MUSICAL  ACTIVITIES

April 12 — Richard Thompason and Joan Shelley, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 13 — Psychedelic Furs, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 14 — Tim O’Brien, J.D. Hutchinson, Jan Fabricius, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 15 — Skid Row, evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 18-19 — Chris Rock, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

April 19 — Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, evening, Severance Hall in Cleveland.

April 19 — Marty Stuart and the Fabulous Superlatives, evening, Beachland Ballroom in Cleveland.

April 20-22 — Cleveland Orchestra, 8 p.m. except Thursday at 7:30 p.m., Severance Hall in Cleveland.

April 21 — Michael Stanley and the Resonators, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

April 21 — The Fab Four, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 21 — Akron Symphony’s Cirque de la Symphonie, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

April 21 — Kent Raggae Jam, evening, various venues in downtown Kent.

April 21 — Cleveland Pops Orchestra, 8 p.m., Severance Hall on east side of Cleveland.

April 21 — Hunter Hayes, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.

April 22 — Brian Wilson, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 22 — Timothy B. Schmit of the Eagles, evening, the Kent State in downtown Kent.

April 23 — Dave Mason Alone Together Again, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

April 23 — Blues Traveler, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 28 — Garry Tallent of the E Street Band, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 29 — Tesla, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 30 — Foreigner, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 4 — The Crazy Train, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 6 — Gerald Albright, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.

May 6 — Amy Helm and the Handsome Strangers, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 7 — Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett, Craig Fuller, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 13 — Red Hot Chili Peppers, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

May 16 — Justin Townes Earle, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 18 — Kris Kristofferson, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

May 20 — Hall and Oates and Tears for Fears, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

May 21 — Kenny Rogers, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Avenue North, Canton.

May 27 — Mushroomhead, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

May 30-June 9 — Cleveland International Piano Competition, University Circle arts district, Cleveland.

May 30 — Everclear, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 23 — My Morning Jacket and the Record Company, evening, Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

 

THEATRICAL  EVENTS

Now-April 15 — "Hamlet," Hanna Theater on E. 14th Street in downtown Cleveland.

Now-April 15 — "Cabaret," Players Guild of Canton, Market Street North, Canton.

Now-April 22 — "Little Shop of Horrors," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. April 2 and 9, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Now-April 23 — "Between Riverside and Crazy," Outcalt Theater in downtown Cleveland.

Now-April 23 — "Jesus Christ Superstar," Weathervane Playhouse in the Valley area of Akron.

April 15-May 20 — "Freaky Friday," Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

April 19 — "Move Beyond Live on Tour" with Julianne and Derek Hough, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.

April 20-23, 27-30 — "The Devil’s Trilogy: Goosetown," 8 p.m. and 2 p.m. April 23 and 30, Balch Street Theater in Akron.

April 21-30 — "Macbeth," E. Turner Stump Theater at Kent State Univ.

April 28-May 20 — "Brigadoon," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Aurora Community Theatre in library building, Aurora.

April 28-30 — "Lizzie," 7:30 p.m. Friday, 5 and 8:30 p.m. Saturday, 7 p.m. Sunday, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.

May 6-7 — "The Wizard of Oz" by Ballet Theater of Ohio, 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

May 11-14, 18-21 — "The Devil’s Triology: Industrial Valley," 8 p.m. except 2 p.m. May 14 and 21, Balch Street Theater in Akron.

May 20 — Reading of "The Chinese Lady," 3 p.m., Helen Rosenfeld Lewis Bialoski Lab Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

 

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are: "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story," "Journey to Space," "Dream Big" and "Tiny Giants," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently — "Fashions of Southern Africa," "(dis)abled Beauty," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently — "Bob Hope: An American Treasure," "Power and Politics," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "A Stitch in Time," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently — "Dark Universe" and "NEO-Natural: Behind Our Local Kitchen," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently — "Gross Anatomies," "Family," "Our Land" photos from U.S. national parks, "Jimmy Kuehnle: Wiggle, Giggle, Jiggle," "Turn the Page: The First 10 Years of Hi-Fructose," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently — "Opulent Fashion in the Church," "Myth and Mystique: Cleveland’s Gothic Table Fountain," "Pure Color: Pastels," "Albert Oehlen: Woods near Oehle," "Cheating Death: Portrait Photography’s First Half Century," "Downtown 81 Outtakes" and

"Basquiat: The Unknown Notebooks," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently — "2016 Inductees," "Girl to the Front: Photography by Anatasia Patsios," "Mellencamp," "Kick Out the Jams: Music of the Midwest," "Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine," "Right Here, Right Now," Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-April 17 — IX Indoor Amusement Park, IX Center near Hopkins International Airport in Cleveland.

April 12 — In the Studio with Heroes of Rock’n Roll with Tom Anderson, 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

April 13 — Opening of "History on Tap: Comics and Comedy," 5 to 8 p.m., Western Reserve Historical Society on East Boulevard, Cleveland.

April 14 — Comedian Norm McDonald, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

April 15 — The Alan Cox Comedy Tour 2017, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 19 — Great Lakes Shipwrecks with Charles Cassady, 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

April 22 — EarthFest 2017, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m., Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

April 26 — History of the Western Reserve Historical Society with Kelly Falcone-Hall and Dennis Barrie, 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

April 27 — Comedian Tim Meadows, 6 and 9 p.m., Mahoning Valley Race Course in Youngstown.

April 29-30 — Kent Paranormal Weekend, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 29 — Illusionist Ivan Amodei, evening, Ritz-Carlton Hotel in downtown Cleveland.

May 20-21 — Downtown Willoughby Rib Burnoff, noon-11 p.m. Saturday, noon-8 p.m. Sunday, downtown Willoughby.

May 20-21, 26-28 — Day Out With Thomas the Tank Engine, Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad in Cuyahoga Valley National Park.

May 26-28 — Taste of Summer, east bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

May 27 — 75th anniversary celebration at Century Village in Burton (Civil War re-enactment from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. May 27-28).