MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

May 24-27, 31, June 2, 7-9 -- Cleveland Orchestra concerts at Severance Hall, Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

May 24 -- Kent Roosevelt High School orchestra and jazz ensemble, 7, Home Savings Plaza, downtown Kent.

May 25 -- Opening of Rockin' on the River, every Friday through Labor Day, the Riverfront Center in downtown Cuyahoga Falls.

May 25 -- Cleveland Pops Orchestra's Salute to Our Armed Forces, 8, Severance Hall on Euclid Avenue.

May 26 -- 1964: The Tribute and Zoso, 6-11 p.m., Thurman Munson Stadium on southeast side of Canton.

May 27 -- Bow Wow, evening, PD Pavilion, Flats.

May 27 -- MxPx, even-ingconcert, House of Blues.

May 29 -- Les Claypool, Two Gallants, evening, the House of Blues, Cleveland.

May 30 -- Deftones, Fall of Troy, evening, House of Blues, downtown Cleveland.

May 31 -- Three Days Grace, Breaking Benjamin and Puddle of Mudd, 7 p.m., the Tower City Amphitheater.

June 1 -- Riders in the Sky, 8, the Kent Stage, Kent.

June 1 -- Bad Bad Voodoo Daddy, evening, House of Blues, downtown Cleveland.

June 2 -- Jackie, MT/TV, Level C., evening, House of Blues, downtown Cleveland.

June 6 -- Little Feat, evening, the House of Blues.

June 7 -- Bob Hoefler's Big Band, 7 p.m., Home Savings Plaza, downtown Kent.

June 9 -- Nelly Furtado, 7, Tower City Amphitheater.

June 9 -- Fountains of Wayne and Broken West, evening, the House of Blues.

June 9 -- Ian Hunter, 8:30 p.m. at Beachland Ballroom.

June 10 -- TubaSummer, 7 p.m., Cascade Plaza on Main St. in downtown Akron.

June 12 -- Ben Harper, Innocent Criminals, Nightwatchman, evening, evening, House of Blues, Cleveland.

June 12 -- Son Volt, 9 p.m. at Beachland Ballroom.

June 13 -- Ted Nugent, evening, the House of Blues.

June 14 -- Robert Earl Keen, evening, the House of Blues, downtown Cleveland.

June 16 -- Chicago, America, evening, the Tower City Amphitheater in Flats.

June 16 -- The Cured, evening, the House of Blues.

June 17 -- Barenaked Ladies, evening, the PD Pavilion, Flats in Cleveland.

June 18 -- Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra and Wynton Marsalis, 7 p.m., the Allen Theater on Euclid Ave.

June 18 -- Richard Thomas Band, evening, House of Blues, Cleveland.

June 19 -- Kate Voegele, 7:30, Cain Park, Cleve. Hts.

June 20 -- Rick Braun, Jonathan Butler, Richard Elliot, Peter White, 7:30, Allen Theater in Cleveland.

June 20 -- Alive Festival, 9 a.m. to midnight, Clay's Park Resort at Canal Fulton.

June 22 -- Spyro Gyra, evening, the Tangier, Akron.

June 22 -- Almost Queen, evening, the House of Blues.

June 23 -- Poison, Ratt, White Lion, 7, Blossom Music Center in Cuya. Falls.

June 23 -- Jonathan Brooke, evening, the Tangier.

June 23 -- Ultimate Doo-Wop Show, 7, the State Theater, Euclid Ave., Cleveland.

June 27 -- Livingston Taylor, 8 p.m. at Cain Park.

June 29 -- Tim McGraw, Faith Hill, 8 p.m., Q Arena.

June 30 -- Old Crow Medicine Show, evening, House of Blues, Cleveland.

June 30 -- Paul: A Musical Journey, 8, E.J. Thomas Hall, U. of Akron's campus.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-May 27 -- "Lunacy," Dobama Theater, the Cleveland Play House on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Now-June 3 -- "Dear World," Kalliope Theater, Lee Road, Cleveland Heights.

Now-June 3 -- "Annie Mae's Beyond the Classrooms," Karamu, E. 89th St.

Now-June 30 -- "West Side Story," the Carousel Dinner Theater, south Akron.

May 24-June 10 -- "The Musical of Musicals: The Musical," Actors' Summit, Owen Brown St. in Hudson.

June 12-24 -- "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels," Palace Theater, Euclid Ave., Cleveland.

June 14-30 -- "Pump Boys and Dinettes," Porthouse Theater, Blossom Music Center in Cuya. Falls.

June 22-July 8 -- "Oliver," Cain Park in Cleve. Hts.

June 22-24 -- GroundWorks Dace Theater, 7:30 Friday-Saturday, 2 Sunday, Cain Park in Cleveland Hts.

SPECIAL ACTIVITIES

Currently -- "Touch" and "Dinosaurs" at the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo on southwest side of the city.

Currently -- "Hurricane on the Bayou," "Greece: Secrets of the Past" and "Destiny in Space," Omnimax Theater at Great Lakes Science Center on lakefront.

Currently -- "Age of Nudity," "Oscar de la Renta: American Elegance," "Crazy Quilts and Figured and Fancy Coverlets" and "From the Riches of Ohio's Soil: Cambridge Glass" at the Kent St. University Museum.

Now-May 31 -- "Treasures of the Western Reserve Historical Society," East Blvd. on eastside Cleveland.

Now-July 8 -- "Masterpieces of European Painting," the Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage, Beachwood.

Now-Aug. 19 -- Ansel Adams: A Legacy, the Cleveland Institute of Art, East Boulevard, University Circle.

Now-Sept. 3 -- "Baseball as America" exhibit, the Great Lakes Science Center off East 9th St. in Cleveland.

May 23 -- Main Event Speaker Series with Chuck D, 7, auditorium at the main Akron-Summit County Public Library, downtown Akron.

May 25-28 -- Great American Rib Cookoff (May 25, Rusted Root; May 26, Southside Johnny and Asbury Jukes; May 27, the Temptations; May 28, Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo and Abbey Road), Tower City Amphitheater, the Flats.

June 2 -- Great Geauga Antiques Market, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Geauga fairgrounds.

June 8-10 -- Italian-American Festival, Cuyahoga Co. fairgrounds, Berea.

June 9 -- Comedienne Kathy Griffin, 8, Akron Civic Theater on S. Main St.

June 9-10 -- Old-fashioned Family Fun Days, Hale Farm and Village, Bath.

June 17 -- Classic Antique and Collector Car show, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Stan Hywet Hall, west side Akron.

June 22-23 -- Women of Faith conference, 5 p.m. Friday, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Q Arena, downtown Cleveland.

June 22-23 -- Ohio Scottish Games, Lorain County fairgrounds in Wellington.

June 23-24 -- Antique Tractor and Equipment Show, the Medina County fairgrounds, Rt. 42, Medina.

June 23-24 -- Woolfest, 9-5, the Lake Farmpark on Chardon Road in Kirtland.