Program Schedule:

Feb. 20 26

The February Hudson Heritage Association meeting featured a taste of spring with Cynthia Druckenbrod, the vice president of Horticulture for the Cleveland Botanical Garden. Druckenbrod presented some of the most beautiful gardens in the NE Ohio and explained the history of those gardens. The program was produced by Nick Zaklanovich and Allyn Marzulla.

KB Time presents Sara Hume, curator of the Kent State University Museum, focusing on fashion, the history of dress and the underlying relationships to economic and political change. Current and upcoming exhibits include "Fashions of Southern Africa" and "The 1980s: An Age of Excess."

Good Day in Hudson features an encore presentation of 2007 "David Hudson and James W. Ellsworth" as portrayed by Richard Grell and Thomas Vince.

In celebration of Black History Month, "A Trumpet at the Walls of Jericho: The Untold Story of Samuel Harrison" is a film produced for Western Reserve Academy about the life of its first African American student, a freed slave who fought for civil rights and the anti-slavery movement, with many references to early Hudson and the abolitionist effort.

Through the Eyes of the Artist, Felicia Zavarella Stadelman presents the story of award-winning photographer Steve McCurry. McCurry, an American photojournalist, is best known for his dangerous work during the Afghanistan war with Russia.

The February Woman's Club of Hudson featured State Representative Kristina Roegner, "What a State Representative's Duties Entail."

The Hudson Rotary Club welcomed James Stanley, retired professor of International Studies at Kent State University and the University of Akron.

A new edition of Forum 360 presents Colin Louis, CEO of the Stark County Urban League's Live, Learn & Work program with Diane Robinson.

The City Club of Cleveland presents Lessons from the Bernie Revolution with Former State Senator Nina Turner and Understanding Turkey's Authoritarian Turn with Asli Bali, PhD, UCLA Law School.

In honor of Presidents' Day, HCTV focuses on presidential history from our archives: Jefferson: An Architectural Revolutionary, Rutherford the Rover, Hudson Library & Historical Society presents 50 Great American Places, Peter Hatch: Thomas Jefferson's Monticello Gardens, H.W. Brands presents FDR, and Lincoln's Visit to Hudson by Tom Vince and Hudson's Lincoln Marker 2004.

The HCTV channels can be viewed online: www.hudsoncommunitytv.viebit.com.

Visit the HCTV Facebook page: www.facebook.com/hudsoncommunitytv

Monday, Feb. 20

10 a.m. HHA: Jefferson

11 a.m. Lincoln Marker

11:30 a.m. Lincoln Visit

Noon Rotary: Stanley

1 p.m. Brands: FDR

3 p.m. Rutherford

4 p.m. Lincoln Marker

4:30 p.m. Lincoln Visit

5 p.m. Monticello

6 p.m. Rotary: Stanley

7 p.m. Brands: FDR

9 p.m. Good Day Hudson

10:30 p.m. Lincoln Visit

11 p.m. HHA: Jefferson

Tuesday, Feb. 21

7 a.m. Tracy Thomas

8 a.m. Genealogy

9 a.m. Rep. Roegner

10 a.m. Time to Cook

10:30 a.m. Forum 360

11 a.m. Club: Bernie

Noon Steve McCurry

1 p.m. Lincoln's Visit

1:30 p.m. Lincoln Marker

2 p.m. KB Time

2:30 p.m. Scenes

3 p.m. Monticello

4 p.m. Good Day Hudson

5:30 p.m. HHS vs Wadsworth

7 p.m. HHA: Druckenbrod

8 p.m. Trumpet at the Walls

10 p.m. Rutherford

11 p.m. Club: Turkey

Wednesday, Feb. 22

7 a.m. HHS vs Wadsworth

8:30 a.m. Time to Cook

9 a.m. Club: Turkey

10 a.m. Brands: FDR

Noon HHA: Jefferson

1 p.m. 50 Great Places

2 p.m. Polka Time

3 p.m. Steve McCurry

4 p.m. Genealogy

5 p.m. HHA: Druckenbrod

6 p.m. Lincoln Visit

6:30 p.m. Rep. Roegner

7:30 p.m. Forum 360

8 p.m. KB Time

8:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

10 p.m. Rotary: Stanley

11 p.m. Monticello

Thursday, Feb. 23

7 a.m. Steve McCurry

8 a.m. HHA: Jefferson

9 a.m. Rutherford

10 a.m. Monticello

11 a.m. Tracy Thomas

Noon Genealogy

1 p.m. Rep. Roegner

2 p.m. 50 Great Places

3 p.m. Club: Bernie

4 p.m. Good Day Hudson

5:30 p.m. Lincoln Marker

6 p.m. Time to Cook

6:30 p.m. HHS vs Wadsworth

8 p.m. HHA: Druckenbrod

9 p.m. Monticello

10 p.m. Ultimate Game

10:30 p.m. Forum 360

11 p.m. Club: Bernie

Friday, Feb. 24

7 a.m. Rep. Roegner

8 a.m. 50 Great Places

9 a.m. Polka Time

10 a.m. HHS vs Wadsworth

11:30 a.m. Lincoln Visit

Noon Rotary: Stanley

1 p.m. Forum 360

1:30 p.m. Steve McCurry

2:30 p.m. Club: Turkey

3:30 p.m. Lincoln Marker

4 p.m. Brands: FDR

6 p.m. Tracy Thomas

7 p.m. HHA Druckenbrod

8 p.m. Scenes & Things

8:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. KB Time

11 p.m. Thomas Jefferson

Saturday, Feb. 25

7 a.m. Genealogy

8 a.m. Club: Bernie

9 a.m. Scenes & Things

9:30 a.m. Rutherford

10:30 a.m. Time to Cook

11 a.m. HHA: Jefferson

Noon Trumpet at the Walls

2 p.m. Tracy Thomas

3 p.m. Monticello

4 p.m. Rep. Roegner

5 p.m. HHA Gardens

6 p.m. HHS vs Wadsworth

7:30 p.m. Steve McCurry

8:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

10 p.m. 1/2 Hour Show

10:30 p.m. Bad Movie

Sunday, Feb. 26

7 a.m. Tracy Thomas

8 a.m. Thomas Jefferson

9 a.m. HHS vs Wadsworth

11 a.m. Forum 360

11:30 a.m. FCC 11:59

Noon 1st Congregational

1 p.m. Gloria Dei

2:30 p.m. Good Day Hudson

3:30 p.m. Scenes & Things

4 p.m. Trumpet at the Walls

6 p.m. Rotary: Stanley

7 p.m. Polka Time

8 p.m. Lincoln Marker

8:30 p.m. KB Time

9 p.m. HHA: Druckenbrod

10 p.m. Ultimate Game

10:30 p.m. Rep. Roegner

11:30 p.m. Lincoln Visit