MUSICAL  ACTIVITIES
Feb. 3, 9-11 — Cleveland Orchestra, 8 p.m. except Thursday at 7:30 p.m., Severance Hall in Cleveland.
Feb. 3-4, 11-18, 25, 2017 — Tri-C High School Rock Off, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.
Feb. 3 — Doyle Bramhall II, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 3 — Steven Wright, 8 p.m., Playhouse Square on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Feb. 3 — Gary Allan, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 3 — Mindi Adair and the Boneshakers, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.
Feb. 4 — Taylor Hicks, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 4 — “Broadway in the Circle” featuring the Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, 8 p.m., Severance Hall in Cleveland.
Feb. 4 — Paul Fayrewether, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.
Feb. 8 — Judy Collins, evening, Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Feb. 9 — Lee Brice and Justin Moore, 7 pm., Canton Memorial Civic Center, Market Avenue North, Canton.
Feb. 10 — Patti LaBelle, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 10 — David Allan Coe, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.
Feb. 10 — Akron Symphony Stravinsky’s The Firebird, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.
Feb. 11 — Albert Lee, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 11 — Easton Cobin, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 11 — The Jersey Beat Band, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.
Feb. 11 — Cleveland Jazz Orchestra “Tierney Sutton Sings for Lovers,” 8 p.m., Ohio Theater.
Feb. 11 — The Speedbumps, 8 p.m., Canton Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.
Feb. 14 — Neil Sedaka, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 16 — Tesla, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.
Feb. 16 — The Musical Box, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Feb. 16 — K.T. Tunstall, evening, Music Box on Main Avenue in Cleveland.
Feb. 16 — Switchfoot and Relient K, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.
Feb. 17 — Commander Cody, evening, Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Feb. 17 — Keidko Matsui, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.
Feb. 22 — Al Di Meola, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 24 — Geoff Tate: the Whole Story Ryche Acoustic Tour, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 25 — ZZ Top, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 2 — Casting Crowns, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 3 — Del McCoury Band, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 3 — Legends in Concert, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 4 — Beth Hart, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 4 — Wish You Were Here: The Sight & Sound of Pink Floyd, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.
March 6 — The Five Irish Tenors, 7 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
March 10 — Cleveland R & B Festival (Avant, KC and Jo Jo, 112, El Debarge, Ginuwine), 8 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.
March 10 — Ronnie Milsap, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 23 — Billy Currington, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 23 — Rhythm in the Night, 7:30 p.m. Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.
March 24 — Warrant, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown akron.
March 24 — Steve Tyrell, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron.
March 25 — Wayne Newton, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
April 9 — Marc Cohn, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.
April 30 — Foreigner, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

THEATRICAL  EVENTS
Now-Feb. 4 — “Moonlight and Magnolias,”  8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.
Now-Feb. 5 — “Cinderella” by Players Guild Theater, Cultural Center of the Arts, North Market Street, Canton.
Now-Feb. 12 — Ken Ludwig’s “Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery,” Allen Theater in Cleveland.
Now-Feb. 12 — “Anything Goes,” Geauga Lyric Theater Guild in Chardon.
Now-Feb. 18 — “Bus Stop,” 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Aurora Community Theater in the library building.
Feb. 3-4 — “Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus Live,” 8 p.m. Friday, 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Hanna Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 4-5 — Shen Yun, 2 and 7 p.m. Feb. 4, 2 p.m. Feb. 5, State Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 7-26 — “The King and I,” Palace Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Feb. 7-10 — Children’s Theater Series for Schools: Bill Blagg’s The Science of Magic, 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 10-26 — “Bring It On: The Musical,” Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.
Feb. 16 — Children’s Theater Series for Schools: The American Revolution, 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 17, 19 — Verb Ballets, 8 pm., Friday, 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street in Akron.
Feb. 17-March 12 — “Wait Until Dark,” Hanna Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 18-19 — “Paw Patrol Live: Race to the Rescue,” 10 a.m., 2 and 6 p.m. Feb. 18, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. Sunday, State Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 22 — “Let It Be,” 8 p.m., the State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Feb. 22 — “Saturday Night Fever: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
Feb. 23 — “Menopause: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m., Canton Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton. March 2-12 — “Romeo and Juliet,” Outcalt Theater in Cleveland.
