Tri-C Performing Arts Series), 8 p.m., Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.

April 21 — Cleveland Pops Orchestra, 8 p.m., Severance Hall on east side of Cleveland.

April 21 — Hunter Hayes, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.

April 22 — Brian Wilson, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 22 — Timothy B. Schmit of the Eagles, evening, the Kent State in downtown Kent.

April 22 — Decades Rewind, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.

April 23 — Dave Mason Alone Together Again, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

April 23 — Blues Traveler, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 23 — Celtic Woman: Voices of Angels Tour, 3 p.m. State Theater, Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

April 26-27 — The Nightengale Opera Theater, 9:45 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.

April 26 — Escher String Quartet at Tuesday Musical, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 28 — Garry Tallent of the E Street Band, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 29 — Tesla, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 29 — Rubber City Beatlefest, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 30 — Foreigner, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 3 — The XX, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

May 4 — The Crazy Train, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 5 — War, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 6 — Gerald Albright, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

May 6 — The Band Perry, 9 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 6 — Amy Helm and the Handsome Strangers, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 6 — Akron Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas at University of Akron.

May 7 — Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett, Craig Fuller, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 12 — The Scintas, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 12 — Jason Aldean, Chris Young, Kane Brown, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

May 13 — Red Hot Chili Peppers, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

May 16 — Justin Townes Earle, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 16 — Chicago, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

May 18 — Kris Kristofferson, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

May 18 — Flogging Molly, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 18 — Kris Kristofferson, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.

May 19 — Gladys Knight, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 19 — Chance the Rapper, 8 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

May 20 — Hall and Oates and Tears for Fears, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

May 20 — Gordon Lightfoot, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 20 — Brit Floyd, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

May 21 — Kenny Rogers, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Avenue North, Canton.

May 21 — Travis Scott, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

May 21 — Singing Angels’ Can’t Stop the Feeling, 2 p.m., State Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

May 24 — Norah Jones, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

May 27 — Future, Migos, Tory Lanex, Kodak Black, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

May 27 — Mushroomhead, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

May 27 — Wayne Brady, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 30-June 9 — Cleveland International Piano Competition, University Circle arts district, Cleveland.

May 30 — Everclear, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 3 — Olivia Newton John, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 3 — Celebration of the 70s (Stylistics, Blue Notes, Bloodstone, the Floaters, Heatwave), 8 p.m., State Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 3 — Jack Johnson, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 9 — Zac Brown Basnd, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 10 — Huey Lewis and the News, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 13 — Paul Simon, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

June 14 — Dave Matthews, Tim Reynolds, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 23 — My Morning Jacket with the Record Company, evening, Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

June 24 — Train, Natasha Bedingfield, O.A.R., 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 28 — Dead & Company, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

THEATRICAL  EVENTS

Now-April 22 — "Little Shop of Horrors," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. April 2 and 9, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Now-April 23 — "Between Riverside and Crazy," Outcalt Theater in downtown Cleveland.

Now-April 23 — "Jesus Christ Superstar," Weathervane Playhouse in the Valley area of Akron.

Now-April 29 — "Flanagan’s Wake," Kennedy Theater at Playhouse Square in Cleveland.

Now-May 20 — "Freaky Friday," Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

April 19 — "Move Beyond Live on Tour" with Julianne and Derek Hough, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.

April 20-23, 27-30 — "The Devil’s Trilogy: Goosetown," 8 p.m. and 2 p.m. April 23 and 30, Balch Street Theater in Akron.

April 20-23 — "A Streetcar Named Desire," Helen Rosenfeld Lewis Bialosky Lab Theatre at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

April 20-23, May 5-7, 12-14 — "The Little Mermaid," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, Geauga Lyric Theater in Chardon.

April 21-30 — "Macbeth," E. Turner Stump Theater at Kent State Univ.

