MUSICAL  ACTIVITIES
Jan. 11 — Melissa Etheridge, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Jan. 11 — Greensky Bluegrass, 8 p.m., Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Jan. 13 — Glass Harp, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium in downtown Youngstown.
Jan. 13 — Michael Carbonaro, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
Jan. 13 — Joe Louis Walker, evening, Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Jan. 14 — Hotel California: A Tribute to the Eagles, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
Jan. 14 — Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Jan. 15 — Reuben Studdard, 6 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
Jan. 18 — Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, 7:30 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.
Jan. 20 — Dale and Ray, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Jan. 21 — Akron Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas at University of Akron.
Jan. 21 — The Resurrection of Steview Ray Vaughan starring Billy Evanochko, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.
Jan. 24 — Sara Watkins, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Jan. 27-28, Feb. 3-4, 11-18, 25, 2017 — Tri-C High School Rock Off, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.
Jan. 27 — Chely Wright, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
Jan. 28 — The O’Jays and Stephanie Mills, 8 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Jan. 28-29 — “Hey, Big Spender: The Cy Coleman Songbook” presented by Cleveland Jazz Orchestra and The Musical Theater Project, 8 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Hanna Theater in Cleveland.
Jan. 29 — University of Akron Steel Drum Band, 2:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
Jan. 29 — Rick Springfield, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
Jan. 29 — The Temptations, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 3 — Doyle Bramhall II, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 3 — Steven Wright, 8 p.m., Playhouse Square on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland
Feb. 4 — Taylor Hicks, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 4 — Broadway in the Circle featuring the Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, 8 p.m., Severance Hall in Cleveland.
Feb. 4 — Paul Fayrewether, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.
Feb. 8 — Judy Collins, evening, Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Feb. 10 — Patti LaBelle, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 11 — Albert Lee, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 11 — Easton Cobin, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 11 — Cleveland Jazz Orchestra “Tierney Sutton Sings for Lovers,” 8 p.m., Ohio Theater.
Feb. 14 — Neil Sedaka, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Feb. 16 — Tesla, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.
Feb. 16 — The Musical Box, 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Feb. 16 — K.T. Tunstall, evening, Music Box on Main Avenue in Cleveland.
Feb. 16 — Switchfoot and Relient K, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.
Feb. 17 — Commander Cody, evening, Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Feb. 22 — Al Di Meola, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 24 — Geoff Tate: the Whole Story Ryche Acoustic Tour, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Feb. 25 — ZZ Top, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 2 — Casting Crowns, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 3 — Del McCoury Band, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 4 — Beth Hart, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
March 4 — Wish You Were Here: The Sight & Sound of Pink Floyd, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.
March 6 — The Five Irish Tenors, 7 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
March 10 — Cleveland R & B Festival (Avant, KC and Jo Jo, 112, El Debarge, Ginuwine), 8 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.
March 10 — Ronnie Milsap, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

THEATRICAL  EVENTS
Now-Jan. 29 — “Into the Woods, Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Jan. 13-Feb. 4 — “Moonlight and Magnolias,”  8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.
Jan. 13-21 — “Last Call Cleveland: Michael Stanley Superstar,” Outcalt Theater in Cleveland.
Jan. 14 — “SOULmate: A True Love Story,” 7 p.m., Hanna Theater in Cleveland.
Jan. 20-22, 27-29 — “The Little Mermaid,” 7 p.m. Jan. 20-21, 27, 2 p.m. Jan. 22, 28-29, Twinsburg Community Theater at Twinsburg High’s auditorium.
Jan. 21-Feb. 12 — Ken Ludwig’s “Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery,” Allen Theater in Cleveland.
Jan. 21 — Dance Theater of Harlem, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
Jan. 22 — “Season 8: The Queens Live Across America,” 8 p.m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
Jan. 24-29 — Children’s Theater Series for Schools “Brown Bear, Brown Bear & Other Treasured Stories by Eric Carle,” 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
Jan. 25 — Dancing With The Stars, 7 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Jan. 27-Feb. 12 — “Anything Goes,” Geauga Lyric Theater Guild in Chardon.
Jan. 27-Feb. 18 — “Bus Stop,” 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Aurora Community Theater in the library building.
Jan. 27 — “A Celebration of Dance & Music,” 7 p.m., Hanna Theater in Cleveland.
Jan. 28 — Cirque Ziva, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown.
Feb. 3-4 — “Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus Live,” 8 p.m. Friday, 4 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Hanna Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 4-5 — Shen Yun, 2 and 7 p.m. Feb. 4, 2 p.m. Feb. 5, State Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 7-26 — “The King and I,” Palace Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Feb. 7-10 — Children’s Theater Series for Schools: Bill Blagg’s The Science of Magic, 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 10-26 — “Bring It On: The Musical,” Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.
