MUSICAL  ACTIVITIES
Feb. 23-25, March 2-4 — Cleveland Orchestra, 8 p.m. except Thursday at 7:30 p.m., Severance Hall in Cleveland.
Feb. 23 — 1970s classic rock night with the Sunrise Jones, evening, Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Feb. 24 — Geoff Tate: the Whole Story Ryche Acoustic Tour, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 24 — Kent Beatlefest, bands playing all evening in downtown Kent bars and restaurants.
Feb. 25 — Tri-C High School Rock Off, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.
Feb. 25 — Jump Back Ball “Roaring Back to the ’20s,” 6 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Feb. 25 — The Juke Hounds, 8 p.m., Jilly’s on North Main Street in Akron.
Feb. 25 — ZZ Top, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 25 — Gospel Meets Symphony, 7:30 pm., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
March 1 — St. Petersburg Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
March 2 — Casting Crowns, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 3 — Del McCoury Band, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 3 — Legends in Concert, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 4 — Beth Hart, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 4 — Wish You Were Here: The Sight & Sound of Pink Floyd, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.
March 5 — Voices of Canton and Honeytown bluegrass band, 3 p.m., Timken Auditorium at McKinley High’s downtown campus, Canton.
March 6 — The Five Irish Tenors, 7 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
March 10 — Cleveland R & B Festival (Avant, KC and Jo Jo, 112, El Debarge, Ginuwine), 8 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.
March 10 — Ronnie Milsap, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 10 — A Hard Day’s Night, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 10 — Foreign Affair Tour with Michael Lington, Alex Bugnon and Marc Antoine, evening, Tangier in Akron.
March 12 — Patti Smith and Her Band, 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 15 — The U.S. Navy Concert Band, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.
March 15 — Simon Kirke of Bad Company, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 17 — Put-in-Bay St. Paddy’s Day at Tangier with comedian Charlie Wiener, the Flyin Jays, Colin Dussault’s Blue Project and Cats on Holiday, 4-9 p.m., Tangier in Akron.
March 17 — The Walking Plaid, evening, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 17 — Levi Lowery, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtwon Akron.
March 18 — Nu Soul Revival Tour, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
March 18 — The Smithereens and the Motels, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 18 — Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.
March 19 — Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
March 19 — Noam Pikelny, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 23 — Billy Currington, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 23 — Rhythm in the Night, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.
March 23 — Ratt’s Stephen Pearcy, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 24 — Warrant, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.
March 24 — Michael Kelsey, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 24 — Steve Tyrell, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron.
March 25 — Wayne Newton, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 26 — Bryan Ferry, 7:30 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 31-April 1 — Los Lobos, evening, Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
April 1 — Emily Sailers of the Indigo Girls, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.
April 2 — The Whispers, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.
April 4 — Peter Frampton Raw, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater in downtown Cleveland.
April 8 — University of Akron Steel Drum Band, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.
April 8 — Cleveland Jazz Orchestra’s Afro-Cuban Explosion, 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
April 9 — Marc Cohn, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.
April 21 — Michael Stanley and the Resonators, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.
April 30 — Foreigner, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
May 6 — Gerald Albright, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in akron.

THEATRICAL  EVENTS
Now-Feb. 26 — “The King and I,” Palace Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Now-Feb. 26 — “Bring It On: The Musical,” Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.
Now-March 12 — “Wait Until Dark,” Hanna Theater on E. 14th Street in Cleveland.
Now-March 12 — “Wait Until Dark,” Hanna Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 23 — “Menopause: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m., Canton Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.
Feb. 24-25 — “Mary Poppins” by Hudson Players, 8 p.m., Barlow Community Center in Hudson.
March 2-12 — “Romeo and Juliet,” Outcalt Theater in Cleveland.
March 3 — “Brain Candy Live,” 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 4 — Thunder from Down Under, 7 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 4 — “Yesterday Once More: A Tribute to the Carpenter,” 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.
March 4 — Jessica Lang Dance, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue ion Cleveland.
March 4-26 — “How I Learned to Drive,” Allen Theater in Cleveland.
March 7-10 — Children’s Theater Series for Schools: “DiNO-LIGHT,” 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
March 4 — Jessica Lang Dance, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
March 10-11 — “RSVP Marches On,” 8 p.m., Chagrin Valley Little Theater’s River Street Playhouse in Chagrin Falls.
March 11-12 — Ballet Excel Ohio “The Little Mermaid” and “USO Radio Show 1942,” 2 and 7 p.m., Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Akron Civic Theater.
March 11 — Travis Wall’s “Shaping Sound,” 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 14-19 — “Mamma Mia,” Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.