April 21 — "Hater’s Roast: The Shady Tour," 8 p.m., Ohio Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

April 25-May 14 — Something Rotten," Palace Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

April 28-30 — "Lizzie," 7:30 Friday, 5 and 8:30 Saturday, 7 p.m. Sunday, Ohio Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

April 28-May 20 — "Brigadoon," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Aurora Community Theatre in library building, Aurora.

April 28-30 — "Lizzie," 7:30 p.m. Friday, 5 and 8:30 p.m. Saturday, 7 p.m. Sunday, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.

May 5-21 — "Junie B. Jones," various times, Magical Theater Company in Barberton.

May 5-21 — "Forever Plaid," Hanna Theater on E. 14th Street in Cleveland.

May 6-7 — "The Wizard of Oz" by Ballet Theater of Ohio, 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

May 9-10 — "Chicago: The Musical," 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

May 11-14, 18-21 — "The Devil’s Triology: Industrial Valley," 8 p.m. except 2 p.m. May 14 and 21, Balch Street Theater in Akron.

May 11-20 — New Ground Theater Festival, Helen Rosenfeld Lewis Bialosky Lab Theater at Playhouse Square.

May 21 — Dancing Classrooms Northeast Ohio, eighth-grade finals at 1 p.m., fifth-grade finals at 4 p.m., Ohio Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 2-3 — Malpaso with DANCE Cleveland, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 17-18 — Mary Poppins," 7:30 p.m. June 17, 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. June 18, Akron Civic Theater.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are: "Hidden Figures," "Journey to Space," "Dream Big," "Incredible Predators," "Take Two" and "Tiny Giants," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Fashions of the 40s," "The 1980s," "(dis)abled Beauty," "Fashions of Southern Africa," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Bob Hope: An American Treasure," "Wow Factor: 150 Years of Collecting Bold Clothes," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "A Stitch in Time," "Power and Politics," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Amazing Species," Dark Universe" and "Exhibit Lab," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently — "Gross Anatomies," "Family," "Serial Intent," "Please Touch," "Turn the Page: The First 10 Years of Hi-Fructose," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Opulent Fashion in the Church,"

"Black in America: Louis Draper and Leonard Freed," "African Master Carvers: Known and Famous," "Cutting Edge: Modern Prints from Atelier 17," "Downtown 81 Outtakes" and "Basquiat: The Unknown Notebooks," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "Mellencamp," "Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine," "Rolling Stones/50 Years," class of 2017 inductees, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

April 19 — Great Lakes Shipwrecks with Charles Cassady, 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

April 19-20 — Comedian Chris Rock, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

April 22 — EarthFest 2017, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m., Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

April 22-23 — Gemboree, 10 to 6 Saturday, 10 to 5 Sunday, Emidio Expo Center, West Bath Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

April 26 — History of the Western Reserve Historical Society with Kelly Falcone-Hall and Dennis Barrie, 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

April 27 — Comedian Tim Meadows, 6 and 9 p.m., Mahoning Valley Race Course in Youngstown.

April 27-30 — Geauga County Maple Festival, around the square in downtown Chardon.

April 29-30 — Kent Paranormal Weekend, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 29 — Illusionist Ivan Amodei, evening, Ritz-Carlton Hotel in downtown Cleveland.

May 6 — 2017 Barn Party, 6 to 10 p.m., Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.

May 20-21 — Downtown Willoughby Rib Burnoff, noon-11 p.m. Saturday, noon-8 p.m. Sunday, downtown Willoughby.

May 20-21, 26-28 — Day Out With Thomas the Tank Engine, Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad in Cuyahoga Valley National Park.

May 20 — The Dazzle Awards, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

May 26-28 — Taste of Summer, east bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

May 27 — 75th anniversary celebration at Century Village in Burton (Civil War re-enactment from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. May 27-28).

June 4 — SoSoSUMMER Tour, 7:30 p.m., State Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 7-9 — Arts and Humanities Alive Festival, various venues at Cleveland State Univ. and Playhouse Square in Cleveland.