March 3 — “Brain Candy Live,” 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 4 — Thunder from Down Under, 7 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 4 — “Yesterday Once More: A Tribute to the Carpenter,” 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.
March 4-26 — “How I Learned to Drive,” Allen Theater in Cleveland.
March 7-10 — Children’s Theater Series for Schools: “DiNO-LIGHT,” 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
March 4 — Jessica Lang Dance, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
March 11-12 — Ballet Excel Ohio “The Little Mermaid” and “USO Radio Show 1942,” 2 and 7 p.m., Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Akron Civic Theater.
March 17 — Akron Symphony Orchestra’s “NEOS Dance Theatre,” 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.
March 18 — Canton Ballet presents “Snow White,” 2 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Street North, Canton.
March 24-April 2 — “Carrie: The Musical,” Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.
April 4-5 — “Rent,” 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
April 6 — Who’s Live Anyway?, 8 p.m., Akron Civic theater in downtown Akron.
April 8 — University of Akron Steel Drum Band, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are: “Journey to Space” and “Tiny Giants,” Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.
Currently — “Fashions of Southern Africa,” “(dis)abled Beauty,” “Glass” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.
Currently — “Bob Hope: An American Treasure,” “Power and Politics,” “Setting the World in Motion,” “REVolution,” “A Stitch in Time,” Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.
Currently — “Dark Universe” and “NEO-Natural: Behind Our Local Kitchen,” the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.
Currently — “Gross Anatomies,” “Family,” “Our Land” photos from U.S. national parks, “Jimmy Kuehnle: Wiggle, Giggle, Jiggle,” “Turn the Page: The First 10 Years of Hi-Fructose,” C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.
Currently — “Opulent Fashion in the Church,” “Myth and Mystique: Cleveland’s Gothic Table Fountain,” “Pure Color: Pastels,” “Albert Oehlen: Woods near Oehle,” “Cheating Death: Portrait Photography’s First Half Century,” “Downtown 81 Outtakes” and
“Basquiat: The Unknown Notebooks,” the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.
Currently — “2016 Inductees,” “Girl to the Front: Photography by Anatasia Patsios,” “Mellencamp,” “Kick Out the Jams: Music of the Midwest,” “Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine,” “Right Here, Right Now,” Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.
Now-Jan. 31 — Christmas lights on Public Square in Cleveland.
Now-Feb. 13 — Snow Show, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center, Front Street, downtown Cuyahoga Falls.
Feb. 3 — Actor-writer-film producer Steven Wright, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Feb. 3 — Comedian Jim Jefferies, 8 p.m., Palace Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 3-12 — The Great Big Home & Garden Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport, Cleveland.
Feb. 10 — Comedian Bill Engvall, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
Feb. 12 — Center Stage Comedy Tour, 7 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 17-19 — Cleveland Golf and Travel Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport, Cleveland.
Feb. 17-20 — Medina Ice Festival, on the historic square in Medina.
Feb. 19 — Chippendales, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.
Feb. 24 — Frank Caliendo, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 24-26 — Akron  Home and Flower Show, John S. Knight Center in downtown Akron.
Feb. 24-March 5 — Cleveland Auto Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.
March 1 — Hayes Grier & The Boys present “Detour,” 8 p. m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
March 2 — Comdian Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias’ “FluffyMania,” 8 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.
March 4-5 — Medina Home and Garden Show, Medina County fairgrounds in Medina.
March 5 — “Just Zoo It” animal show, 2:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 17-19 — Summit Racing Equipment IX Piston Powered Autorama, IX Center near Hopkins Airport, Cleveland.
March 24-26 — Shrine Circus, 7:30 Friday, 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 1 and 5:30 Sunday, Canton Memorial Civic Center.
March 24-26 — Cleveland Home and Remodeling Expo, Convention Center in downtown Cleveland.
March 25 — Comedienne Kathy Griffin, 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.