Feb. 16 — Children’s Theater Series for Schools: The American Revolution, 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 17, 19 — Verb Ballets, 8 pm., Friday, 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Akron Civic Theater on South Main Street in Akron.
Feb. 17-March 12 — “Wait Until Dark,” Hanna Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 18-19 — “Paw Patrol Live: Race to the Rescue,” 10 a.m., 2 and 6 p.m. Feb. 18, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. Sunday, State Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 22 — “Let It Be,” 8 p.m., the State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Feb. 22 — “Saturday Night Fever: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 2-12 — “Romeo and Juliet,” Outcalt Theater in Cleveland.
March 3 — “Brain Candy Live,” 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
March 3 — Legends in Concert, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 4 — Thunder from Down Under, 7 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 4-26 — “How I Learned to Drive,” Allen Theater in Cleveland.
March 7-10 — Children’s Theater Series for Schools: “DiNO-LIGHT,” 10 a.m. and noon, Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
March 4 — Jessica Lang Dance, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
March 11-12 — Ballet Excel Ohio “The Little Mermaid” and “USO Radio Show 1942,” 2 and 7 p.m., Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Akron Civic Theater.
March 24-April 2 — “Carrie: The Musical,” Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.
April 4-5 — “Rent,” 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Currently — Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are: “Doctor Strange,” “Journey to Space” and “Tiny Giants,” Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.
Currently — “Fashions of Southern Africa,” “(dis)abled Beauty,” “Glass,” “Fashion Timeline” and “Magical Designs for Mozart’s Magical Flute,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.
Currently — “Bob Hope: An American Treasure,” “Power and Politics,” “Setting the World in Motion,” “REVolution,” Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.
Currently — “Dark Universe” and “Our Global Kitchen,” the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.
Currently — “Intersections: Artists Master Line and Space,” “Our Land” photos from U.S. national parks, “Jimmy Kuehnle: Wiggle, Giggle, Jiggle,” “Turn the Page: The First 10 Years of Hi-Fructose,” C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.
Currently — “Opulent Fashion in the Church,” “Dan Graham: Pavilion Compilation,” “The Ecstasy of St. Kara,” “Myth and Mystique: Cleveland’s Gothic Table Fountain,” “Dan Graham/Rocks,” “Cheating Death: Portrait Photography’s First Half Century,” “Elegance and Intrigue: French Society in 18th-Century Prints and Drawings” and “Dan Graham: Pavilion Compilation,” the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.
Currently — “2016 Inductees,” “Louder Than Words: Rock, Power and Politics,” “Graham Nash: Touching the Flame,” “Kick Out the Jams: Music of the Midwest,” “Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine,” “Right Here, Right Now,” “The Roots of Rock and Roll: Blues, Gospel, Country-Folk-Bluegrass and R&B,” “Cities and Sounds” and “The British Invasion,” Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.
Now-Jan. 15 — “Disney on Ice: Follow Your Heart,” Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland.
Now-Jan. 31 — Christmas lights on Public Square in Cleveland.
Jan. 11 — Cleveland Stories dinner party “Pop Goes Cleveland” with Peter Chakerian,  7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club, Cleveland.
Jan. 12-16 — Mid-America Boat Boat, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.
Jan. 13-15 — Mohican Winter Fest, Loudonville, Ohio.
Jan. 13-15 — Cleveland Outdoor Adventure Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.
Jan. 14-15 — Today’s Bride Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.
Jan. 18 — Cleveland Stories dinner party “Pass the Nuts 2” with Dan Coughlin, 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Jan. 19-22 — NARI Home Improvement Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.
Jan. 20, 2017 — Professional Bull Riders, 8 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.
Jan. 21 — Jonathan Seth (psychological illusionist), 3 and 7:30 p.m., Hanna Theater on E. 14th St. in downtown Cleveland.
Jan. 23 — WWE Raw, 7:30 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.
Jan. 25 — Jump Back Ball, 6 p.m., Playhouse Square on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Jan. 25 — Cleveland Stories dinner party “Glory Days of WMMS,” 7 p.m., Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Jan. 27-28 — Cleveland Winter Beerfest, Cleveland Convention Center, downtown.
Jan. 27-29 — International Motorcycle Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.
Jan. 28, 2017 — Harlem Globetrotters, 7 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.
Feb. 3 — Actor-writer-film producer Steven Wright, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Feb. 3 — Comedian Jim Jefferies, 8 p.m., Palace Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 10 — Comedian Bill Engvall, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
Feb. 12 — Center Stage Comedy Tour, 7 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.
Feb. 17-20 — Medina Ice Festival, on the historic square in Medina.
Feb. 19 — Chippendales, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.
Feb. 24 — Frank Caliendo, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
March 1 — Hayes Grier & The Boys present “Detour,” 8 p. m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.
March 2 — Comdian Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias’ “FluffyMania,” 8 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.
March 5 — “Just Zoo It” animal show, 2:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown.
March 25 — Comedienne Kathy Griffin, 8 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.