March 15-25 — “She Stoops to Conquer,” Helen Rosenfeld Lewis Bialosky Lab Theatre, downtown Cleveland.
March 15 — TAJ Express, 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
March 17 — Akron Symphony Orchestra’s “NEOS Dance Theatre,” 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.
March 17 — “When Irish Eyes are Smiling: An Evening with Jake Boland,” 7 p.m., Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.
March 18 — Canton Ballet presents “Snow White,” 2 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.
March 21-April 9 — “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” Palace Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 22 — Shaolin Warriors, 7:30 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 24-26 — “The Wiz,” Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.
March 24-April 2 — “Carrie: The Musical,” Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.
March 25 — The Verb Ballets, 8 p.m., Breen Center at St. Ignatius High School in Cleveland.
March 27 — “The Ugly Duckling,” 2:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.
March 30-April 2 — “Sesame Street Live: Make a New Friend,” State Theater in downtown Akron.
March 31-April 1 — Cleveland State University Spring Dance Concert, 7:30 p.m., Allen Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 31-April 15 — “Hamlet,” Hanna Theater on E. 14th Street in downtown Cleveland.
April 1-2 — Ballet Biarritz, 7:30 p.m. April 1, 3 p.m. April 2, Ohio Theater in downtown Cleveland.
April 1-23 — “Between Riverside and Crazy,” Outcalt Theater in downtown Cleveland.
April 4-5 — “Rent,” 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
April 6 — Who’s Live Anyway?, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.
April 6 — “Alton Brown Live: Eat Your Science,” 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
April 7 — Cleveland Ballet’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” 7 p.m., Ohio Theater in downtown Cleveland.
April 9 — “Married But Single, Too,” 4 and 7:30 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
April 19 — “Move Beyond Live on Tour” with Julianne and Derek Hough, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are: “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Journey to Space,” “Dream Big” and “Tiny Giants,” Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.
Currently — “Fashions of Southern Africa,” “(dis)abled Beauty,” “Glass” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.
Currently — “Bob Hope: An American Treasure,” “Power and Politics,” “Setting the World in Motion,” “REVolution,” “A Stitch in Time,” Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.
Currently — “Dark Universe” and “NEO-Natural: Behind Our Local Kitchen,” the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.
Currently — “Gross Anatomies,” “Family,” “Our Land” photos from U.S. national parks, “Jimmy Kuehnle: Wiggle, Giggle, Jiggle,” “Turn the Page: The First 10 Years of Hi-Fructose,” C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.
Currently — “Opulent Fashion in the Church,” “Myth and Mystique: Cleveland’s Gothic Table Fountain,” “Pure Color: Pastels,” “Albert Oehlen: Woods near Oehle,” “Cheating Death: Portrait Photography’s First Half Century,” “Downtown 81 Outtakes” and
“Basquiat: The Unknown Notebooks,” the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.
Currently — “2016 Inductees,” “Girl to the Front: Photography by Anatasia Patsios,” “Mellencamp,” “Kick Out the Jams: Music of the Midwest,” “Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine,” “Right Here, Right Now,” Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.
Feb. 24 — Frank Caliendo, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 24-26 — Akron  Home and Flower Show, John S. Knight Center in downtown Akron.
Feb. 24-March 5 — Cleveland Auto Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.
Feb. 25 — Muttley Crue’s Mardi Pawz, 6 to 11 p.m., Double Tree by Hilton Hotel in downtown Cleveland.
Feb. 26 — “The Big Beat: Documentary on Fats Domino and the Birth of Rock & Roll,” Rock Hall film series, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.
March 1 — Hayes Grier & The Boys present “Detour,” 8 p. m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
March 1 — Dave Lucas and Arin Miller-Tait discuss “Harvey Pekar and Other Cranks,” 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club in Flats West Bank in Cleveland.
March 2 — Comdian Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias’ “FluffyMania,” 8 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.
March 4-5 — Medina Home and Garden Show, Medina County fairgrounds in Medina.
March 5 — “Just Zoo It” animal show, 2:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 17-19 — Summit Racing Equipment IX Piston Powered Autorama, IX Center near Hopkins Airport, Cleveland.
March 24-26 — Shrine Circus, 7:30 Friday, 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 1 and 5:30 Sunday, Canton Memorial Civic Center.
March 24-26 — Cleveland Home and Remodeling Expo, Convention Center in downtown Cleveland.
March 25 — Comedian Mike Polk Jr., evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 25 — Comedienne Kathy Griffin, 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 29 — Actor-comedian Billy Crystal, 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
April 7 — Comedian-actor Lewis Black, 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.